Shearman a T (38 results)

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Atticus Books, Toronto, CanadaAtticus Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 11.59
£ 3.71 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. H-BR82 Facsimile reprintof the 1906 edition.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 24.82
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 25.68
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 28.89
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Facsimile Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges slightly dust-toned and rubbed as with age. Remains particularly well-preserved overall. Physical description: viii, 242 pages; 23 cm. Notes: Index. Subjects: Logic, Symbolic and mathematical; Mathematical logic; Symbolic and mathem…atical logic. 3 Kg.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 23.81
£ 5.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 22.25
£ 12.05 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Facsimile Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges slightly dust-toned and rubbed as with age. Remains particularly well-preserved overall. Physical description: viii, 242 pages; 23 cm. Notes: Index. Subjects: Logic, Symbolic and mathematical; Mathematical logic; Symbolic and mathem…atical logic. 1 Kg.
Published by Bristol: Thoemmes c. 1990. 1990
- Hardcover
Seller: de Wit Books, HUTCHINSON, U.S.A.de Wit Books
Contact seller5-star sellerVG, clean HB; no DJ. [Reprint of the 1906 Ed.] xi + 242 pp.
Published by University of London Press London 1911
Seller: Siop y Morfa BA, Y RHYL, United KingdomSiop y Morfa BA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 9.50
£ 11.80 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketxiv+165pp. Very clean text; heavy foxing to end pp. Ex-university lib., but just small stamp on title page.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 30.26
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 38.34
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: CHILTON BOOKS, SUDBURY, United KingdomCHILTON BOOKS
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 15.00
£ 40.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
A reprint of the 1906 edition. Contents include: Symbols as Representing Terms and as Representing Propositions; Symbols of Operation; The Process of Solution; Concerning a Calculus Based on Intension; The Doctrines of Jevons and of Mr MacColl; Later Logical Doctrines; The Utility of Symbolic Logic. Pp.xii/242. Green cloth, gilt… title to spine. VG.
More imagesChildhood Songs [VINTAGE 1898]
Batchellor, D.; Shearman, Thomas G.' Morton, Margaret Bradford; Dugan, Caro A.; Cobb, Helen H.; Meyer, Lucy RIder; Doane, W.H.; Seward, Theo. F.; Hutchins, Chas. L; Perkins, T.E.; The Century Co.; The Oliver Ditson Co.; et al
Language: English
Published by A.J. Rowland, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 1898
- Hardcover
Seller: Vero Beach Books, Vero Beach, U.S.A.Vero Beach Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 57.93
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very good condition textured maroon boards with black and green front cover illustration and black front cover lettering. Includes a fine condition 5 1/2 inch by 4 1/2 inch vintage typed lyrics sheet entitled "Little Feet May Follow Jesus" which is neatly affixed to the inner front board. Also in…cludes Publisher's Note. " "Childhood Songs" has been prepared to meet a demand for a first-class book for the primary department in Sunday-schools and for home use among the little folks. It is the outgrowth, in great part, of an experience of several years in primary work. Most of its melodies have been subjected to practical tests which have demonstrated their adaptedness to the powers and tastes of little children. As will be seen, these melodies align themselves with the newer music of the day. They will be found on trial to be as simple as they are sweet and harmonious. Great attention has been given to the words as well as to the music. The hymns are within the comprehension of the youngest child, but the truths and sentiments they express are of the highest order and in the best form. The editors have done their utmost to combine variety with excellence. It is believed that there is not a single page which will not be found available and helpful." - excerpt from the Publisher's Note.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 23.36
£ 42.33 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
More images- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 16.97
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book delves into the development of Symbolic Logic, tracing its evolution from the pioneering work of George Boole to the present day. The author examines the contributions of key logicians such as Venn, Schroder, Keynes, Johnson, Mitchell, Ladd-Franklin, and Peirce, shedding ligh…t on their ideas and methodologies. By highlighting the process of refinement and development within Symbolic Logic, the book demonstrates how its principles have been generalized and its scope expanded. The text also explores the ongoing debate regarding the appropriate interpretation of the proposition, examining the merits of both extensive and intensive approaches. Ultimately, the book illuminates the significance of Symbolic Logic in providing a structured and effective means of solving complex problems, underscoring its centrality to the field of logic. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 73.70
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 33.56
£ 42.33 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 27.92
£ 52.94 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 31.79
£ 53.24 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware.

- Hardcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 42.33
£ 53.68 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware.
Published by Bristol: Thoemmes 1990
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Bergische Bücherstube Mewes, Overath, GermanyAntiquariat Bergische Bücherstube Mewes
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 22.25
£ 46.66 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketfester Einband. XI,242 S. Reg. Ln. *neuwertig*. Sprache: Englisch.
Published by University of London Press, London, 1911
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: FIRENZELIBRI SRL, Reggello, ItalyFIRENZELIBRI SRL
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 62.30
£ 15.55 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: MOLTO BUONO. London, University of London Press cm.14x22, pp.165, Hardback, blue cloth. First edition of Shearman's important book.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 21.86
£ 6.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 176.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 26.76
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 176.

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatheBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 332. A perfect gift…for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1906 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 332.

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 326. A perfect gift… for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1906 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 326.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 22.77
£ 8.60 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 176.
Published by University of London Press, London 1911
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, U.S.A.Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 115.86
£ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardcover. Condition: very good(+). First Edition. 165pp. Slim 8vo, blue cloth. London: University of London Press, 1911. Neat ownership signature, otherwise near fine.
Published by University of London Press 1911
- Hardcover
Seller: Yushodo Co., Ltd., Fuefuki-shi, Yamanashi Pref., JapanYushodo Co., Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 121.84
£ 26.25 shippingShips from Japan to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fair. xiv, 165p.

Published by Williams and Norgate, London 1906
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Evening Star Books, ABAA/ILAB, Madison, U.S.A.Evening Star Books, ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 169.93
£ 4.87 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. First edition. 8vo. [4], v-ix, [2], 2-242, [5], 4-62 (pages of publisher's advertisements) pp. Maroon cloth with gold lettering on the spine. Anellis, Irving H. "Review" The Review of Modern Logic Volume 11 Numbers 1 & 2 (June 2007December 2008) [Issue 33], pp. 87105. Risse Logica II, 160. Slater… 882. Influenced by John Venn, Shearman's work expounded on the research and mathematical work of Frege, Peano, and Russell. Shearman's book provides an explanation of the state of logical knowledge during the years after the publication of Russell's The Principles of Mathematics and prior to Russell and Whitehead's Principia. Shearman also explores the philosophical issues central to what was then the current discussion between logicians and philosophers, a discussion of the nature of logic -- whether logic "should be viewed as a calculus of propositions or a calculus of terms", and other questions. Shearman expresses his philosophical views on these issues with "a conceptual account of the history of logic from Boole's The Laws of Thoughts to Russell's Principles of Mathematics". He aims to make sense of the different systems developed during the latter part of the nineteenth century, and argues that, in spite of their differences, they still formed a single logical calculus. Shearman discusses important researchers who contributed to the development of symbolic logic after Boole: John Venn, Ernst Schröder, John Neville Keynes, Christine Ladd-Franklin (the first American woman to complete graduate studies in symbolic logic), and Charles S. Peirce. An important early work in the history of mathematical logic. A Very Good book with moderate foxing to the fore-edge, one leaf shows a small corner crease.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 30.59
£ 6.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand.