hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Barnes & Noble Bools, New York, 1997
ISBN 10: 0760706905 ISBN 13: 9780760706909
Seller: Don's Book Store, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hard Back. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Barnes & Noble Printing. 160 Pages Indexed. CLean book with bright pages, book has stain on back cover. Until recently, the term occult was reserved for the black arts alone. Today, the occult has a wider connotation: it encompasses the wisdom of the ancients and the many branches of esoteric thought adapted from their teachings down the ages. ESP, reincarnation, astrology, meditation, faith-healing, shamanism, Tarot and out- of-body experiences are just a few of the diverse subjects included, as well as New Age practices and beliefs-whose origins are, in turn, rooted in the philosophies and faiths of the Eastern world. Once considered a dubious field of study, mystical beliefs are now embraced by millions around the world, and countless occult phenomena are scrutinized by scientists, who have come to acknowledge connections between the mind, body and spirit. The occult has moved out of the realm of the sinister into the fascinating frontiers of human spiritual potential. This invaluable sourcebook has been compiled for those who are exploring new areas within the numerous and often confusing possibilities underlying the esoteric disciplines. It consists of a series of informative, straightforwardly written treatments of key areas within the broad themes of magic; witchcraft; schools of mystical belief; divination systems; inner experience; and esoteric folklore and arts. Each section provides the reader with a clear, balanced description of the history and practices within its subject, accompanied by illustrations ranging from historical woodcuts to fine art and photographs. Each subject is keyed to the bibliographic section for further reference, and a useful Who's Who appendix provides concise biographical sketches of the major figures in the history of esoteric thought. This source- book offers a system of exploration into the realms of the unknown. It speaks to those who are concerned with expanding human consciousness and addressing the timeless, mysterious questions that have preoccupied our thinking from the dawn of history to today's millennial age. Contents in Six Chapters: Magic, Forms of Witchcraft, Schools of Mystical Belief, Divination Systems, Inner Experience, and Esoteric Culture and Lore.
Language: English
Published by Amalgamated Book Services, 1998
ISBN 10: 1840130695 ISBN 13: 9781840130690
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Seller: Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises, Atlantic City, NJ, U.S.A.
HARDBACK BROWN. Condition: GOOD. Near mint condition, contains BW and colour photographs and illustrations DATE PUBLISHED: 1997 EDITION: 160.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 0195517539 ISBN 13: 9780195517538
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Routledge Kegan & Paul, 1978
ISBN 10: 0710088752 ISBN 13: 9780710088758
Seller: Mythos Center Books, Frontenac, MN, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. First paperback printing. Few notes on fep in ink. Else clean. Light crease in spine and wear at edges.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 2006
ISBN 10: 0195517539 ISBN 13: 9780195517538
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Amalgamated Book Services, 1998
ISBN 10: 1840130695 ISBN 13: 9781840130690
Seller: Hawking Books, Edgewood, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Very Good Condition. Five star seller - Buy with confidence!
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1 st REVISED ED.
Language: English
Published by Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1982
ISBN 10: 0710009267 ISBN 13: 9780710009265
Seller: Moe's Books, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Hard cover. Condition: Very good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good. Nice copy. Jacket is lightly worn along edges, but is protected by a mylar cover. Binding is secure and inside is clean and unmarked.
Language: English
Published by Routledge Kegan & Paul, NY, 1978
ISBN 10: 0710088752 ISBN 13: 9780710088758
Seller: Sierra Rose Antiques, Minden, NV, U.S.A.
First Edition
FIRST. FINE. Paperback in wraps. Best quality copy. [B99].
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0195511514 ISBN 13: 9780195511512
Seller: solisjbooks, Port Kembla, NSW, Australia
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 2nd Edition.
Seller: The Raven and the Writing Desk, Ruawai, NORTH, New Zealand
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good - Some Wear. First.
Language: English
Published by Routledge Kegan & Paul, 1982
ISBN 10: 0710009267 ISBN 13: 9780710009265
Seller: Bookman Orange, Orange, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Light wear to jacket.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 34.76
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Routledge & Kegan Paul, London, 1982
ISBN 10: 0710009267 ISBN 13: 9780710009265
Seller: Object Relations IOBA PBFA, London, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 1st printing (1982). 337pp. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE copy, now preserved in archival jacket protector.
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. 1st edition NO-PA16APR2015-KAP.
Language: English
Published by Law Book Co of Australasia, 1982
ISBN 10: 0710009267 ISBN 13: 9780710009265
Seller: GREENSLEEVES BOOKS, Oxford, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 0710009267. Routledge edition, bright clean copy, with dustjacket, no markings, Professional booksellers since 1981.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New.
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 45.04
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: gebraucht; wie neu. Hardcover mit Schutzumschlag, praktisch ungebraucht, evtl. minimalste Standspuren.
Language: English
Published by Law Book Co of Australasia, 1982
ISBN 10: 0710009267 ISBN 13: 9780710009265
Seller: Sell Books, Elland, YORKS, United Kingdom
hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. Please see the condition note after this for details, if this is missing please consider Acceptable to mean poor quality that could include major staining, water damage, writing, missing dustjacket, etc etc. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Condition: New. pp. 352.