Smithyman Kendrick (61 results)

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 18.61
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 17 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 20.93
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 19.64
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 17 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Book Haven, Wellington, WLG, New ZealandBook Haven
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.05
£ 18.64 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. 84 pages.

- Softcover
Seller: Book Haven, Wellington, WLG, New ZealandBook Haven
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.05
£ 18.64 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. Kendrick Smithyman. Bibliography: P. 80. 80 pages.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 26.27
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

Published by Paul's Book Arcade, Hamilton and Auckland 1962
- Softcover
Seller: George Ong Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.George Ong Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.52
£ 5.59 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. 69 pp., 8vo, card wrapper, dustjacket. Very good copy; light crease at the bottom of the volume, faint age-toning to wrapper edges and light crease to rear wrapper panel.

- Softcover
Seller: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, New ZealandBook Express (NZ)
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.58
£ 23.11 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. 245 pages. Cover worn. ffep spotted. Name on ffep.

Published by Te Reo 1972
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: George Ong Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.George Ong Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.36
£ 5.59 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Pp. 31-36, including one page of maps; 8vo, stapled wrapper. An essay by New Zealand poet, critic and teacher William Kendrick Smithyman (1922-1995). With a SIGNED inscription to "T" ("For your entertainment, if not edification"). Very good copy, with some light overall creasing from handling.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Auckland University Press/Oxford University Press, Auckland and Oxford 1978
- Softcover
Seller: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, United KingdomK Books Ltd ABA ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.00
£ 19.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition, 82pp, softcover, previous owner's name within o/w very good condition, Auckland University Press/Oxford University Press, Auckland and Oxford, 1978.

Published by Paul's Book Arcade, Hamilton and Auckland 1962
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Frey Fine Books, Rougemont, NC, U.S.A.Frey Fine Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 19.20
£ 5.18 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Wraps. Condition: Very Good. 1st edition. 1st edition, 1962. A Very Good copy. 8vo., 69 pp., bound in publishers decorated stiff wraps. INSCRIBED by Smithyman along with hand written poem on half title page. Typewritten letter from The University of Auckland laid in. Spine is darkened, minor signs of shelf wear. Text unmarked.
Published by Auckland / Oxford University Press 1971 1971
- Softcover
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New ZealandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 4.48
£ 19.89 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
Published by Auckland University Press
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New ZealandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 4.48
£ 19.89 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
first edition octavo paperback (ex libris) (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.
Published by Aucklan University Press Oxford University Press 1971 1971
- Softcover
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New ZealandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 5.37
£ 19.89 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Octavo softcover (VG) in d/w (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.
Published by Auckland University Press 1987 1987
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New ZealandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 5.60
£ 19.89 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First edition Softcover super octavo (VG+) ; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.
Published by Paul's Book Arcade 1962
- Softcover
Seller: Book Haven, Wellington, WLG, New ZealandBook Haven
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.94
£ 18.64 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good.

Language: English
Published by Auckland University Press (1985), Auckland 1985
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Renaissance Books, ANZAAB / ILAB, Dunedin, , New ZealandRenaissance Books, ANZAAB / ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 13.05
£ 26.09 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Good. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Owner's signature. Corners of leaves dog-eared at beginning and end of book. Creasing and dog-eared corners to wrappers. Rubbing to edges of spine and wrappers. ; (80) pages. Dimensions: 9" by 7 1/4". ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Published by Auckland University Press 1971 1971
- Hardcover
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New ZealandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 6.72
£ 19.89 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8vo hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
Published by Auckland University Press 1989 1989
- Softcover
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New ZealandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 6.72
£ 19.89 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.
Published by Pauls Book Arcade
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New ZealandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 7.16
£ 19.89 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
first edition octavo paperback (ex libris) (VG) ; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.
Published by auckland univ.press auckland 1985 1985
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New ZealandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 7.26
£ 19.89 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
first edition 80pp NF (in glossy wrappers,prelims.sl.foxed).

Published by The Handcraft Press, Wellington 1955
- Softcover
Seller: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, New ZealandBook Express (NZ)
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 4.03
£ 23.11 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. Pamphlet. Cover worn. Text tanned.

Published by Auckland University Press /Oxford University Press, New Zealand 1978
- Softcover
Seller: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, New ZealandBook Express (NZ)
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 4.03
£ 23.11 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. 81 pages. ex library -slight corner wear to card covers.
Published by Collins Bros & Co 1965 1965
- Hardcover
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New ZealandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 7.39
£ 19.89 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Octavo hardcover (VG-) in d/w (VG-), ex library; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.
Published by auckland univ.press auckland 1987 1987
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New ZealandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 7.49
£ 19.89 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
first edition, inscribed, dated and signed by author, 104pp VG+ (in glossy wrappers,v.minor bumps to extrems.,author's inscr.to half-title).

Published by University of Auckland/Oxford University Press, New Zealand 1968
- Hardcover
Seller: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, New ZealandBook Express (NZ)
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 4.93
£ 23.11 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 83 pages. tidy ex library -d/j on light card covers -d/j plastic protected.

Published by Collins 1965
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books, Katoomba, NSW, AustraliaMr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 18.94
£ 9.32 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chip…s and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Essays & Literary Criticism; New Zealand; Poetry. All our pictures shown here are of the actual item, not stock photos. Inventory No: 5469. For further info on this title, click on the "Contact Seller" button within this listing. We will try to reply within 24 hours. Otherwise you can order right now (inclusive of shipping options) from the "Add to Basket" button to the right.

Published by Collins, Auckland ad London 1965
- Hardcover
Seller: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, New ZealandBook Express (NZ)
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.37
£ 23.11 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 238 pages. DJ worn, Text lightly tanned.
Published by AUP/Oxford University Press 1974 1974
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New ZealandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 8.73
£ 19.89 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
first edition, review slip loosley enclosed, softcover octavo (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples.Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall post…age cost.
Published by Auckland University Press and Oxford University Press 1972 1972
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New ZealandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 8.73
£ 19.89 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First edition Softcover octavo (VG) inscribed, signed and dated by author to Sebastian Black ; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples.Ordering more than one book wi…ll reduce your overall postage cost.