Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Haldeman-Julius Publications, Girard, Kansas, 1931
Seller: Barry Cassidy Rare Books, Sacramento, CA, U.S.A.
Illustrated Wrappers. Condition: Collectible-Very Good. 59-page booklet with publisher's advertising. 5 1/4" x 8 1/2". Slight water spotting and sun fading to bottom edge of front cover. Sun fading to top edge of rear cover. Contents include: The History of Syphilis; The Importance of Syphilis (Geographical Distribution. Economic Importance.); The General Course of Syphilis (Chancre. Lymphatic Glands. Skin Eruptions. etc.); Congenital Syphilis (Etiology. Syphilis in the Third Generation. etc.); Prognosis; Treatment (Mercury. Arsenic. Bismuth. Intraspinal Treatment. etc.); etc.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Philadelphia, Lea & Febiger, 1916
Seller: Hammer Mountain Book Halls, ABAA, Schenectady, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Previous owner's stamp on endpapers and edges; lower corners of cover are slightly bumped; otherwise very good condition (no dust jacket). . 415p. Illus. with 77 engravings and 7 plates. Backstrip title: "Syphilis, diagnosis and treatment.".
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by D. Appleton and Company, 1927
Seller: Novelty Shop Used & Rare Books, Novelty, OH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good -. No Jacket. First Edition. A very good copy of the first edition of this hard to find classic dog story. Covers are a bit faded. Interior is clean and tight. It is a first edition with 1927 on title page and (1) on the last page of text. This is not an ex-library copy. The image by our description is not a stock image but instead a photograph of the book you will be receiving. Please view photo(s) to determine exact condition.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2010
ISBN 10: 116312639X ISBN 13: 9781163126394
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Elsevier Science Publishing Co Inc, US, 2014
ISBN 10: 0128001127 ISBN 13: 9780128001127
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. Corn and grain sorghum (Sorghum bicolor subsp. bicolor L) are among the top cereal crops world wide, and both are key for global food security. Similarities between the two crops, particularly their adaptation for warm-season grain production, pose an opportunity for comparisons to inform appropriate cropping decisions. This book provides a comprehensive review of the similarities and differences between corn and grain sorghum. It compares corn and sorghum crops in areas such as morphology, physiology, phenology, yield, resource use and efficiency, and impact of both crops in different cropping systems. Producers, researchers and extension agents in search of reliable scientific information will find this in-depth comparison of crops with potential fit in dryland and irrigations cropping systems particularly valuable.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by D. Appleton & Company, New York, 1927
Seller: Sleepy Hollow Books, Huntington, VT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Tan cloth, orange lettering, edges rubbed. FER; Ex-Library.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Published by W. F. Prior Company, Inc., Hagerstown, Maryland, USA, 1952
Seller: The Old Sage Bookshop, Prescott, AZ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. No Jacket. Cloth hardcover made to resemble leather; black spine with gilt lettering; gray boards; each chapter separately paginated; b&w illustrations. Very good plus condition: very slight wear. Will cost extra for shipping. Size: 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Book.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 35.51
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Published by Appleton, 1927
Seller: Bingo Used Books, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardback in very good condition. name plate inside.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.