Traugott Michael W (98 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.55
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.55
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: West With The Night, Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.West With The Night
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 3.80
£ 2.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade paperback. Condition: Fine. 2nd ed. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Voter's Guide to Election Polls (Paperback). Audience: General/trade.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Movies, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Movies
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.18
£ 2.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 8.51
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Language: English
Published by Chatham House Publishers, Chatham, N.J. 1996
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Presidential Book Shop or James Carroll, Alexandria, VA, U.S.A.Presidential Book Shop or James Carroll
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.91
£ 3.67 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. xvi, 208 p. An analysis of how and why polls are conducted. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.56
£ 5.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Published by U.S.A.: Chatham House 1996
- Softcover
Seller: RiLaoghaire, Knoxville, TN, U.S.A.RiLaoghaire
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft cover. Condition: Good. 208 pages; light wear to corners and edges of cover; a few minor scratches/ dings to cover; weighs 11 ounces; measures 8.9 by 5.9 by .65 inches; first listed 5/29/16.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Presidential Book Shop or James Carroll, Alexandria, VA, U.S.A.Presidential Book Shop or James Carroll
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 7.68
£ 3.67 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: As New. 1st Edition. x, 182 p. Everything you need to know about political polling.

- Softcover
Seller: MusicMagpie, Stockport, , United KingdomMusicMagpie
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.62
£ 5.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: 45486547. 1707996328. 2/15/2024 11:25:28 AM.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Daedalus Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Daedalus Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 7.58
£ 4.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Corners are slightly bumped; some wear to edges and spine extremities, scuffs.; Octavo.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Budget Books, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.Budget Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 9.22
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: New. 1st Edition.

- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Ageless Pages, Cottonwood, AZ, U.S.A.Ageless Pages
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 11.49
£ 4.29 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Like New. Inscribed "For Dick Marsh with best wishes Mike Traugott." This is an updated guide to evaluating election polls and polling. Using a question-and-answer format, the book contains a review of election polls and a brief history of polling in the United States. The key elements of polls - desi…gn, sampling, interviewing, questionnaires and data analysis, are highlighted. The book then provides a measuring stick by which to interpret polls and a diagnostic list of common problems in poll construction and presentation. This edition has been updated throughout, particularly to include data on the 1996 elections. Inscribed and Signed By Author.

- Softcover
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.Half Price Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 14.20
£ 2.60 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.
Published by Washington, DC, U.S.A.: Congressional Quarterly, Incorporated, 1984 1984
- Softcover
Seller: Taos Books, Santa Fe, NM, U.S.A.Taos Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.38
£ 4.29 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Used: Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Name on fore edge, light edgewear, some light dings on covers and underling first few pages. Fine interior.

- Softcover
Seller: Greenway, Chattanooga, TN, U.S.A.Greenway
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 16.54
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good condition. some highlights/writing,fast ship.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 19.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, , FranceAmmareal
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 5.77
£ 14.24 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Très bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Edition 2000. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Former library book. Edition 2000. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to ch…arity organizations.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 32.69
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: POQUETTE'S BOOKS, DEWITT, MI, U.S.A.POQUETTE'S BOOKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 30.74
£ 4.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 38.67
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 40.71
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Everything you need to know about election polls can be found in this compact, conversational, and current volume. When it comes to tapping the publics opinion on candidates and issues at the ballot box, the stakes are high. Acclaimed scholars Michael W. Traugott and Paul J. Lavrakaswho also… have regularly conducted polls, not just studied themcover the latest technologies used for data collection and data analysis, including internet polls, as well as how polls are used in campaigns and media organizations. In straightforward language and an accessible question-and-answer format, the authors cover issues such as: How do political candidates and organizations use poll data? How do news organizations collect and report polls? Why do pollsters use samples? Can internet polls really reflect a representative swath of the population? They also examine common problems and complaints about polls, such as the increasing use of push polls and whether polls can impact how citizens vote. Their decades of experience and insight not only answer the nuts and bolts questions, but most importantly, why it all matters in American democracy. Through a Q&A format designed to grab readers attention, this thoroughly revised Sixth Edition gives voters everything they need to know about election polls. Traugott and Lavrakas cover the latest polling technologies and data collection methods, how polls are used in campaigns and by the media, and most importantlywhy it all matters. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 38.75
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 38.79
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 42.62
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Hardback. Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Chatham House, Seven Bridges Press, New York & London 2000
- Softcover
Seller: Yushodo Co., Ltd., Fuefuki-shi, Yamanashi Pref., , JapanYushodo Co., Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 20.40
£ 26.11 shippingShips from Japan to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. xv, 352 p.

Published by The Division of Educational Affairs of the American Political Science Association, Washington, DC, USA 1978
Seller: Bay Used Books, Sudbury, ON, CanadaBay Used Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 10.99
£ 13.11 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Good condition. Light wear. Binding tight, pages clean. Pictures available upon request.? AP.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 36.08
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 36.07
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 36.96
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.