Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Teaching Right and Wrong: Moral Education in the Balance This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
Language: English
Published by Institute of Education Press (IOE Press), 1997
ISBN 10: 1858560845 ISBN 13: 9781858560847
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: Book Lover's Warehouse, Johnson City, TN, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book with the usual stamps and markings. The covers are clean with some shelf wear and minor creasing to the corners. The spine remains free of creasing. The pages of this book are clean and unmarked. FAST SHIPPING & FREE TRACKING!
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
Language: English
Published by Palgrave Macmillan Limited, 2007
ISBN 10: 140394833X ISBN 13: 9781403948335
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1st. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Publishing USA, 1998
ISBN 10: 0897895126 ISBN 13: 9780897895125
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.
Seller: Lot O'Books, Norfolk, VA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. ***VERY GOOD CONDITION***CLEAN PAGES***EX-LIBRARY stamps stickers/marked out name, light edge wear. We specialize in non-fiction books. Follow us on Facebook and Instagram.
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,350grams, ISBN:9781858560847.
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Published by Davis Publications, New York, 1989
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Gary Freeman; Laura Lakey; Will Brown; Linda Burr; John Johnson; Tim Standish; Pat Morrissey; Terry Lee; (illustrator). First Edition. 192 pp. Digest format. Volume 13, number 13. Light rubbing on the edges with a flat uncreased spine. Cover art by Gary Freeman. This features a new robot story by Isaac Asimov: TOO BAD! It also contains a new Robot story by Connie Willis, featuring Isaac Asimov himself: DILEMMA. This issue also contains: Novelettes: The Tarot Dice by Mary Gentle; and Pillar of Cloud Pillar of Fire by Harry Turtledove. Short Stories: The Energies of Love by Kathe Koja; Renaissance by Nancy Kress; Lunar Tripych: Embracing the Night by Richard Paul Russo; Three Evocations of the Mutant Rain Forest by Bruce Boston; The Color of Grass, the Color of Blood by R. V. Branham; and The Better Half by Melanie Tem; along with the usual features, including Asimov's editorial, Metaphor, and a letter from Dafydd ab Hugh in the letters section. Size: 12mo. Book.
Language: English
Published by Fordham University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0823234746 ISBN 13: 9780823234745
Seller: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Fast Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy.
Paperback. Condition: Used; Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
Seller: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Brand New. Soft Cover International Edition. Different ISBN and Cover Image. Priced lower than the standard editions which is usually intended to make them more affordable for students abroad. The core content of the book is generally the same as the standard edition. The country selling restrictions may be printed on the book but is no problem for the self-use. This Item maybe shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Language: English
Published by Berghahn Books, New York, 2000
ISBN 10: 1571819576 ISBN 13: 9781571819574
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United Kingdom
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. VG+ hardcover. 264 p.
Language: English
Published by Routledge, 2000
Seller: Nishimura Bookstore, Ota-ku, TOKYO, Japan
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 22.5×14.5cm. The book has been cleaned. No noticeable scratches or stains. There's no writing in the text, and the condition is good.
Language: English
Published by Westport CT/London, Bergin & Garvey, 1998
ISBN 10: 0897895126 ISBN 13: 9780897895125
Seller: Klondyke, Almere, Netherlands
Condition: Good. Critical Studies in Education & Culture series.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Webster's Bookstore Cafe, Inc., State College, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Light shelf-wear, corners bumped, cover rubbed. Some light scuffing on back cover. Otherwise, a tight and clean copy.
Seller: UK BOOKS STORE, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
£ 34.76
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: New. Brand New! Fast Delivery This is an International Edition and ship within 24-48 hours. Deliver by FedEx and Dhl, & Aramex, UPS, & USPS and we do accept APO and PO BOX Addresses. Order can be delivered worldwide within 7-12 days and we do have flat rate for up to 2LB. Extra shipping charges will be requested if the Book weight is more than 5 LB. This Item May be shipped from India, United states & United Kingdom. Depending on your location and availability.
Condition: New.
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. Volume 9. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,650grams, ISBN:9780415215473.
Condition: Fair. Volume 9. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Book contains pencil markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Library sticker on front cover. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,650grams, ISBN:9780415215473.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Fordham University Press, US, 2012
ISBN 10: 0823234746 ISBN 13: 9780823234745
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. What could it mean to speak of philosophy as "the education of grownups"? This book takes Stanley Cavell's much-quoted, yet enigmatic phrase as the provocation for a series of explorations into themes of education that run throughout his work - through his response to Wittgenstein, Austin and ordinary language philosophy, through his readings of Thoreau and of the moral perfectionism he identifies with Emerson, through his discussions of literature and film. Hilary Putnam has described Cavell not only as one of the most creative thinkers of today but as amongst the few contemporary philosophers to explore the territory of philosophy as education. Yet in mainstream philosophy his work is apt to be referred to rather than engaged with, and the full import of his writings for education is still to be appreciated. Cavell engages in a sustained exploration of the nature of philosophy, and this is not separable from his preoccupation with what it is to teach and to learn, with the kinds of transformation these might imply, and with the significance of these things for our language and politics, for our lives as a whole. In recent years Cavell's work has been the subject of a number of books of essays, but this is the first to address directly the importance of education in his work. Such matters cannot fail to be of significance not only for the disciplinary fields of philosophy and education, but in politics, literature, and film studies - and in the humanities as a whole. A substantial introduction provides an overview of the philosophical purchase of questions of education in his work, while the essays are framed by two new pieces by Cavell himself. The book shows what it means to read Cavell, and simultaneously what it means to read philosophically, in itself a part of our education as grownups.
Published by Blackwell Publishing 2008, 2008
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New Zealand
Association Member: IOBA
Super octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
Language: English
Published by Routledge 1998-01-10, 1998
ISBN 10: 0749427256 ISBN 13: 9780749427252
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.