Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by The Journal of Urology, 1920
Seller: Sheila B. Amdur, Coventry, CT, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Ink signature of Leon Davidoff at top of front cover. 95 pp. Color, B & W plates. Gray covers. Author's Card Inserted.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Published by Davis Publications, NY, 1971
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Reading Copy. Vol. 58, no. 6 (Whole No. 337). Edited by Eleanor Sullivan. Includes "Jericho and the Dead Clue" by Hugh Pentecost; "Miss Phipps Is Too Modest" by Phyllis Bentley; "Report on a Broken Bridge" by Dennis O'Neil; "Ponsonby and the Classic Cipher" by Alan K. Young; "Captain Leopold Does His Job" by Edward D. Hoch; "The Case of the Untraceable Guns" by Raymond D. Stenzel; "K As in Kidnapping" by Lawrence Treat; "Accessories After the Fact" by Michael Gilbert; "To Find a Millionaire" by Florence V. Mayberry; "Thirteen" by R. L. Stevens; "The Dark Place" by Richard A. Selzer; "Agony Column" by Barry N. Malzberg; "The Hot Tamales Murder Case" by J. F. Peirce; "The Jury Box" by John Dickson Carr; "Index to Volume Fifty-Eight" Loose pages; tears; tape- and ghosts; minor soiling. Reading copy. Book.
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Published by New York: Humorama Inc. 1st Edition, 1977
Seller: John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft Cover. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. ----------science fiction pulp magazine, digest size. This shortlived (4 issue) magazine mostly reprinted stories from Marvel Science Stories (1950-1952). This is the FIRST ISSUE of this magazine. Spine edgewear, a near fine copy.
Published by Davis Publications, NY, 1971
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good-. Vol. 58, no. 6 (Whole No. 337). Edited by Eleanor Sullivan. Includes "Jericho and the Dead Clue" by Hugh Pentecost; "Miss Phipps Is Too Modest" by Phyllis Bentley; "Report on a Broken Bridge" by Dennis O'Neil; "Ponsonby and the Classic Cipher" by Alan K. Young; "Captain Leopold Does His Job" by Edward D. Hoch; "The Case of the Untraceable Guns" by Raymond D. Stenzel; "K As in Kidnapping" by Lawrence Treat; "Accessories After the Fact" by Michael Gilbert; "To Find a Millionaire" by Florence V. Mayberry; "Thirteen" by R. L. Stevens; "The Dark Place" by Richard A. Selzer; "Agony Column" by Barry N. Malzberg; "The Hot Tamales Murder Case" by J. F. Peirce; "The Jury Box" by John Dickson Carr; "Index to Volume Fifty-Eight" Lean; stress; creasing; tanning. Book.
Seller: Bluemindbooks, PACHECO, CA, U.S.A.
Condition: New. New Book.
Language: English
Published by Thomas Cole National Historic Site, New York, 2006
Seller: LBH Books, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 19 pages. Softcover in pristine condition with some very light shelf wear to cover. Inside clean and binding tight.
Seller: Blue Leaf Books, Winona, MN, U.S.A.
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Good. Single Issue Magazine Good Single issue for October 1963 I Go Hunting with my Camera Chipmunk Posing Clean cover and pages Generally very good.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good -. Normal scuffs, soils and edge chips on dust jacket; a very nice copy of book. 413 pages. Book.
Published by Cinerama, 1969
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: VG. A VG or better folded original release 27 x 41 one sheet. Book.
Published by U. S. Government Printing Office, Washington, DC, 1941
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Slight bending to outer corners. Covers are slightly smudged. Internally very good. ; 60 pages.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 194 pages. 9.02x5.98x0.45 inches. In Stock.
Published by Warner Brothers, 1950
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.
Photograph
No Binding. Condition: VGF. A lot of six VG or better original release 8 x 10 stills. 1950 re-release. Inventory #67272. Photographic Image.
Published by Arizona: Arizona Highways, 1960
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Near fine copy in the original stiff-card wrappers; edges very slightly dust-dulled and toned. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description; 35 pages. Subjects; Arizona Highways. The Grand Canyon. 1 Kg.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 14.01
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Published by Clark Publishing Company,, Highland Park, IL, 1964
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Paperback Ed. & 1st Printing!. Inventory # D597-1 FATE (Pulp Digest Magazine); Vol. 17, No. 4, Issue 169, April 1964 True Stories on The Strange, The Unusual, The Unknown - Published by Highland Park, IL: Clark Publishing Company, ** ARTICLES (1) Minds In Collision by Prof. H. H. Price (2) KLEE Still Calling by Curtis Fuller (3) Dowsing For Noxious Rays by J. F. Luttmer (4) How I Achieved Astral Projection by Michael Bouissou (5) Saints And Psychic Phenomena by Raymond Bayless (6) Tell Fortunes With Dice by Madeline Field; STORIES (1) The Haunted Quilt Of Poy Sippi by Mary Margaret Fuller (2) The Limping Ghost Of Makin-Meang by Sir Arthur Grimble (3) Guardian Angels Report by Olga N. Worrall (4) My Psychic Summer by Albert Stevens Crockett PRICE = $16; VG; writing on fc; crease on spine; spinal wear Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.
Published by D. Van Nostrand Co., Inc., Princeton, NJ, 1956
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. "Discoveries and trends in science over the last thirty years that constantly affect the lives and well being of us all - a fascinating look at the past, present and future of scientific possibilities and progress." Inscribed to a friend by author Ray Stevens. Dust jacket has water stain on lower left corner of front, and 1/3rd of back cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Book.
Published by Warner Brothers, 1950
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.
Photograph
No Binding. Condition: VGF. A lot of nine VG or better original release 8 x 10 stills. 1950 re-release. Inventory #67097. Photographic Image.
Published by D. Van Nostrand Co., Princton, NJ, 1956
Seller: Sekkes Consultants, North Dighton, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: very good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good. First edition. For something like 30 years the industrial research firm of Arthur U. Little, Inc., has been turning out a bright, readable, and informative monthly bulletin, which it sends out to clients and other interested parties. The Industrial Bulletin is chiefly devoted to new scientific developments, but is just as likely to contain articles on anything from pumps to molasses. This collection of almost 200 articles from the Bulletin provides a grab bag of miscellaneous scientific information for the edification of businessmen, laymen, scientists and engineers-and shows why the Billletin has been such a well-read publication for all these years., In very good condition, with one closed tear and minor foxing to the price-clipped jacket. Inscribed by the author. Size: 6.5" x 9" 0.0. Inscribed by author. book.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by New York : The Fairfax Press,, 1960
ISBN 10: 0517371510 ISBN 13: 9780517371510
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 249 pp. ; illustrated with pen and ink drawings by Raymond Houhlihan; black cloth; no dustjacket ; name on front ep ; marks on contents page ; Contents; Why the boom? -- The Travail of WIlmer McLean -- House Divided -- Firsts -- The First Battle -- Mr. Lincoln's Beard -- The Blockade -- Music, Music -- War in the Air -- The Machine Gun -- A General's Grammar -- How Young They Were! -- Famous Onlookers -- Which War? -- John Brown Ignites a War -- The Widow Fritchie -- Imported Warriors -- The Rains Brothers -- Riots on the Home Front -- The Inner Man -- Was Stonewall Jackson a Hypochondriac? -- The Marvelous Ram Albermarle -- Some Oddities of This Odd War -- Spies at Work -- The Gettysburg Address -- The Hero of Gettysburg -- Sex in the Civil War -- The Submarine Hunley -- Lincoln's Subs -- What They Said About US Grant -- Dixie -- Symbols of the Lost Cause -- The Perfect Battle -- The Human Side of Robert E Lee -- Aftermath-at-Arms -- The Price in Blood -- The War is Not Over -- Atrocities -- The Folklore. ; some marks ; G. Book.
Published by D.Van Nostrand Company, 1956
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 1956. No Edition Remarks. 413 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth boards with lettering. Black and white pictorial frontispiece. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Pencil markings to front free endpaper. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfaces and bumping to corners. Lettering is bright and clear. Minor tanning to spine and edges with crushing to spine ends. Visible wear marks to boards.
Published by Arizona: Arizona Highways, 1960
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
First Edition. Near fine copy in the original stiff-card wrappers; edges very slightly dust-dulled and toned. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description; 35 pages. Subjects; Arizona Highways. The Grand Canyon. 1 Kg.
Language: English
Published by University of Toronto Press, Toronto, 1976
ISBN 10: 0802020690 ISBN 13: 9780802020697
Seller: Great Books&Cafe @ The Williamsford Mill, Williamsford, ON, Canada
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. 464 pp. A few light marks on boards and page edges, light edge and corner wear, former owner's name on author page, else a very good copy. Stories include: Mist Green Oats, Indian Summer, The Return of the Nances, and Hackman's Night, among others.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by University of Toronto Press, Toronto, 1976
ISBN 10: 0802020690 ISBN 13: 9780802020697
Seller: Great Books&Cafe @ The Williamsford Mill, Williamsford, ON, Canada
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. 464 pp. A few light marks on boards and page edges, light edge and corner wear, else a very good copy. Stories include: Mist Green Oats, Indian Summer, The Return of the Nances, and Hackman's Night, among others.