Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Condition: Fair. Acceptable condition. Former Library book. Volume 2. A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Includes reading copy only books.
Published by Wm. B. Eerdmans
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2017
ISBN 10: 1543251498 ISBN 13: 9781543251494
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by American Biographical Institute Inc, 1993
ISBN 10: 0934544670 ISBN 13: 9780934544672
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1850grams, ISBN:0120790270.
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1850grams, ISBN:9780120790272.
Language: English
Published by London : Thames and Hudson, 1971
ISBN 10: 0500181217 ISBN 13: 9780500181218
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Near fine cloth copy in a good if slightly edge-torn and dust-dulled dust-wrapper. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Series; World of Art Galleries. Physical description; 308 p., ill. (some col.), ports.; 22 cm. Notes; Includes index. Subjects; Museum Dahlem, Berlin. Art Germany history. Museums. German art. Cultural heritage. 3 Kg.
Language: English
Published by The Practitioner, London, 1972
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. No. 1245 Vol. 208, March 1972. 454 + pp. Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Light damage to spine.
Hardcover, no dust jacket. Ex-library, otherwise very good. 163 pp.
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germany
gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 223 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek und trägt die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); leichte altersbedingte Anbräunung des Papiers; der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 560.
Language: English
Published by Gyan Publishing House, 2024
ISBN 10: 9364332024 ISBN 13: 9789364332026
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. pp. 394.
Language: English
Published by Gyan Publishing House, 2024
ISBN 10: 9364339061 ISBN 13: 9789364339063
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. pp. 416.
Hardcover. Condition: Used; Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Published by Academic Press, 1965
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. VG condition book with dust jacket. Clipped DJ is clean, has fresh colours and has little wear to edges. Book has clean and bright contents, pen name/date fep, 211pp, pages 91-104 creased btm corner.
Condition: New. pp. 406.
Language: English
Published by the British Antarctic Survey, Cambridge, 1985
ISBN 10: 0856651087 ISBN 13: 9780856651083
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Paperback in very good condition. Covers are lightly marked, sunned and edge-worn. Pages are clean and text is clear throughout. CM. Used.
Language: English
Published by the British Antarctic Survey, Cambridge, 1985
ISBN 10: 0856651087 ISBN 13: 9780856651083
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Paperback in very good condition. Covers are lightly marked, sunned and edge-worn. All pages are clean and clear. CM. Used.
Language: English
Published by Gyan Publishing House, 2024
ISBN 10: 9364332024 ISBN 13: 9789364332026
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. pp. 394.
Language: English
Published by London : Thames and Hudson, 1971
ISBN 10: 0500181217 ISBN 13: 9780500181218
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
First Edition. Near fine cloth copy in a good if slightly edge-torn and dust-dulled dust-wrapper. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Series; World of Art Galleries. Physical description; 308 p., ill. (some col.), ports.; 22 cm. Notes; Includes index. Subjects; Museum Dahlem, Berlin. Art Germany history. Museums. German art. Cultural heritage. 1 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Gyan Publishing House, 2024
ISBN 10: 9364339061 ISBN 13: 9789364339063
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. pp. 416.
Language: English
Published by Cassell & Company, Limited, 1890
Seller: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Some loss from spine head, light stain on bottom fore edge corner of a few pages, a few pages dog-eared, front and rear endpapers faintly foxed. Binding tight and square. 1890 Hard Cover. viii, 384 pp. Color frontispiece of an arctic aurora, monochrome plates, and hundreds of black-and-white illustrations in text. A collection of scientific articles contributed by numerous authors, including: The Northern Lights; The Mathematics of Plants; How the Wind Changes; Dreams; Why the Sea is Salt; The Anatomy of a Lobster; Rust; A Glass of Wine; Voyages in Cloudland; The Chemistry of Water; Nuggets and Quartz; The Sun Our Fire, Light, and Life; A Fish in the Water; A Microscopical Biography; Firing a Shot; What is 'Power'?; History Out of Refuse Heaps; What Is in the Interior of the Earth?; How Sunshine Warms the Earth; What Are the Stars Made Of?; The Protective Colours of Animals; Great Sea Reptiles; Shooting Stars; Continental Islands, and How They Were Formed; Teeth; How the River Severn Cut through Wenlock Edge; Moles and Mole-Hills; The Mariner's Compass; Spiders' Webs; Glaciers; Diamonds; The History of a Hen's Egg; Growth; The Magic Lantern; A Primrose; A Cannon Shot; Why the Rain Falls; The Story of a Volcano as Told in History; Can Science Conquer Rust?; How the Airs Were Discovered; What is 'Work'?; The Hand; How Glaciers Move; Dust; A Piece of Rock Salt; Protective Mimicry in Animals; The Physics of Music; Touch; Animal Colonies and Co-operation; Colour-Blindness; Oceanic Islands and Their History; Modern Explosives; The Gravel on the Garden Path; A Peat-Bog; A Piece of Iceland Spar; Polar Ice; Rubies and Sapphires; Weather Telegraphy; Lodgers and Boarders in Lower Life.
Published by Oliver & Boyd, 1969
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Good paperback, bumped/creased with shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.
Published by London: SCM Press [1955]., 1955
Seller: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, U.S.A.
VG orig. red boards, upper corner creased, in price-clipped dj. 187, [1] p.; 22 cm. (Alexander Robertson lectures ; 1954) Contents: Prefatory note -- 1. Hope in human life -- 2. The gospel before the gospel -- 3. The gospel of Jesus -- 4. The apostolic gospel -- 5. The gospel and the contemporary world -- 6. Christian hope -- Indexes. Binding is Hardcover.
Language: English
Published by Boydell & Brewer Ltd, 1991
ISBN 10: 0859912965 ISBN 13: 9780859912969
Seller: Bill & Ben Books, Faringdon, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: New. Oxford college libraries house more than 2,500 Western medieval manuscripts, of which 155 contain prose writings in the vernacular; this Handlist indexes some 750 items. Major religious works include Hilton's Scale of Perfection,Love's Mirror, Rolle's Form of Living, the anonymous Cloud of Unknowing, Abbey of the Holy Ghost, Book of the Craft of Dying, Disce Mori, Lay Folks' Catechism, Sacerdos Parochialis,and other manuals of pastoral instruction. Chaucer, Mandeville, and Trevisa are prominent among secular authors. Historical prose includes four copies of The Brut, the Chronicles of London, and a translation of the Modus tenendiparliamentum. Medical writing is well represented,and there are numerous utilitarian and scientific texts, including gardening and travel, and works on alchemy and astrology. S.J. OGILVIE-THOMPSON's published work includeseditions of Walter Hilton's Mixed Life, and Richard Rolle: Prose and Versefor the Early English Text Society.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by University Press Of America, 2013
ISBN 10: 0761861173 ISBN 13: 9780761861171
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,750grams, ISBN:9780761861171.
Language: English
Published by University Press Of America, 2013
ISBN 10: 0761861173 ISBN 13: 9780761861171
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,750grams, ISBN:9780761861171.