Sheppard E J (166 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.60
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Rosemary Grimble (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 4.32
£ 5.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine. Rosemary Grimble (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Reuseabook, Gloucester, GLOS, United KingdomReuseabook
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.00
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Used; Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover.

- Hardcover
Seller: The Book Garden, Bountiful, UT, U.S.A.The Book Garden
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 9.22
£ 5.41 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good - Cash. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Light reader wear and rubbing to the edges, corners, covers, and pages. A few pages have underlining. The book is in great condition! The price has been clipped from the dust jacket. Stock photos may not look exactly like the book.

Language: English
Published by Longmans 1962
- Softcover
Seller: Cromwell Books, Cwmbran, United KingdomCromwell Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.99
£ 13.10 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good.

Language: English
Published by Addison-Wesley Longman Ltd, United Kingdom 1974
- Softcover
Seller: Booked Experiences Bookstore, Burlington, ON, CanadaBooked Experiences Bookstore
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.18
£ 10.44 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Fourth Impression. Near Fine 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. pp.105 Learn about Greece and its contributions to the world. clean tight copy former owner name on inside front cover, slight edgewear. Rosemary Grimble (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Riley Books, Oswaldtwistle, , United KingdomRiley Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.50
£ 16.18 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. A very good copy of this book. No creases to the spine or to the covers. School stamp to inner cover but looks as if never issued out. Small crossed out price. Rosemary Grimble (illustrator). Book.

Published by Longman Group Limited 1970
- Softcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 9.15
£ 4.82 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1970. Seventh Impression. 76 pages. Illustrated paper cover. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Paper cover has…mild edge-wear with light rubbing and creasing. Some light marking and tanning.

The Strad April 1979 Leslie Sheppard "The Cadenza - Its Origin And Development" / Warson Forbes "The Value Of Transcriptions" / Leslie Sheppard "Pierre Rode - The Fallen Idol" / E J Shillitoe "Violin Making At The Great Exhibitions Of 1844 and 1849" / Michael Zabludow "A Cause For Failure" / Leslie Sheppard "The Violin Killer"
E W Lavender (Editor) / Leslie Sheppard "The Cadenza - Its Origin And Development" / Warson Forbes "The Value Of Transcriptions" / Leslie Sheppard "Pierre Rode - The Fallen Idol" / E J Shillitoe "Violin Making At The Great Exhibitions Of 1844 and 1849" / Michael Zabludow "A Cause For Failure" / Leslie Sheppard "The Violin Killer"
Published by Novello & Co Ltd 1979
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.00
£ 11.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 100 pages. Illustrated. Leslie Sheppard "The Cadenza - Its Origin And Development" / Warson Forbes "The Value Of Transcriptions" / Leslie Sheppard "Pierre Rode - The Fallen Idol" / E J Shillitoe "Violin Making At The Great Exhibitions Of 1844 and 1849" / Michael Zabludow "A Cause For Failure" /…Leslie Sheppard "The Violin Killer" (M23/1).

The Strad June 1976 A Monthly Journal For Professionals And Amateurs Of All Stringed Instruments Played With The Bow
E W Lavender (Editor) / Frederic Vanson "Some Twentieth Century Duo Sonatas A look at the neglected repertory" / S S Dale "Contemporary Cello Concerti XLI: Fuga and Dallapiccola" / M B Stanfield "Bicentennial Music" / Ake Lundeberg "Don't Push The River - It Flows By Itself" / Leslie Sheppard "A Remarkable Amateur" / Arthur W Dykes "Tools And Tendencies" / Simon Collins "More Than Four seasons" / Montagu Cleeve "A Case For The Viola D'Amore" / A C P J Faanhof "The Mould" Henry roth "On'Masters Of The Bow' Edition 2 (Part 2) The Young Menuhin"
Published by Novello & Co Ltd 1976
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.00
£ 11.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 80 pages. Illustrated. Frederic Vanson "Some Twentieth Century Duo Sonatas A look at the neglected repertory" / S S Dale "Contemporary Cello Concerti XLI: Fuga and Dallapiccola" / M B Stanfield "Bicentennial Music" / Ake Lundeberg "Don't Push The River - It Flows By Itself" / Leslie Sheppard "A…Remarkable Amateur" / Arthur W Dykes "Tools And Tendencies" / Simon Collins "More Than Four seasons" / Montagu Cleeve "A Case For The Viola D'Amore" / A C P J Faanhof "The Mould" Henry roth "On'Masters Of The Bow' Edition 2 (Part 2) The Young Menuhin" (U.P.).

The Strad February 1975 A Monthly Journal For Professionals And Amateurs Of All Stringed Instruments Played With The Bow
E W Lavender (Editor) / Robin Gilbert "Letting In Daylight" / S S Dale "Contemporary Cello Concerti XXV: Arnold Cooke and Malipiero" / Leslie Sheppard "How The First Gagliano Saw The Light Of Day" / M B Stanfield "Natural Elements In Cello Playing" / Mary West "The Private Music Teacher" / Henry Roth "On Creighton's 'Discopaedia Of The Violin'" / J P Bracken "The Violin Played Downwards"
Published by Novello & Co Ltd 1975
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.00
£ 11.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 74 pages. Illustrated. Robin Gilbert "Letting In Daylight" / S S Dale "Contemporary Cello Concerti XXV: Arnold Cooke and Malipiero" / Leslie Sheppard "How The First Gagliano Saw The Light Of Day" / M B Stanfield "Natural Elements In Cello Playing" / Mary West "The Private Music Teacher" / Henry…Roth "On Creighton's 'Discopaedia Of The Violin'" / J P Bracken "The Violin Played Downwards" (U.P.).

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 22.22
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Published by Longmans, London 1968
- Softcover
Seller: John Thompson, Winnipeg, MB, CanadaJohn Thompson
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.68
£ 8.20 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 3rd Printing. 108 pages. Square and solid with minor wear on covers. Previous owner's name on first inside page, rest of interior is unmarked.

Published by Longmans 1966
- Softcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 10.85
£ 4.82 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1966. Second Impression. 108 pages. Illustrated grey paper cover. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. Pencil markings to front free endpaper. Binding remains firm. Paper covers have moderate edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfaces… and curling to corners. Moderate tanning and wear marks to spine and edges.
More imagesPublished by Nightshade Publications, Providence 1985
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 11.52
£ 5.22 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition; First Printing. Providence: Nightshade Publications. 1985. Softcover. First edition. Horror magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 5.5" x 8.5"], saddle-stapled, , illustrated. This copy signed by Richard Sardinha associate editor, art director. A near fine copy with light ed…ge wear. See Photos ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 88 pages; Whbx 6.

Guide to using a lichen based index to nitrogen air quality (Identification Chart)
Wolseley, P.A.; Leith, I.D.; Sheppard, L.J.; Lewis, J.E.J.; Crittenden, P.D.; Sutton, M.A.
- Softcover
Seller: PEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA, Iver, , United KingdomPEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 4.00
£ 22.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New. 8, colour illustrations. . Chart. NEW. . This guide provides a simple method for determining gaseous nitrogen pollution that can be used by anyone interested in the impacts of gaseous N on sensitive habitats in the UK. It includes a simple identification key to epiphytic lichens growing on oak and birch that show… sensitivity to, or tolerance of, atmospheric N pollution. The lichen species present at your location are used to calculate a lichen indicator score (LIS), which is then converted into a standardised nitrogen air quality index (NAQI), showing the nitrogen air quality at your location. [9781908819109].

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 24.85
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Condition: New.

Beyond the Bandstand : Paul Whiteman in American Musical Culture
Sheppard, W. Anthony (EDT); Sheppard, W. Anthony (INT); Conathan, Lisa (CON); Doktor, Stephanie (CON); Wells, Christi J. (CON)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 27.01
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Beyond the Bandstand : Paul Whiteman in American Musical Culture
Sheppard, W. Anthony (EDT); Sheppard, W. Anthony (INT); Conathan, Lisa (CON); Doktor, Stephanie (CON); Wells, Christi J. (CON)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 27.38
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Published by HMS0 / The National Savings Committee 1969
- Softcover
Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.00
£ 11.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 3rd Edition. 46 pages. (SL#10B).

- Softcover
Seller: The London Bookworm, East Sussex, , United KingdomThe London Bookworm
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.00
£ 24.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. 6th Impression. Paperback. Ex-school library with ex-school library markings. Crease to front cover. Contents: To the reader. The Olympic Games. Athens and the Great War Against Persia. Athens After the War. The Athenian Family At Home. The Athenian Citizens - His Education. people at Work in Athens.… Festivals. The Athenian Citizen Governing His City State. Athens, the School of Hellas. Further Readings From Famous Greek Writers. Things to Do. Glossary of Greek Words. Glossary. Illustrated. 105 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.). Rosemary Grimble (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Plurabelle Books Ltd, Cambridge, , United KingdomPlurabelle Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 24.00
£ 8.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Series: Monographs on Physical Biochemistry 232p cloth with blue dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, printed from typescript, binding firm, near fine condition Language: English.

Preaching Prophetic Care : Building Bridges to Justice, Essays in Honor of Dale P. Andrews
Sheppard, Phillis-isabella (EDT); Ottoni-wilhelm, Dawn (EDT); Allen, Ronald J. (EDT); Townes, Emilie M. (FRW)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 32.36
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Preaching Prophetic Care : Building Bridges to Justice, Essays in Honor of Dale P. Andrews
Sheppard, Phillis-isabella (EDT); Ottoni-wilhelm, Dawn (EDT); Allen, Ronald J. (EDT); Townes, Emilie M. (FRW)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 33.11
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 36.50
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 22.64
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Gale Research Company 1985
- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.78
£ 17.62 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Volume 1.2. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,2200grams, ISBN.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 23.57
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Wiley Blackwell Companion to Economic Geography
Barnes, Trevor J. (EDT); Peck, Jamie (EDT); Sheppard, Eric (EDT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 38.14
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
Published by Gale Research Company 1985
- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 8.64
£ 17.62 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Volume 1.3. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,2250grams, ISBN.