Language: English
Published by McGraw-Hill, Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A., 1972
ISBN 10: 0070260532 ISBN 13: 9780070260535
Seller: Booketeria Inc., San Antonio, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Gi. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Ex-library copy. Front hinge is cracked internally and has clear reinforcement tape. Large book so no priority or international orders please. art.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by [New York] McGraw-Hill, 1972
ISBN 10: 0070260532 ISBN 13: 9780070260535
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine cover and boards sun-toned. Slightest dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. ; 264 pages; Description: 264 p. Illus. (part col. ) 31 cm. Subjects: Art, Victorian -- Art history. Notes: Translation of Das pompose Zeitalter. Bibliography: p. 257-260. 4 Kg.
Language: English
Published by [New York] McGraw-Hill, 1972
ISBN 10: 0070260532 ISBN 13: 9780070260535
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
First Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine cover and boards sun-toned. Slightest dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. ; 264 pages; Description: 264 p. Illus. (part col. ) 31 cm. Subjects: Art, Victorian -- Art history. Notes: Translation of Das pompose Zeitalter. Bibliography: p. 257-260. 2 Kg.
Language: German
Published by Aachen, Aachener Bausparkasse, 1980
8° , Leinen. Condition: Sehr gut. unpaginierte Seiten Buch ist in einem sehr guten Zustand, roter Leineneinband, Titelprägung in Silber, Darstellung einer Aachener Marktfrau (" Tant Hazoor?) auf dem vorderen Deckel in Silber, Zeichnungen von Theodor Hansen auf Bütten, Einzelne Seiten mit Randschatten, Papier in altersgemäßem sehr gutem Zustand. Druck und Gestaltung: Hubert Cosler. Bibliophiler Druck auf unbeschnittenen Zerkall-Bütten. DE-70-02 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 400.
Language: English
Published by Dr. Heinz Kersting - Wissenschaftlicher Verlag des Institutes für Beratung und Supervision, Aachen,, 1996
ISBN 10: 3928047167 ISBN 13: 9783928047166
Seller: Antiquariat Christoph Wilde, Düsseldorf, Germany
Signed
159, (1) S. Ill. Orig.-Broschur. - Rücken mit leichter Lesespur. Text mit Textmarker-Anstreichungen. Ansonsten gut erhaltenes Exemplar. - Von Mitautor Theodor Bardmann auf dem Schmutzittel signiert und mit Gruß versehen.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: German
Published by Gerhard Stalling, Oldenburg/Hamburg, 1972
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Oldenburg/Hamburg, Gerhard Stalling, 1972. 20,5 x 26,5 cm, 96 pp, extensively illustrated. Boards very good. Inside lightly age toned. The Book Cellar & Henschel.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: German
Published by Leipzig, Zentralantiquariat der Deutschen Demokratischen Republik, 1973
Seller: ANTIQUARIAT Franke BRUDDENBOOKS, Lübeck, Germany
8°, Leinen. Condition: Gut. XVI, 368 S., Original-Leineneinband mit goldenem Titeldruck. Das Buch ist in gutem, sauberen Zustand. Wir senden umgehend mit beiliegender MwSt.Rechnung. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 525.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 22.61
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book offers a comprehensive examination of the life and literary contributions of Johann Stigel, a German poet and hymn writer who lived in the 17th century. The author analyzes Stigel's diverse body of work, including secular and sacred poetry, and explores his significant influence on German literature during a period of profound social and religious change. The book situates Stigel's literary output within the broader context of the Fruchtbringende Gesellschaft, an important literary society of the time, and sheds light on the prevailing intellectual and cultural currents that shaped his writing. The author also examines the thematic depth of Stigel's works, highlighting his preoccupation with themes of faith, mortality, and the human condition. Ultimately, this book provides valuable insights into Stigel's literary genius and his enduring legacy as a major figure in German literature. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book provides an in-depth exploration of the life and multifaceted work of the notable theologian and poet Johann Rist (1607-1667). Deemed the "German Pindar" by his contemporaries, Rist was a highly influential figure in the literary and religious landscape of 17th-century Germany. His prolific body of work, comprising poems, hymns, dramas, and other writings, reflects the complexities and contradictions of his time. Set against the backdrop of the Thirty Years' War and its aftermath, the book traces Rist's journey from his humble beginnings as a pastor's son to his rise as a renowned poet and religious leader. It sheds light on his unwavering faith amidst religious strife, his deep love for his homeland, and his commitment to the German language and culture. The author deftly analyzes Rist's literary output, exploring the themes of faith, hope, and love that permeate his work. They also delve into his innovative use of language and his mastery of various poetic forms, highlighting his significant contributions to German Baroque literature. Overall, this book offers a comprehensive and nuanced portrait of Johann Rist, illuminating his enduring legacy as a pivotal figure in the history of German literature and thought. Through a close examination of his life and works, it provides valuable insights into the cultural and intellectual currents that shaped 17th-century Germany. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Published by Gerhard Stalling Oldenburg und Hamburg, 1974
Seller: Steffen Günther - Versandantiquariat, Dresden, Germany
8° mit einer Einleitung von Alan Villiers; Original-Papp-Einband; 2. Auflage; 96 S.; fester Buchblock; helle saubere Seiten; sauberer Einband; Schutzumschlag an Oberkante leicht bestoßen und mit einem Einriß an Unterkante (1 cm), sonst gut; Name auf Vorsatz Sprache: de 600 gr.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: German
Published by Hamburg, Boysen, 1913
Seller: Antiquariat Bookfarm, Löbnitz, Germany
Hardcover. IX, 180 S. Ehem. Bibliotheksexemplar mit Bib.-Signatur und Stempel. Guter Zustand, ein paar Gebrauchsspuren. Ex-library with stamp and library-signature on spine. Good condition, some traces of use. MK1834 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 29.78
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 33.31
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: Danish
Published by Sporvejshistorisk Selskab, Denmark, 1971
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Pictorial card wraps. Few tone marks to first couple of leaves o/w fine internally, no inscriptions. Illustrations, some in colour. Trams and bus services in Arhus. 165pp.
Language: German
Published by Hansebooks 2017-03-07, 2017
ISBN 10: 3744650340 ISBN 13: 9783744650342
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New.
Published by Privatdruck, Aachen, 1980
Seller: AixLibris Antiquariat Klaus Schymiczek, Aachen, Germany
Association Member: BOEV
First Edition
Erstausgabe. 8°. (um 1980). Erste Auflage, 20 nn. Blätter. Roter OLeinenband mit silbergepr. Vorderdeckelillustration. Mit 37 ganzseitigen Abbildungen nach Federzeichnungen von Theodor Hansen. Einband gering berieben und bestoßen; Titel etwas gebräunt. Wohl nur in einer Kleinauflage erschienen - keine künstlerische Offenbarung, aber bibliophiler Druck auf unbeschnittenem Zerkall-Bütten.
Language: German
Published by Leipzig, Zentralantiquariat der Dt. Demokrat. Republik, 1973
Seller: Antiquariat Bookfarm, Löbnitz, Germany
Hardcover. XVI, 368 S. Ehem. Bibliotheksexemplar mit Bibliotheks-Signatur und Stempel. Guter Zustand, ein paar Gebrauchsspuren. Ex-library with stamp and library-signature on spine. Good condition, some traces of use. gc1700 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550 Unveränd. fotomechan. Nachdr. der Orig.-Ausg. [Halle] 1872.
Published by Gerhard Stalling Verlag., Oldenburg / Hamburg., 1972
Seller: Adalbert Gregor Schmidt, Schlaitdorf, Germany
1. deutsche Auflage. 96 Seiten mit zahlreichen Abb. OLeinen. mit OU., dieser mit Läsuren, ansonsten schön erhalten. 27 x 20,5 cm.
Published by Leipzig: Zentralantiquariat der Deutschen Demokratischen Republik, 1973
Seller: Antiquariat Kretzer, Kirchhain-Emsdorf, Germany
Condition: Sehr gut. XVI, 368 Seiten. Frakturdruck. Minimale Lagerspuren, Stempel auf Vorsatz und Innendeckel, sonst noch sehr gut und sauber. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 680 8° (21,5 x 14 cm). Orig.-Leinenband mit goldgeprägtem Titel auf Deckel und Rücken. [Hardcover / fest gebunden]. Unveränderter photomechanischer Nachdruck der Ausgabe Halle 1872.