Language: English
Published by Government Printing Office, Washington, DC, 1905
Seller: Yesterday's Book Shop, CORVALLIS, OR, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Fair-. See photos for condition details. Softcover, original 1905 publication with original wraps - not a modern reprint or rebound library copy. Front and rear cover contains the name stamp of F. C. Schrader. Frank Charles Schrader (1860-1944) of Harvard and the United States Geological Survey (USGS) was a well-known and respected American geologist, mineralogist, and entomologist, and author. He was known throughout the west as the prospector's friend and was also one of the first federal geologists to explore Alaska. Exterior wraps are in poor shape with the front cover being heavily soiled and literally hanging on by a single thread. Spine shows heavy chipping with sections missing. Front cover is so frail it should be considered as detached since it will likely break free very easily unless it's reinforced. Internal binding is in much better shape and text pages are tight. The first dozen pages have heavy spotting and foxing, possibly moisture drips. Front title page also shows the name stamp of Mr. Schrader. Pages are toned due to age and remaining pages are clean. No signatures or bookplates, no library markings, no handwriting present. Exterior is in rough shape but book is still good for reference purposes.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Chicago, 1949
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Very Good. cover by Robert Gibson Jones (illustrator). First Edition. Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company. Chicago:1949 First edition Pulp magazine in Pictorial wrappers [about 7" x 10"], 162 pages, illustrated. Includes "Queen of the Ice Men" by S. M. Tenneshaw, "The Insane Robot" by Craig Browning, "Lunar Holiday" by Peter Worth, "My Name is Madness" by Henry Gade, "The White God of Chicen Itza" by Gilbert Mead, etc. A very good copy with light edge wear, nicks to the spine ends, light dust soiling, text lightly toned. See Photos mag 27.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by St. Martin's Griffin, 2016
ISBN 10: 1250091640 ISBN 13: 9781250091642
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by St. Martin's Griffin, 2016
ISBN 10: 1250091640 ISBN 13: 9781250091642
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by South Dakota Geol & Nat Hist Surv, 1925
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Circ 18, 14 pp., Illus, Orig White Paperback, ex lib binding holes else VG.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Washington, 1933
Seller: Wimbauer Buchversand, Hagen, NRW, Germany
Broschur. Condition: Befriedigend. iv,115-117 Seiten Knicke, Kanten gering bestossen, papierbedingte Seitenbräunung /// Standort Wimregal GUL-30450 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 17.
Language: English
Published by Whitman-CDN Publishing, LLC, 2024
ISBN 10: 0794843182 ISBN 13: 9780794843182
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Published by Teck Publications Inc, Chicago, IL, 1934
Condition: fair. cover drawn by Morey (illustrator). pulp magazine, 25˘, articles, stories and discussions. softcover, spine taped with binding tape, 144 pages, rear cover missing, pages good.
Published by United States Government Printing Office, 1936
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1100grams, ISBN:
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Chicago, 1950
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
single issue magazine. Condition: Good. Robert Gibson Jones (cover) (illustrator). First Edition. Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company. 1950. First edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers, 130 pages, illustrated. Includes "Mistress of the Djinn" by Geoff St Reynard, "Long Beer --- Short Horn" by Mack Reynolds, "I Take This Earthman" by Charles V. De Vet, "The Dreaming Tress" by John W. Jakes, "One Way" by Gilbert Grant, etc. Good copy with scattered very light chipping to the slightly faded/toned spine, remains of tape across the spine ends, scattered creasing/light edgewear to the cover, small piece of tape to the inside front cover at the central fore-edge,paper tanned as usual. bx291 mag8.
Published by Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Chicago / New York, 1951
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
single issue magazine. Condition: Good. First Edition. Chicago / New York: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company. 1951. First Edition Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 9.75"], 130 pages, illustrated. Includes "The Justice of Tor" by Franklin Bahl, "No Dark Gallows for Me" by John W. Jakes, "The Trouble with Ants" by Clifford D. Simak, "Who Sleeps with the Angles" by Frances M. Deegan, etc. Good condition with scattered tearing/chipping to the spine, scattered creasing and the usual edgewear to the cover, paper tanned. See photos 291.
Published by Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Chicago, 1950
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good. Robert Gibson Jones (cover) (illustrator). First Edition; First Printing. Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company. 1950. First Edition; First Printing. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers 130 pages, illustrated. Includes "Mistress of the Djinn" by Geoff St Reynard, "Long Beer --- Short Horn" by Mack Reynolds, "I Take This Earthman" by Charles V. De Vet, "The Dreaming Tress" by John W. Jakes, "One Way" by Gilbert Grant, etc. Very good copy with corner creasing and a date stamp and "AMERICAN" stamped to the rear cover text paper tanning/tanned.bx502.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Whitman-CDN Publishing, LLC, 2024
ISBN 10: 0794843182 ISBN 13: 9780794843182
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.