Stark Aaron (23 results)

- Softcover
Seller: BookHolders, Towson, MD, U.S.A.BookHolders
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.32
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Edition: none ] Publisher: Turner Pub Date: 2/9/2018 Binding: Paperback Pages: 608 none edition.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Ruby
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.77
£ 2.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 16.63
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 16.90
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 17.60
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 13.60
£ 5.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

Published by Independently Published 2019
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 4.81
£ 5.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Published by New Century Publishers, New York 1955
- Softcover
Seller: Champ & Mabel Collectibles, San Pedro, CA, U.S.A.Champ & Mabel Collectibles
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.52
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Stapled Wraps. Condition: Very Good. 15p. Blind stamp on front wrap. Back wrap has a recruitment statement for the Labor Youth League (LYL), which is "for a peaceful, secure and happy life for young Americans - workers, students, teen-agers, veterans, farmers, Negro and white." B&w illustrations. (7-1/2"x5"). Stark, Jack (illust…rator).

Baseball Prospectus 2018
Baseball Prospectus; Gleeman, Aaron [Editor]; Sayre, Bret [Editor]; Stark, Jayson [Foreword];
- Softcover
Seller: Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, TX, U.S.A.Gulf Coast Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 27.90
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

Published by Self Published 2020
Seller: Calliopebooks, Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Calliopebooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.99
£ 3.69 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Star Wars Jokes. Aaron Stark 2020 Fine/Like new and unread condition clean tight and bright.

Published by Independently published 01/p /30 S
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, , United KingdomAwesomeBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.98
£ 4.99 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisf…ied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .

Published by Independently published 03/03/2020 2020
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, , United KingdomBahamut Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.62
£ 6.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.

Published by Independently published 01/p /30 S
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, , United KingdomBahamut Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.98
£ 6.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.

- Hardcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 37.08
£ 15.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA United
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 16.76
£ 37.29 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 16.64
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. In the fall of 1876, two Swiss spies came to America and conducted some of the most covert and consequential industrial espionage in history, changing the course of the global watch industry forever. Had the events of 1876 never happened, we would likely know little of Swiss watches today.Mo…re than a story about watches, Disrupting Time is a true story of how technological leadership is built, how it can be quietly transferred, and how commanding advantages can erode faster than their creators expect. Spanning the years 1857 to 1900, it examines a period contemporaries called "the combat of industry," revealing how strategic choices, information asymmetry, and industrial espionage shaped global markets.Drawing on newly surfaced archival documents, correspondence, and exhibition records, Disrupting Time tells the full story of this secret mission and its aftermath. The book explores how the Swiss did not simply copy American methods, but adapted them, transforming a cottage industry into a modern manufacturing powerhouse. Within a generation, Swiss firms had overtaken their American rivals, while Waltham entered a steep decline.Set during the Centennial Exhibition in 1876, a great world's fair in Philadelphia, it details the story of Jacques David and Theo Gribi. Gribi and David were commissioned by the Society of Jura Industries, a Swiss trade association, to acquire the secrets of America's technology sector - the American watch industry. They captured their intelligence in a 130-page report that would remain mostly secret until 1992. Disrupting Time details the never-before-told story of David and Gribi's secrets and mission, showing how they used disguises, agent recruitments, and other classic espionage methods to steal the secrets of America's technology sector of the era.Sinead O'Sullivan of The Currency News says "Aaron Stark says that it's a book about watches, but it's really a book about innovation, long-term thinking, and industrial policy. This is the book that you never knew you needed to read."The former CIA officer behind Watches of Espionage calls Disrupting Time "a fantastic story of real-life 'watches of espionage.' It is a thrilling read, full of details that will change everything you thought you knew about the origin of Swiss watches - definitely not the narrative the watch industry has told you. If you are into watches, intelligence, history, or business, this book is a must read!"Learn more at aaronstarkbooks .com This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 16.56
£ 65.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 18.87
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 17.01
£ 4.16 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, AustraliaAussieBookSeller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 28.81
£ 27.60 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. In the fall of 1876, two Swiss spies came to America and conducted some of the most covert and consequential industrial espionage in history, changing the course of the global watch industry forever. Had the events of 1876 never happened, we would likely know little of Swiss watches today.Mo…re than a story about watches, Disrupting Time is a true story of how technological leadership is built, how it can be quietly transferred, and how commanding advantages can erode faster than their creators expect. Spanning the years 1857 to 1900, it examines a period contemporaries called "the combat of industry," revealing how strategic choices, information asymmetry, and industrial espionage shaped global markets.Drawing on newly surfaced archival documents, correspondence, and exhibition records, Disrupting Time tells the full story of this secret mission and its aftermath. The book explores how the Swiss did not simply copy American methods, but adapted them, transforming a cottage industry into a modern manufacturing powerhouse. Within a generation, Swiss firms had overtaken their American rivals, while Waltham entered a steep decline.Set during the Centennial Exhibition in 1876, a great world's fair in Philadelphia, it details the story of Jacques David and Theo Gribi. Gribi and David were commissioned by the Society of Jura Industries, a Swiss trade association, to acquire the secrets of America's technology sector - the American watch industry. They captured their intelligence in a 130-page report that would remain mostly secret until 1992. Disrupting Time details the never-before-told story of David and Gribi's secrets and mission, showing how they used disguises, agent recruitments, and other classic espionage methods to steal the secrets of America's technology sector of the era.Sinead O'Sullivan of The Currency News says "Aaron Stark says that it's a book about watches, but it's really a book about innovation, long-term thinking, and industrial policy. This is the book that you never knew you needed to read."The former CIA officer behind Watches of Espionage calls Disrupting Time "a fantastic story of real-life 'watches of espionage.' It is a thrilling read, full of details that will change everything you thought you knew about the origin of Swiss watches - definitely not the narrative the watch industry has told you. If you are into watches, intelligence, history, or business, this book is a must read!"Learn more at aaronstarkbooks .com This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: CitiRetail, Stevenage, United KingdomCitiRetail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 19.99
£ 37.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. In the fall of 1876, two Swiss spies came to America and conducted some of the most covert and consequential industrial espionage in history, changing the course of the global watch industry forever. Had the events of 1876 never happened, we would likely know little of Swiss watches today.Mo…re than a story about watches, Disrupting Time is a true story of how technological leadership is built, how it can be quietly transferred, and how commanding advantages can erode faster than their creators expect. Spanning the years 1857 to 1900, it examines a period contemporaries called "the combat of industry," revealing how strategic choices, information asymmetry, and industrial espionage shaped global markets.Drawing on newly surfaced archival documents, correspondence, and exhibition records, Disrupting Time tells the full story of this secret mission and its aftermath. The book explores how the Swiss did not simply copy American methods, but adapted them, transforming a cottage industry into a modern manufacturing powerhouse. Within a generation, Swiss firms had overtaken their American rivals, while Waltham entered a steep decline.Set during the Centennial Exhibition in 1876, a great world's fair in Philadelphia, it details the story of Jacques David and Theo Gribi. Gribi and David were commissioned by the Society of Jura Industries, a Swiss trade association, to acquire the secrets of America's technology sector - the American watch industry. They captured their intelligence in a 130-page report that would remain mostly secret until 1992. Disrupting Time details the never-before-told story of David and Gribi's secrets and mission, showing how they used disguises, agent recruitments, and other classic espionage methods to steal the secrets of America's technology sector of the era.Sinead O'Sullivan of The Currency News says "Aaron Stark says that it's a book about watches, but it's really a book about innovation, long-term thinking, and industrial policy. This is the book that you never knew you needed to read."The former CIA officer behind Watches of Espionage calls Disrupting Time "a fantastic story of real-life 'watches of espionage.' It is a thrilling read, full of details that will change everything you thought you knew about the origin of Swiss watches - definitely not the narrative the watch industry has told you. If you are into watches, intelligence, history, or business, this book is a must read!"Learn more at aaronstarkbooks .com This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 24.71
£ 53.33 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. nach der Bestellung gedruckt Neuware - Printed after ordering.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germanypreigu
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 21.12
£ 60.43 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Disrupting Time | Industrial combat, espionage, and the downfall of a great American company | Aaron Stark | Taschenbuch | Englisch | 2025 | Cedar & Fifth Press | EAN 9798218885946 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Libri GmbH, Europaallee 1, 36244 Bad Hersfeld, gpsr[at]libri[dot]de | Anbieter: pre…igu Print on Demand.