Language: English
Published by Columbia University Press, 1984
ISBN 10: 0231056532 ISBN 13: 9780231056533
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by Columbia University Press, 1984
ISBN 10: 0231056532 ISBN 13: 9780231056533
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Amer Anthropologist, 1952
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. Vol 54, pp. 30-40, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet, VG.
Language: English
Published by Ethnology, 1973
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. Vol 12, No 3, pp. 341-357, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, Stapled & trimmed, thus is llike a pamphlet, VG.
Language: English
Published by Columbia Univerity Press, 1984
ISBN 10: 0231056524 ISBN 13: 9780231056526
Seller: Laurel Reed Books, Stratford, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Streib, Gordon F. , W. Edward Folts, and Mary Anne Hilker (illustrator). Clean solid copy in protective library wraps.
Language: English
Published by Columbia University Press, 1984
ISBN 10: 0231056524 ISBN 13: 9780231056526
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. crisp clean w/light shelfwear/edgewear - may have remainder mark Standard-sized.
Published by Addison Publishing -, 1973
Seller: "Pursuit of Happiness" Books, Oakland, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. PB/pub.1973/Gd. condition/173 pages - Discusses adaptation and diversity in the changing lifestyle of many families. [AI429097]. Book.
Published by Academic Press-HBJ, New York and London, 1974
Seller: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Stiff gray wraps. Mild wear with light surface rubbing to portions of front cover, former owner's academic address stamp on upper half-title page. iv,108 pp. Inaugural issue of the journal. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Language: English
Published by Cornell University Press, 1971
ISBN 10: 0801406692 ISBN 13: 9780801406690
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Book contains pencil markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,700grams, ISBN:0801406692.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. xii 394p cloth, indices, tables, a very good copy from a Cambridge college library Language: English.
Hb. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 394pp Slight stain at top of fore-edge, otherwise Good. Dedicated by Shanas to Dorothy Wedderburn. Signed by Author(s).
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 316 pages. 8.90x5.80x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Columbia University Press, US, 1984
ISBN 10: 0231056532 ISBN 13: 9780231056533
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. Until Masculine Interests not much had been written about men "as men" in the cinema. Now Robert Lang considers how Hollywood articulates the eroticism that is intrinsic to identification between men. He considers masculinity in social and psychoanalytic terms, maintaining that a major function of the movies is to define different types of masculinity, and to either valorize or criticize these forms. Focusing on several films -- primarily The Lion King, The Most Dangerous Game, The Outlaw, Kiss Me Deadly, Midnight Cowboy, Innerspace, My Own Private Idaho, the Batman series, and Jerry Maguire -- Lang questions the way in which American culture distinguishes between homosexual and nonhomosexual forms of male bonding. In arguing for a much more complex recognition of the homosocial continuum, he contends that queer sexuality is far more present in American cinema than is usually acknowledged.
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Language: English
Published by Columbia University Press, US, 1984
ISBN 10: 0231056532 ISBN 13: 9780231056533
Seller: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. Until Masculine Interests not much had been written about men "as men" in the cinema. Now Robert Lang considers how Hollywood articulates the eroticism that is intrinsic to identification between men. He considers masculinity in social and psychoanalytic terms, maintaining that a major function of the movies is to define different types of masculinity, and to either valorize or criticize these forms. Focusing on several films -- primarily The Lion King, The Most Dangerous Game, The Outlaw, Kiss Me Deadly, Midnight Cowboy, Innerspace, My Own Private Idaho, the Batman series, and Jerry Maguire -- Lang questions the way in which American culture distinguishes between homosexual and nonhomosexual forms of male bonding. In arguing for a much more complex recognition of the homosocial continuum, he contends that queer sexuality is far more present in American cinema than is usually acknowledged.
Language: English
Published by Columbia University Press Sep 1984, 1984
ISBN 10: 0231056532 ISBN 13: 9780231056533
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - Until 'Masculine Interests' not much had been written about men 'as men' in the cinema. Using nine Hollywood genre films from 1932 to the late 1990s, Lang shows how Hollywood's chief function to define, codify, valorize and critique varieties of masculinity reveals contradictions with its surface norms of heterosexual masculinity, particularly in those films that cover the troubled terrain of male-male relationships. Despite Hollywood's normative narrative conventions, these films involve a spectrum of primary bonds among men, sexual and nonsexual, conscious and unconscious. Lang questions the way our culture distinguishes between homosexuality and non-homosexual forms of male bonding, and argues for a more complex notion of a homosocial continuum.
Gebunden. Condition: New. Über den AutorRobert Lang is associate professor of cinema at the University of Hartford. He is the author of American Film Melodrama: Griffith, Vidor, Minnelli, and editor of The Birth of a Nation. He is currently a Fulbright sch.
Language: English
Published by Columbia University Press, US, 1984
ISBN 10: 0231056524 ISBN 13: 9780231056526
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Hardback. Condition: New. Until Masculine Interests not much had been written about men "as men" in the cinema. Now Robert Lang considers how Hollywood articulates the eroticism that is intrinsic to identification between men. He considers masculinity in social and psychoanalytic terms, maintaining that a major function of the movies is to define different types of masculinity, and to either valorize or criticize these forms. Focusing on several films -- primarily The Lion King, The Most Dangerous Game, The Outlaw, Kiss Me Deadly, Midnight Cowboy, Innerspace, My Own Private Idaho, the Batman series, and Jerry Maguire -- Lang questions the way in which American culture distinguishes between homosexual and nonhomosexual forms of male bonding. In arguing for a much more complex recognition of the homosocial continuum, he contends that queer sexuality is far more present in American cinema than is usually acknowledged.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 315 pages. 9.26x6.27x1.16 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Columbia University Press, US, 1984
ISBN 10: 0231056524 ISBN 13: 9780231056526
Seller: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Hardback. Condition: New. Until Masculine Interests not much had been written about men "as men" in the cinema. Now Robert Lang considers how Hollywood articulates the eroticism that is intrinsic to identification between men. He considers masculinity in social and psychoanalytic terms, maintaining that a major function of the movies is to define different types of masculinity, and to either valorize or criticize these forms. Focusing on several films -- primarily The Lion King, The Most Dangerous Game, The Outlaw, Kiss Me Deadly, Midnight Cowboy, Innerspace, My Own Private Idaho, the Batman series, and Jerry Maguire -- Lang questions the way in which American culture distinguishes between homosexual and nonhomosexual forms of male bonding. In arguing for a much more complex recognition of the homosocial continuum, he contends that queer sexuality is far more present in American cinema than is usually acknowledged.
Language: English
Published by Columbia University Press Sep 1984, 1984
ISBN 10: 0231056524 ISBN 13: 9780231056526
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - Until 'Masculine Interests' not much had been written about men 'as men' in the cinema. Using nine Hollywood genre films from 1932 to the late 1990s, Lang shows how Hollywood's chief function to define, codify, valorize and critique varieties of masculinity reveals contradictions with its surface norms of heterosexual masculinity, particularly in those films that cover the troubled terrain of male-male relationships. Despite Hollywood's normative narrative conventions, these films involve a spectrum of primary bonds among men, sexual and nonsexual, conscious and unconscious. Lang questions the way our culture distinguishes between homosexuality and non-homosexual forms of male bonding, and argues for a more complex notion of a homosocial continuum.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1971 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 48 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English.