Trollinger Susan (54 results)

Language: English
Published by Johns Hopkins University Press 2012
Series: Young Center Books in Anabaptist and Pietist Studies, Book 8 of 24. Book 8 of 24 - Young Center Books in Anabaptist and Pietist Studies
- Hardcover
Seller: Greenworld Books, arlington, U.S.A.Greenworld Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 12.71
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: like_new. Fast Free Shipping â" Excellent condition book with clean cover and pages. Barely handled, with minimal wear. An outstanding copy, close to enjoy.

Language: English
Published by Johns Hopkins University Press 2012
Series: Young Center Books in Anabaptist and Pietist Studies, Book 8 of 24. Book 8 of 24 - Young Center Books in Anabaptist and Pietist Studies
- Hardcover
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, U.S.A.HPB Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 10.20
£ 2.81 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Language: English
Published by Johns Hopkins University Press 2012
Series: Young Center Books in Anabaptist and Pietist Studies, Book 8 of 24. Book 8 of 24 - Young Center Books in Anabaptist and Pietist Studies
- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 5.23
£ 7.87 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: New. . 2012. hardcover. Not a first edition copy. . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

Language: English
Published by Johns Hopkins University Press 2012
Series: Young Center Books in Anabaptist and Pietist Studies, Book 8 of 24. Book 8 of 24 - Young Center Books in Anabaptist and Pietist Studies
- Hardcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 9.93
£ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. Acceptable, Reading copy only, with writing/markings, bumps/creasing, and heavy wear. Standard-sized.

Language: English
Published by Johns Hopkins University Press 2012
Series: Young Center Books in Anabaptist and Pietist Studies, Book 8 of 24. Book 8 of 24 - Young Center Books in Anabaptist and Pietist Studies
- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 5.52
£ 9.08 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: New. . 2012. hardcover. Not a first edition copy. . . .

Language: English
Published by Johns Hopkins University Press 2016
Series: Medicine, Science, and Religion in Historical Context, Book 11 of 15. Book 11 of 15 - Medicine, Science, and Religion in Historical Context
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 15.68
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Johns Hopkins University Press 2016
Series: Medicine, Science, and Religion in Historical Context, Book 11 of 15. Book 11 of 15 - Medicine, Science, and Religion in Historical Context
- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Emerald
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 12.79
£ 2.81 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Language: English
Published by Johns Hopkins University Press 2016
Series: Medicine, Science, and Religion in Historical Context, Book 11 of 15. Book 11 of 15 - Medicine, Science, and Religion in Historical Context
- Hardcover
Seller: Gate City Books, GREENSBORO, U.S.A.Gate City Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 17.04
£ 1.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good. Used - Very Good: Item may have minor cosmetic defects.

Language: English
Published by Johns Hopkins University Press 2016
Series: Medicine, Science, and Religion in Historical Context, Book 11 of 15. Book 11 of 15 - Medicine, Science, and Religion in Historical Context
- Hardcover
Seller: Great Matter Books, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.Great Matter Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 15.45
£ 3.74 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Near Fine condition hardcover book, Very Good condition dust jacket. Silver lettering on spine, not worn. Light bumping to spine ends. Light smudging to pages. Dust jacket unclipped. Jacket has shelf wear and bumping. No rips or tears. Jacket protected by mylar.…All books are individually inspected and described. Never X-Library unless specifically described as such.

Language: English
Published by The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore MD 2012
Series: Young Center Books in Anabaptist and Pietist Studies, Book 8 of 24. Book 8 of 24 - Young Center Books in Anabaptist and Pietist Studies
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Mom and Pop's Book Shop,, Wakefield, U.S.A.Mom and Pop's Book Shop,
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 11.20
£ 7.87 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. New. Jacket shows hard to see scratch other wise fine. "Selling the Amish takes readers on a virtual tour of three such tourist destinations in Ohio's Amish Country, the World's Largest Amish Settlement." As New copy (perhaps one careful reader) fresh t…ight clean strong jacket boards text. No markings. Gift Worthy. Black+White Photographs (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Johns Hopkins University Press 2016
Series: Medicine, Science, and Religion in Historical Context, Book 11 of 15. Book 11 of 15 - Medicine, Science, and Religion in Historical Context
- Hardcover
Seller: Once Upon A Time Books, Siloam Springs, U.S.A.Once Upon A Time Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 16.60
£ 2.96 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear . This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear .

Language: English
Published by Johns Hopkins University Press 2016
Series: Medicine, Science, and Religion in Historical Context, Book 11 of 15. Book 11 of 15 - Medicine, Science, and Religion in Historical Context
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 23.50
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by Johns Hopkins University Press 2012
Series: Young Center Books in Anabaptist and Pietist Studies, Book 8 of 24. Book 8 of 24 - Young Center Books in Anabaptist and Pietist Studies
- Hardcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 22.16
£ 3.74 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Minor shelf wear to cover/spine. Pages are clean. Dust jacket clean.

Language: English
Published by Johns Hopkins University Press 2016
Series: Medicine, Science, and Religion in Historical Context, Book 11 of 15. Book 11 of 15 - Medicine, Science, and Religion in Historical Context
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 23.99
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Johns Hopkins University Press 2016
Series: Medicine, Science, and Religion in Historical Context, Book 11 of 15. Book 11 of 15 - Medicine, Science, and Religion in Historical Context
- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 26.04
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Language: English
Published by Johns Hopkins University Press, US 2016
Series: Medicine, Science, and Religion in Historical Context, Book 11 of 15. Book 11 of 15 - Medicine, Science, and Religion in Historical Context
- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 27.83
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 14 available
Hardback. Condition: New. On May 28, 2007, the Creation Museum opened in Petersburg, Kentucky. Aimed at scientifically demonstrating that the universe was created less than ten thousand years ago by a Judeo-Christian god, the museum is hugely popular, attracting millions of visitors over the past eight years. Surrounded by theme…d topiary gardens and a petting zoo with camel rides, the site conjures up images of a religious Disneyland. Inside, visitors are met by dinosaurs at every turn and by a replica of the Garden of Eden that features the Tree of Life, the serpent, and Adam and Eve. In Righting America at the Creation Museum, Susan L. Trollinger and William Vance Trollinger, Jr., take readers on a fascinating tour of the museum. The Trollingers vividly describe and analyze its vast array of exhibits, placards, dioramas, and videos, from the Culture in Crisis Room, where videos depict sinful characters watching pornography or considering abortion, to the Natural Selection Room, where placards argue that natural selection doesn't lead to evolution. The book also traces the rise of creationism and the history of fundamentalism in America.This compelling book reveals that the Creation Museum is a remarkably complex phenomenon, at once a "natural history" museum at odds with contemporary science, an extended brief for the Bible as the literally true and errorless word of God, and a powerful and unflinching argument on behalf of the Christian right.

Language: English
Published by Johns Hopkins University Press 2016
Series: Medicine, Science, and Religion in Historical Context, Book 11 of 15. Book 11 of 15 - Medicine, Science, and Religion in Historical Context
- Hardcover
Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, ItalyBrook Bookstore On Demand
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: New
£ 24.48
£ 5.88 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: new.

Language: English
Published by Johns Hopkins University Press 2016
Series: Medicine, Science, and Religion in Historical Context, Book 11 of 15. Book 11 of 15 - Medicine, Science, and Religion in Historical Context
- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 25.30
£ 5.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Language: English
Published by Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD 2016
Series: Medicine, Science, and Religion in Historical Context, Book 11 of 15. Book 11 of 15 - Medicine, Science, and Religion in Historical Context
- Hardcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 32.82
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. On May 28, 2007, the Creation Museum opened in Petersburg, Kentucky. Aimed at scientifically demonstrating that the universe was created less than ten thousand years ago by a Judeo-Christian god, the museum is hugely popular, attracting millions of visitors over the past eight years. Surroun…ded by themed topiary gardens and a petting zoo with camel rides, the site conjures up images of a religious Disneyland. Inside, visitors are met by dinosaurs at every turn and by a replica of the Garden of Eden that features the Tree of Life, the serpent, and Adam and Eve. In Righting America at the Creation Museum, Susan L. Trollinger and William Vance Trollinger, Jr., take readers on a fascinating tour of the museum. The Trollingers vividly describe and analyze its vast array of exhibits, placards, dioramas, and videos, from the Culture in Crisis Room, where videos depict sinful characters watching pornography or considering abortion, to the Natural Selection Room, where placards argue that natural selection doesn't lead to evolution. The book also traces the rise of creationism and the history of fundamentalism in America.This compelling book reveals that the Creation Museum is a remarkably complex phenomenon, at once a "natural history" museum at odds with contemporary science, an extended brief for the Bible as the literally true and errorless word of God, and a powerful and unflinching argument on behalf of the Christian right. This compelling book reveals that the Creation Museum is a remarkably complex phenomenon, at once a "natural history" museum at odds with contemporary science, an extended brief for the Bible as the literally true and errorless word of God, and a powerful and unflinching argument on behalf of the Christian right. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

Language: English
Published by Johns Hopkins University Press 2016
Series: Medicine, Science, and Religion in Historical Context, Book 11 of 15. Book 11 of 15 - Medicine, Science, and Religion in Historical Context
- Hardcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 27.92
£ 6.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New. pp. 352.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 20.86
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Johns Hopkins University Press 2016
Series: Medicine, Science, and Religion in Historical Context, Book 11 of 15. Book 11 of 15 - Medicine, Science, and Religion in Historical Context
- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 27.11
£ 9.08 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. This compelling book reveals that the Creation Museum is a remarkably complex phenomenon, at once a "natural history" museum at odds with contemporary science, an extended brief for the Bible as the literally true and errorless word of God, and a powerful and unflinching argument on behalf of the Christian right.… Series: Medicine, Science, and Religion in Historical Context. Num Pages: 352 pages, 11 black & white halftones, 2 black & white line drawings. BIC Classification: HRA; HRAM6; KC; WTHM. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 229 x 152 x 28. . . 2016. Hardcover. . . . .

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 22.81
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Johns Hopkins University Press 2016
Series: Medicine, Science, and Religion in Historical Context, Book 11 of 15. Book 11 of 15 - Medicine, Science, and Religion in Historical Context
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 23.84
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by Johns Hopkins University Press 2016
Series: Medicine, Science, and Religion in Historical Context, Book 11 of 15. Book 11 of 15 - Medicine, Science, and Religion in Historical Context
- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 32.33
£ 7.87 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. This compelling book reveals that the Creation Museum is a remarkably complex phenomenon, at once a "natural history" museum at odds with contemporary science, an extended brief for the Bible as the literally true and errorless word of God, and a powerful and unflinching argument on behalf of the Christian right.… Series: Medicine, Science, and Religion in Historical Context. Num Pages: 352 pages, 11 black & white halftones, 2 black & white line drawings. BIC Classification: HRA; HRAM6; KC; WTHM. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 229 x 152 x 28. . . 2016. Hardcover. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

Language: English
Published by Johns Hopkins University Press 2016
Series: Medicine, Science, and Religion in Historical Context, Book 11 of 15. Book 11 of 15 - Medicine, Science, and Religion in Historical Context
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 24.69
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Johns Hopkins University Press 2016-05-12 2016
Series: Medicine, Science, and Religion in Historical Context, Book 11 of 15. Book 11 of 15 - Medicine, Science, and Religion in Historical Context
- Hardcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 24.35
£ 15.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Hardcover. Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Johns Hopkins Univ Pr 2016
Series: Medicine, Science, and Religion in Historical Context, Book 11 of 15. Book 11 of 15 - Medicine, Science, and Religion in Historical Context
- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 27.16
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 352 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.10 inches. In Stock.

Language: English
Published by Johns Hopkins University Press 2016
Series: Medicine, Science, and Religion in Historical Context, Book 11 of 15. Book 11 of 15 - Medicine, Science, and Religion in Historical Context
- Hardcover
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 24.73
£ 17.17 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Hardback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.

Language: English
Published by Johns Hopkins University Press 2016
Series: Medicine, Science, and Religion in Historical Context, Book 11 of 15. Book 11 of 15 - Medicine, Science, and Religion in Historical Context
- Hardcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 42.01
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New. pp. 352.