Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Seller: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Fair. Signed by Author.
Seller: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy.
Seller: Bookmonger.Ltd, HILLSIDE, NJ, U.S.A.
Signed
paperback. Condition: Very Good. *Signed copy**Crease on cover*.
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Signed by Author.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: Books Revisited, Saint Cloud, MN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very good. Hardcover in a dust jacket, minor wear, signed by author and inscribed to previous owner, binding tight, pages bright, a very nice copy.
Seller: Leilani's Books, Jacksonville, FL, U.S.A.
Signed
Soft cover. Condition: As New. Signed on full title page. Probable 1st edition, Book and cover look new. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by North American Review Corporation, New York, 1931
Seller: CanisLatrans, Highlands, NC, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Various (illustrator). The North American Review Vol. 231 No. 3 March 1931.
Seller: Patrico Books, Apollo Beach, FL, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Ships Out Tomorrow!
Language: English
Published by ERIC Clearinghouse on Educational, Eugene, OR, 1997
ISBN 10: 0865521344 ISBN 13: 9780865521346
Seller: a2zbooks, Burgin, KY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Third Edition. The books text appears to be clean, white, and crisp. Light shelf and corner wear to the books cover and corners. Binding is still in good condition. Scuffing and rubbing to the books Dust Jacket. Size: 23 cm. 432 pp. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Education; School management ; ISBN: 0865521344. ISBN/EAN: 9780865521346. Dewey Code: 371.2 20. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 1561010957.
Seller: ABOXABOOKS, Bristol, VT, U.S.A.
Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Moderate edge wear on covers. Otherwise in very good condition. Signed by Author(s).
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Authorhouse 4/14/2011, 2011
ISBN 10: 1456758152 ISBN 13: 9781456758158
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardback or Cased Book. Condition: New. Frederick Douglass Republicans: The Movement to Re-Ignite America's Passion for Liberty. Book.
Published by Pyramid Books, New York, 1969
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Jack Gaughan; (illustrator). First Printing - First Thus. (x) 224 pp. Pyramid Book T2012. Light edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Jack Gaughan. This anthology contains: Jon's World by Philip K. Dick; Phoenix by Clark Ashton Smith; Keeper of the Dream by Charles Beaumont; The White Pinnacle by Carl Jacobi; Daxbr Baxbr by Evelyn E. Smith; Butch by Poul Anderson; The Pause by Isaac Asimov; No Morning After by Arthur C. Clarke; The Blight by Arthur J. Cox; Hole in the Sky by Irving Cox Jr.; Winner Take All by Ross Rocklynne; and Paradise II by Robert Sheckley. Book.
Published by Pyramid Books, New York, 1969
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Jack Gaughan; (illustrator). First Printing - First Thus. (x) 224 pp. Pyramid Book T2012. Light edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Jack Gaughan. This anthology contains: Foreword by August Derleth; Phoenix by Clark Ashton Smith; The White Pinnacle by Carl Jacobi; Jon's World - a novelette by Philip K. Dick; Keeper of the Dream by Charles Beaumont; Butch - a novelette by Poul Anderson; The Pause by Isaac Asimov; No Morning After by Arthur C. Clarke; The Blight - a novelette by Arthur J. Cox; Hole in the Sky by Irving Cox Jr.; Winner Take All - a novelette by Ross Rocklynne; Paradise II by Robert Sheckley; and DAXBR/BAXBR by Evelyn E. Smith. Book.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
£ 14.15
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by John Paine (1839), New York, 1925
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Illustrated Wrappers. Condition: Very Good. B/W And Color Illustrations (illustrator). First Edition. Single Issue In Original Wrappers. Near Fine Except For Faint Water Stain To Right Side Of Ad Pages At Rear, With A Few Tiny Traces Of Adhesion.
Published by Stellar Publishing, NY, 1932
Magazine / Periodical
Wraps. Condition: Good. Vol. 3, No. 10. Printed on quality paper. Bedsheet-sized. Edited by Hugo Gernsback. Cover art by Paul for "Red April, 1965" by Frank K. Kelly. Includes "The Final War" by Carl W. Spohr; "The Eternal World" by Clark Ashton Smith; "Waves of Compulsion" by Raymond Gallun; "Mutiny on Mercury" by Clifford D. Simak; "The Time Stream" (conclusion) by John Taine [Eric Temple Bell]. Letters from Raymond A. Palmer, Forrest J. Ackerman, P. Schuyler Miller, and others. Illustrated by Paul. Wraps a biut dingy; edeg and corner wqear; creasing; stress; losses at spine ends. Magazine.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 21.10
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Published by Pembroke State University, (North Carolina, 1973
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Fine. Periodical. Stapled wrappers. 112pp. Fine. A collection of poems, letters, essays, and reviews by Simon J. Ortiz, Grey Cohoe, Duane Niatum, Ronald H. Bayes, Sam Ragan, Dan Jaffe, Millen Brand, Sonja Prins, Norman Macleod, Emily Mae Murphy, Carl Rakosi, Soni Martin, Beth Jackson, Eugene Toran, Pinkie Gordon Lane, Margaret M. Shepherd, Kregg Spivey, Ian McDonald, Samuel C. LaFleur, Kenneth Pauli, Kathleen S. Platt, Jay Barrington, James Schevill, Frederick Eckman, Hugh Miller, Van K. Brock, D.V. Smith, Joseph Epolito, Richard Vela, Elvoy Raines, D.M. Pettinella, Mervyn Morris, Don Sears, W.E. Ryan, Mary F. Hatchell, William Lane Hudson, Jr., Grace E. Gibson, R.W. Reising, Gavin Bantock, Jane Mayhall, Murray K. Morton, Dick Barnes, Phyllis Wood, Hugh Macdiarmid, Michael Paul Novak, William Page, Mike Doyle, James Hoggard, Johnnie Herring, Leondard Nathan, Grace Herman, Linda Lloyd, Peter Wild, Walter Griffin, Stephen G. Smith, Paula Rankin, Jean Baptiste, Donald R. Swanson, Vickie D. Green, Tim Tourtellotte, Thomas Michael Fisher, John Filiatreau, William Peden, Brom Weber, Guy Owen, Eric W. Gregory, Joseph Kalar, and Michael R. Brown.
Published by Ambit, 1988
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 96 pages. 2 Kevin Crossley-Holland Cornucopia 4 Katharina Havekemp / William Abbey The Sign Maker of Colmar Michael Foreman 14 Julieta Rubio Pictures from Neruda 17 Brian Dawkins Winter on the Way Hannah Firmin 20 Vernon Scannell More Ballads Robert MacAulay 26 Steve Lambert Moving In 27 Carl Tighe And Now This Martin Leman 34 Martyn Willey December 35 K. Lloyd-Thompson A Niche In Time 36 Susan Wicks Poems 38 Dave Calder Poems 39 Sophie Frank Bend Me, Shape Me 43 Judith Kazantzis Death Rhymes Michael Foreman 50 Alistair Wisher Poems 53 David Remfry Face Masks Stilts 56 James Sutherland-Smith Poems David Remfry 60 Paul Skinner Poems 62 Lucy Ann Watt Poems 65 Ken Smith Ike's Poem I Never Wrote 70 Ralph Steadman Extraordinary People 72 Lomas / Casterton / Gahagan / Burns Reviews 80 Geoff Hattersley Poems 82 Peter Redgrove from An Alchemical Journal Laura Knight 90 Ron Sandford Laura Knight 92 Ron Sandford On The Oil Rigs 96 Notes on Authors.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by J. G. Ferguson Publishing Company, Chicago, Illinois, 1975
Seller: Vero Beach Books, Vero Beach, FL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Fine condition faux red leather boards with elaborately illustrated gold front cover perimeter and spine decorations, gold front cover lettering, and gold spine lettering over a black block border. Includes Editor's Comment and Acknowledgments. Major chapter headings are as follows: Wisdom; Benjamin Franklin; History; Beauty and Business. "Sometimes it seems almost futile to try to write anything new because it has all been said before - and so well said. Of course, any such defeatism must lead to a dead end of accomplishment in terms of literary effort. Fortunately for the living and those to come, there are many bright new stars on the panel of contemporary writers. They are skillfully telling the story of these eventful days and their words will be read with relish by future generations. In fact, the printed word today is so prolific, and the competition with the book, the magazine and the newspaper is so great, future generations will require anthologies in great number to know what our bright literary stars have said. In this anthology there has bee no effort to be erudite, consistent, unusual or educational. The prime purpose is to amuse by exposing the reader to many things he has read before and may wish to read again. Perhaps that poem he [or she] HAD to learn, to pass freshman English, is here. He may even enjoy rereading it under different auspices. It is not possible to include only those things that appeal to him. If he dislikes poetry in any form, we hope he will please forgive us. Some of us like the "well-turned couplet." On the other hand, there are those who love Shakespeare, but just cannot understand how his hallowed words should appear with some of the more commonplace choices that have arrived in this selection. It takes all kinds you know - and we have tried to select all kinds of literature." - excerpt from Editor's Comment.
Published by Pembroke State University, (North Carolina, 1973
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. Periodical. Stapled wrappers. 100pp. Spine lightly age-toned, corners rubbed, near fine. Laid in is an Inscribed letter by contributor Norman MacLeod and addressed to poet and contributor Daniel Hoffman. Additionally, laid in is an invitation to the fourth Gregory Award being given to Norman Macleod. An interesting association copy. "Amerindian Poetry by Simon J. Ortiz, Ray Young Bear, West Indian Poetry by Ian McDonald, Faustin Charles, Basil McFarlane, Jean Baptiste, Lights from Galapagos by Kregg Spivey, An Introduction by Thad Stem, Jr. to a Poem by Robert McAlmon, R.J. Rundus on the Fiction of Guy Owen, Henry Berry Lowry: Lumbee Symbol by David K. Eliades, Poems by Arthur Gregor, Philip Levine, Endre Ady, Hugh Macdiarmid, Peter Wild, William Stafford, Daniel Hoffman, Nancy Vodvarka, Margaret M. Shepherd, Stanley Noyes, Kurt Johnson, Macleod: American Bunting by Ronald Vela, Grace Gibson, Art by Kris Hotvedt, Von Lehn, Seymour Tubis, Grey Cohoe, Wenceslaus Riley, and Courtney Moyah.".