Condition: Good. Pugh, Oliver (illustrator). Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by Icon Books (edition ), 2013
ISBN 10: 1848315899 ISBN 13: 9781848315891
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Pugh, Oliver (illustrator). It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Pugh, Oliver (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Pugh, Oliver (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Pugh, Oliver (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pugh, Oliver (illustrator). Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pugh, Oliver (illustrator). Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pugh, Oliver (illustrator). Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pugh, Oliver (illustrator). Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Pugh, Oliver (illustrator). May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condition: Like New. Pugh, Oliver (illustrator). Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact with no nicks or tears. Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds of any kind.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Pugh, Oliver (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Pugh, Oliver (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Icon Books, United Kingdom, Duxford, 2013
ISBN 10: 1848315899 ISBN 13: 9781848315891
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Pugh, Oliver (illustrator). What really happens at the most fundamental levels of nature? Introducing Particle Physics explores the very frontiers of our knowledge, even showing how particle physicists are now using theory and experiment to probe our very concept of what is real. From the earliest history of the atomic theory through to supersymmetry, micro-black holes, dark matter, the Higgs boson, and the possibly mythical graviton, practising physicist and CERN contributor Tom Whyntie gives us a mind-expanding tour of cutting-edge science. Featuring brilliant illustrations from Oliver Pugh, Introducing Particle Physics is a unique tour through the most astonishing and challenging science being undertaken today. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Pugh, Oliver (illustrator). Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Pugh, Oliver (illustrator). Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Pugh, Oliver (illustrator). Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condition: New. Pugh, Oliver (illustrator).
Paperback. Condition: new. Pugh, Oliver (illustrator). Paperback. What really happens at the most fundamental levels of nature?Introducing Particle Physics explores the very frontiers of our knowledge, even showing how particle physicists are now using theory and experiment to probe our very concept of what is real.From the earliest history of the atomic theory through to supersymmetry, micro-black holes, dark matter, the Higgs boson, and the possibly mythical graviton, practising physicist and CERN contributor Tom Whyntie gives us a mind-expanding tour of cutting-edge science.Featuring brilliant illustrations from Oliver Pugh, Introducing Particle Physics is a unique tour through the most astonishing and challenging science being undertaken today. An Introducing Graphic Guide to partner the perennial bestseller Introducing Quantum Theory. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Condition: As New. Pugh, Oliver (illustrator). Unread book in perfect condition.
Paperback. Condition: New. Pugh, Oliver (illustrator). What really happens at the most fundamental levels of nature?Introducing Particle Physics explores the very frontiers of our knowledge, even showing how particle physicists are now using theory and experiment to probe our very concept of what is real. From the earliest history of the atomic theory through to supersymmetry, micro-black holes, dark matter, the Higgs boson, and the possibly mythical graviton, practising physicist and CERN contributor Tom Whyntie gives us a mind-expanding tour of cutting-edge science.Featuring brilliant illustrations from Oliver Pugh, Introducing Particle Physics is a unique tour through the most astonishing and challenging science being undertaken today.
Paperback. Condition: New. Pugh, Oliver (illustrator). What really happens at the most fundamental levels of nature?Introducing Particle Physics explores the very frontiers of our knowledge, even showing how particle physicists are now using theory and experiment to probe our very concept of what is real. From the earliest history of the atomic theory through to supersymmetry, micro-black holes, dark matter, the Higgs boson, and the possibly mythical graviton, practising physicist and CERN contributor Tom Whyntie gives us a mind-expanding tour of cutting-edge science.Featuring brilliant illustrations from Oliver Pugh, Introducing Particle Physics is a unique tour through the most astonishing and challenging science being undertaken today.
Condition: NEW. Pugh, Oliver (illustrator).
PAP. Condition: New. Pugh, Oliver (illustrator). New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Condition: new. Pugh, Oliver (illustrator).
Condition: New. Pugh, Oliver (illustrator). pp. 176 Illus.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. Pugh, Oliver (illustrator). 192 pages. 6.88x4.88x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Paperback. Condition: Used; Good. Pugh, Oliver (illustrator). ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
Language: English
Published by John Murray Learning, London, 2017
ISBN 10: 1473629683 ISBN 13: 9781473629684
Seller: Bailgate Books Ltd, Doncaster, United Kingdom
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Crisp clean covers, tight binding, clean pages and inside covers. No dust jacket, as published. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. ISBN: 1473629683. ISBN/EAN: 9781473629684. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 02222021111 . All our books are sent by tracked mail.
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.