Taylor Irving (306 results)

Schizophrenia And Manic-depressive Disorder: The Biological Roots Of Mental Illness As Revealed By The Landmark Study Of Identical Twins
Torrey MD, E Fuller; Bowler, Ann E.; Taylor, Edward H; Gottesman, Irving I
- Softcover
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.BooksRun
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.76
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.

Schizophrenia and Manic-Depressive Disorder : The Biological Roots of Mental Illness as Revealed by the Landmark Study of Identical Twins
Gottesman, Irving I., Taylor, Edward, Torrey, E. Fuller, Bowler, Ann
- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.16
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Good. Number Line: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2017
- Softcover
Seller: Greenworld Books, arlington, TX, U.S.A.Greenworld Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.25
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy.

Schizophrenia and Manic-Depressive Disorder : The Biological Roots of Mental Illness As Revealed by the Landmark Study of Identical Twins
Gottesman, Irving I., Taylor, Edward H., Torrey, E. Fuller, Bowler, Ann E.
- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.48
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Reprint. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Schizophrenia And Manic-depressive Disorder: The Biological Roots Of Mental Illness As Revealed By The Landmark Study Of Identical Twins
Torrey, E. Fuller, Bowler, Ann E., Taylor, Edward H., Gottesman, Irving I.
- Softcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.85
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.

- Softcover
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United KingdomWeBuyBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 2.27
£ 4.84 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

Schizophrenia and Manic-Depressive Disorder: The Biological Roots of Mental Illness as Revealed by the Landmark Study of Identical Twins
Torrey, E. Fuller; Ann E. Bowler; Edward H. Taylor; Irving I. Gottesman
- Softcover
Seller: Montana Book Company, Fond du Lac, WI, U.S.A.Montana Book Company
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 5.39
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good Plus. 274 pp. Tightly bound. Spine not compromised. Text is free of markings. No ownership markings. Remainder mark bottom fore-edge. (One 1" black line near heel of spine).

Schizophrenia And Manic-depressive Disorder: The Biological Roots Of Mental Illness As Revealed By The Landmark Study Of Identical Twins
Torrey MD, E Fuller,Taylor, Edward H,Bowler, Ann E.,Gottesman, Irving I
- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Emerald
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.16
£ 2.81 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 7.28
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 9.33
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. The Benefits of a Carnivore Diet: Boost Energy, Increase Weight Loss and Healthy Carnivore Recipes. Book.

Language: English
Published by J. Paul Getty Museum (edition 1) 2015
Series: Ancient Languages, Book 3 of 4. Book 3 of 4 - Ancient Languages
- Softcover
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.BooksRun
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.43
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 7.51
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Schizophrenia And Manic-depressive Disorder: The Biological Roots Of Mental Illness As Revealed By The Landmark Study Of Identical Twins
Torrey MD, E Fuller,Bowler, Ann E.,Taylor, Edward H,Gottesman, Irving I
- Softcover
Seller: Book Alley, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.Book Alley
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.01
£ 4.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good. Gently used with NO markings in text; binding is tight. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore since 1992.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.83
£ 5.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.83
£ 5.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 3rd. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Schizophrenia And Manic-depressive Disorder: The Biological Roots Of Mental Illness As Revealed By The Landmark Study Of Identical Twins
Torrey MD, E Fuller; Bowler, Ann E.; Taylor, Edward H; Gottesman, Irving I
- Softcover
Seller: Shakespeare Book House, Rockford, IL, U.S.A.Shakespeare Book House
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 7.00
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: new.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 8.14
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Taylor, Kennon (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by J. Paul Getty Museum 2015
Series: Ancient Languages, Book 3 of 4. Book 3 of 4 - Ancient Languages
- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Ruby
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.31
£ 2.81 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 8.36
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition. Taylor, Kennon (illustrator).

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.34
£ 5.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2017
- Softcover
Seller: Last Word Books, Olympia, WA, U.S.A.Last Word Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 10.78
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. A used book with light to moderate shelf wear and imperfections. Thank you for supporting Last Word Books and independent bookstores.

Schizophrenia and Manic-Depressive Disorder: The Biological Roots of Mental Illness As Revealed by the Landmark Study of Identical Twins
Torrey, E. Fuller, Ann E. Bowler, Edward H. Taylor, Irving I. Gottesman
Language: English
Published by Basic Books, Harper Collins, New York, New York, U.S.A. 1994
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Inga's Original Choices, Piggott, AR, U.S.A.Inga's Original Choices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 6.17
£ 4.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 2nd Printing. Pages [274] clean, unmarked, binding tight and square. A stock image is an accurate representation of the listed book's dust jacket design. Yellow boards, black spine, bright gilt lettering, minimal shelf wear. NON price-clipped DJ [$ 27.00] clean,… crisp, colors bright, a little general wear; one paragraph circled at dj flap. Illustrated with a few B&W photographs. All books are in my smoke free & climate controlled shop and will have qualities and/or flaws described. Domestic & international shipping includes tracking information. Various Artists (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 10.79
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United KingdomWeBuyBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 4.36
£ 6.75 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Annotations to some page edges…/pages, may include notes, highlighting or underlining.

Language: English
Published by Health Press Limited, United Kingdom, Abingdon 2010
- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.58
£ 5.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

Schizophrenia And Manic-depressive Disorder: The Biological Roots Of Mental Illness As Revealed By The Landmark Study Of Identical Twins
Torrey MD, E Fuller; Bowler, Ann E.; Taylor, Edward H; Gottesman, Irving I
- Softcover
Seller: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, MD, U.S.A.Sequitur Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 8.10
£ 3.72 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: As New. Softcover. Good binding and cover. Minor shelf wear. Clean, unmarked pages. "The book establishes for the first time that the disease may originate very early in life, even though symptoms don't appear until young adulthood. Moreover, the authors show that, contrary to prevailing wisdom, schizophren…ia does not change a person's underlying personality. Weaving poignant psychological portraits of twins through the book, the authors show how these case studies support the research findings.".

Schizophrenia and Manic-Depressive Disorder : The Biological Roots of Mental Illness As Revealed by the Landmark Study of Identical Twins
Gottesman, Irving I., Taylor, Edward H., Torrey, E. Fuller, Bowler, Ann E.
- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.39
£ 5.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Reprint. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Language: English
Published by British Museum Press, GB 2015
Series: Ancient Languages, Book 3 of 4. Book 3 of 4 - Ancient Languages
- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 12.53
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Cuneiform script on tablets of clay is, as far as we know, the oldest form of writing in the world. The choice of clay as writing medium in ancient Mesopotamia meant that records of all kinds could survive down to modern times, preserving fascinating documents from ancient civilization, written by a va…riety of people and societies. From reading these tablets we can understand not only the history and economics of the time but also the beliefs, ideas and superstitions. This fascinating book will bring the world in which the cuneiform was written to life for the non-expert reader, revealing how ancient inscriptions can lead to a new way of thinking about the past. It will explain how this pre-alphabetic writing really worked and how it was possible to use cuneiform signs to record so many different languages so long ago. Richly illustrated with a wealth of fresh examples ranging from elementary school exercises to revealing private letters or beautifully calligraphic literature for the royal library, we will meet people that aren't so very different from ourselves. We will read the work of many scribes - from mundane record keepers to state fortune tellers, using tricks from puns to cryptography. For the first time cuneiform tablets and their messages are not remote and inaccessible, but wonderfully human documents that resonate today.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 12.61
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United KingdomWeBuyBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.74
£ 6.04 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.