Language: English
Published by Carried In My Heart Books, 2012
ISBN 10: 0615631320 ISBN 13: 9780615631325
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Lamaire, Bonnie (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Carried in My Heart Books 8/29/2012, 2012
ISBN 10: 0615631320 ISBN 13: 9780615631325
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Lamaire, Bonnie (illustrator). Gotcha Day: A Carried in My Heart Adoption Story for Children. Book.
Language: English
Published by Carried In My Heart Books, 2012
ISBN 10: 0615631320 ISBN 13: 9780615631325
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Lamaire, Bonnie (illustrator). Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Carried In My Heart Books, 2012
ISBN 10: 0615631320 ISBN 13: 9780615631325
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Lamaire, Bonnie (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Carried In My Heart Books, 2012
ISBN 10: 0615631320 ISBN 13: 9780615631325
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Lamaire, Bonnie (illustrator). Unread book in perfect condition.
Pamphlet. [32]p., 6x9 inch poetry chapbook; in very good condition.
Seller: libreriauniversitaria.it, Occhiobello, RO, Italy
Condition: NEW.
Language: Italian
Published by Ipermedium Libri, Caserta,, 2017
ISBN 10: 8886908687 ISBN 13: 9788886908689
Seller: FIRENZELIBRI SRL, Reggello, FI, Italy
Condition: NUOVO. Caserta, Ipermedium Libri cm.16x23, pp.184, brossura Collana Opzioni. Dopo l'11 settembre 2001, in una percezione tragicamente mutata del contesto comunicativo, i news media con le loro narrazioni hanno continuato a diffondere e a perpetrare un particolare stereotipo: quello che rappresenta Israele come il solo colpevole dell'intera questione medio orientale e, in particolare, come il carnefice della tragedia palestinese. In questo lavoro, Edoardo Tabasso raccoglie e analizza materiali giornalistici fin dall'inizio della nuova offensiva antisraeliana individuando gli squilibri, le distorsioni, le omissioni e la cattiva comunicazione che contribuiscono alla costruzione dell'ossessione antisraeliana. L'assedio della Chiesa della natività a Betlemme e la battaglia di Jenin sono tra gli episodi di cronaca le cui narrazioni giornalistiche sono state particolarmente analizzati. La seconda parte del libro copre tutto il periodo che va dalla presentazione del nuovo piano di pace, la Road Map, agli avvenimenti che precedono il piano strategico israeliano di disimpegno unilaterale dai territori palestinesi.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Seller: libreriauniversitaria.it, Occhiobello, RO, Italy
Condition: NEW.
Published by Roma, Carocci 2005., 2005
Seller: Libreria Gullà, Roma, RM, Italy
In-8° pp. 190, bross. edit. Firma di appartenenzxa e annotaz. alla fine.
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Condition: New. Lamaire, Bonnie (illustrator).
Published by Alabianca, Modena., 2005
Seller: FIRENZELIBRI SRL, Reggello, FI, Italy
Condition: MOLTO BUONO. Modena. Alabianca cm.22,5x30,5, pp.80, fascicolo spillato. Flute/Piano.
LEGATURA EDITORIALE. Condition: NUOVO. This exhibition catalogue documents a dialogue between two exceptional talents: contemporary glass artist Lilla Tabasso draws inspiration from the botanical work 'Hortus Floridus' (1614) by Dutch engraver Crispijn de Passe the Younger (1594 1670) and creates a garden full of glass flowers. Tabasso translates De Passe's detailed copperplate engravings into hyper-realistic, vibrant sculptural flowers made of Murano glass, illuminating the artistic bridge between nature, biology, and attention to detail. Two essays and an interview with the artist explain the background and connections behind the works, inviting readers to reconsider and better understand floral aesthetics. Pagg. 144.
Seller: Libreria già Nardecchia s.r.l., Rome, RM, Italy
Condition: NEW. Roma: Viella, 2018 9788867289394 Kent State University European studies 4 409 192 p. : ill. col. b/n, indice, biografia ; 21 cm. What does the expression pop culture mean today? And how does it contribute to understanding a Country and a cultural group? This collection of essays, diverse in content, approach and perspective, tries to answer these questions. It aims at describing and figuring out the texture of Italian pop culture as a meaningful juxtaposition between high and low, mass and elite, artistic and consumerist in relation to the Italian mediascape and cultural context. Through the mosaic of narratives produced by television, music, comics and novels, to name a few, and the mixture of genres and types of cultural products analyzed in every essay, the reader is allowed to further the knowledge of Italian pop culture and to get a glimpse of Italians and 'Italian-ness'. What does the expression pop culture mean today? And how does it contribute to understanding a Country and a cultural group? This collection of essays, diverse in content, approach and perspective, tries to answer these questions. It aims at describing and figuring out the texture of Italian pop culture as a meaningful juxtaposition between high and low, mass and elite, artistic and consumerist in relation to the Italian mediascape and cultural context. Through the mosaic of narratives produced by television, music, comics and novels, to name a few, and the mixture of genres and types of cultural products analyzed in every essay, the reader is allowed to further the knowledge of Italian pop culture and to get a glimpse of Italians and 'Italian-ness'. Corsini,Fabio.
Published by Sistema, 1977
Seller: Librodifaccia, Alessandria, AL, Italy
Condition: Buone. italiano Condizioni dell'esterno: Rovinata Condizioni dell'interno: Discrete con Difetti, sottolineature bruniture.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Seller: Brook Bookstore, Milano, MI, Italy
Condition: new.
Published by Sermig, 1990
Seller: Librodifaccia, Alessandria, AL, Italy
Condition: Buone. italiano Condizioni dell'esterno: Discrete con difetti, segni d'uso Condizioni dell'interno: Buone.
Language: English
Published by Rome, Museo Nazionale d`Arte Orientale,, 2011 (photocopy)., 2011
Seller: Books and Beaches, Anna Bechteler, Icking, Germany
Condition: Sehr gut. Unbound colour photocopy, 308 pages with numerous illustrations, 40 colour illustrations - probably a printout, this makes not the impression of a photocopy, as the formatting is fitted to the A4 format. Colour illustrations are in colour, illustrations quality is not really good, first page stained, otherwise very good condition. Despite the unwieldy title an important publication about Tucci`s collection of thangkas from Tibet. Quite heavy, additional shipping is likely. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1550.
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, United Kingdom
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good. Dust Jacket may NOT BE INCLUDED.CDs may be missing. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good. Dust Jacket may NOT BE INCLUDED.CDs may be missing. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Milano, 1913, stralcio con copertina posticcia muta, pp. 461/468 con 12 illustrazioni ed una tavola fotografica. - !! ATTENZIONE !!: Con il termine estratto (o stralcio) intendiamo riferirci ad un fascicolo contenente un articolo di rivista, sia che esso sia stato stampato a parte utilizzando la stessa composizione sia che provenga direttamente da una rivista. Le pagine sono indicate come "da/a", ad esempio: 229/231 significa che il testo è composto da tre pagine. Quando la rivista di provenienza non viene indicata é perchè ci è sconosciuta. - !! ATTENTION !!: : NOT A BOOK : ?estratto? or ?stralcio? means simply a few pages, original nonetheless, printed in a magazine. Pages are indicated as in "from? ?to", for example: 229/231 means the text comprises three pages (229, 230 and 231). If the magazine that contained the pages is not mentioned, it is because it is unknown to us.
Published by Fondo editorial de la Pontificia Universidad de Perú, 2007
Seller: Tik Books ME, Madrid, M, Spain
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Muy bien. M15. Fondo editorial de la Pontificia Universidad de Perú La comunicación vial responde a la necesidad de organizar y brindar seguridad en caminos, calles, pistas o carreteras. 149 pp. S. SEGURIDAD VIAL. R30264.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Published by Instituto Centrale del Restauro, Roma, impreso en Salamanca, 1989
Seller: MUNDUS LIBRI- ANA FORTES, Salamanca, SA, Spain
Condition: Bueno. 16.50x22.50. 30. Rústica. Buena, aunque mínimamente deslucida y con leves roces. Español. Rústica. Buena, aunque mínimamente deslucida y con leves roces.
Seller: Books and Beaches, Anna Bechteler, Icking, Germany
First Edition
Condition: Sehr gut. Original softcover binding, 333 pages, 38 colour plates, numerous colour and b/w illustrations, very good condition. Important book on the restauration of Thangkas from Tucci`s expeditions. Even without knowledge of the Italian language interesting for the illustrations, as there is little published about this collection. Heavy book, additional shipping is likely. Sprache: Italienisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1100.
Published by Parco Naturale Laghi di Avigliana,, 2000
Seller: Bergoglio Libri d'Epoca, RIVALBA, TO, Italy
In 8° 56 pp. Illustrazioni a colori e in nero. Brossura editoriale, nuovo. All books are in stock in fine condition or described meticulously. Very safe packaging.
Published by Edition : MAURECOURT, ERG, 1989, 1989
ISBN 10: 2903689253 ISBN 13: 9782903689254
Seller: Livres 113, BEAUTIRAN, France
Traduction de Jacques Philippon, préface de Jean COURAL - Genèse, composition et propriétés des roches, Dégradation de la pierre, Examens technico-scientifiques préliminaires, Restauration, Contrôle des traitements, Renseignements pratiques - Broché, couverture Illustrée. Illustrations photos et schémas, 118 figures dans le texte 264 pages, 23 cm, broché. Très bon état.