Language: English
Published by Createspace Independent Publishing Platform, 2014
ISBN 10: 1502777061 ISBN 13: 9781502777065
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Seifert, T.S. (illustrator). May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2015
ISBN 10: 1507680457 ISBN 13: 9781507680452
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Createspace Independent Publishing Platform, 2013
ISBN 10: 1489530940 ISBN 13: 9781489530943
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition?. VERY GOOD CONDITION, old cover fold ; author photo back cover,When Vincent van Dorn is brought in for questioning at Scotland Yard he knows full well why. The painting he sold to the ex-president had a history; 288 pages; The reader participates in the mystery by piecing together a string of lifetimes that supports how a painting in the style of van Gogh ended up in Santa Fe, NM, was bought by an ex-president, and resulted in the kidnap of a beautiful Scottish woman who's boyfriend started it all- or did he?
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2015
ISBN 10: 1508540845 ISBN 13: 9781508540847
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by National Galleries Scotland, 2018
ISBN 10: 1911054198 ISBN 13: 9781911054191
Seller: Postscript Books, Newton Abbot, DEVON, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New - Very Good. Although Rembrandt van Rijn (1606-1669) lived and worked in the Dutch Republic, his work became famous across Europe, and particularly in Britain during the 18th century, when a huge number of his paintings, drawings and prints entered British collections. Bringing together key works that remain in Britain, this volume tells the story of how Rembrandt's art inspired British collectors, artists and writers over almost four centuries. The book originally accompanied an exhibition at the Scottish National Gallery, Edinburgh. Slightly off-mint.
Language: English
Published by National Galleries of Scotland, 2018
ISBN 10: 1911054198 ISBN 13: 9781911054191
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by National Galleries of Scotland, 2018
ISBN 10: 1911054198 ISBN 13: 9781911054191
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: German
Published by Weimar : Nationale Forschungs- und Gedenkstätten der klassischen dt. Literatur in Weimar, 1972
Seller: art4us - Antiquariat, Bonn, Germany
First Edition
Gr.-8°, OBrosch. Condition: Gut. 1. Auflage. 198 S. Einband gering berieben, Buch etwas schiefgelagert, noch gutes Exemplar. S-08-56 Aufgrund der EPR-Regelung kann zur Zeit in folgende Länder KEIN Versand mehr erfolgen: Bulgarien, Griechenland, Luxemburg, Österreich, Polen, Rumänien, Schweden, Slowakei. Bitte beachten Sie: Auf Grund der vorgegebenen Versandkosten von AbeBooks / ZVAB kann es bei Büchern über 1 kg oder bei mehrbändigen Werken zu höheren Versandkosten kommen. Please note: Due to the shipping costs specified by AbeBooks / ZVAB, there may be higher shipping costs for books over 1 kg or for multi-volume works. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 350.
Language: English
Published by Independently published, 2018
ISBN 10: 1980617260 ISBN 13: 9781980617266
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 155 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.35 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by National Galleries of Scotland, GB, 2018
ISBN 10: 1911054198 ISBN 13: 9781911054191
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. This is the exceptionally rich story of Rembrandt's fame and influence in Britain. No other nation has witnessed such a passionate - and sometimes eccentric - enthusiasm for Rembrandt's works. His imagery has become ubiquitous, making him one of the most recognised artists in history. In this book, some of the world's leading experts reveal how the taste for Rembrandt's paintings, drawings and prints evolved, growing into a mania that gripped collectors and art lovers across the country. This reached a fever pitch in the late 1700s, before the dawn of a new century ushered in a re-evaluation of Rembrandt's reputation and opportunities for the wider public to see his masterpieces for themselves. The story of Rembrandt's profound and inspirational impact on the British imagination is illustrated by over 130 sumptuous works by the master himself, as well as by some of Britain's best-loved artists, including William Hogarth, James Abbott McNeill Whistler, Eduardo Paolozzi and John Bellany.Foreword; Introduction; 1 Rembrandt's Fame in Britain, 1630 1900: An Overview- Christian Tico Seifert; 2 Rembrandt and Britain: The Modern Era - Patrick Elliott; 3 'The Finest Possible State': Cataloguing and Collecting Rembrandt's Prints, c.1700 1840 - Stephanie S. Dickey; 4 From Studio to Academy: Copying Rembrandt in Eighteenth-century Britain - Jonathan Yarker; 5 Regarding Rembrandt: Reynolds and Rembrandt - Donato Esposito; 6 Rembrandt: Paragon of the Etching Revival - Peter Black; 7 Rembrandt and Britain: A 'Picture Flight' in Three Stages, 1850 1930 - M.J. Ripps; Catalogue; Bibliography.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2015
ISBN 10: 1508540845 ISBN 13: 9781508540847
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by National Galleries of Scotland, Edinburgh, 2018
ISBN 10: 1911054198 ISBN 13: 9781911054191
Seller: Carmarthenshire Rare Books, Carmarthen, United Kingdom
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket Issued. 1st Edition. paperback, illustrated, 176 pages, fine. We are a real bookshop with real books situated in and shipping from the United Kingdom. Shelf B175.
Published by Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1964
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. 1964. No edition remarks. 139 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over paper covered boards. Contains black and white illustrations and photographs throughout. Bright and clean pages with light tanning to text block edges. Binding is firm throughout with minor thumb-marking. Boards have light edge wear with minor corner bumping. Mild crushing to spine, with occasional markings overall. Boards are moderately warped. Unclipped jacket has light edgewear with tears and creasing. Notable foxing. Light rubbing and marking all over.
Language: German
Published by Förderverein Widerspruch, 1995
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germany
Broschiert. Condition: Gut. 212 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek und trägt die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); leichte altersbedingte Anbräunung des Papiers; der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 300.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2015
ISBN 10: 1508540845 ISBN 13: 9781508540847
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by National Galleries of Scotland, 2018
ISBN 10: 1911054198 ISBN 13: 9781911054191
Seller: Pearlydewdrops, Streat, United Kingdom
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very good, pages are clean, however there is some shelf wear on cover, which may include marking, creasing or small / slight scuff marks Shipped from the UK within 2 business days of order being placed.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2015
ISBN 10: 1508540845 ISBN 13: 9781508540847
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Literary Licensing, LLC, 2012
ISBN 10: 1258265990 ISBN 13: 9781258265991
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Literary Licensing, LLC 3/31/2012, 2012
ISBN 10: 1258265990 ISBN 13: 9781258265991
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Dynamics Of Atmospheric Entry: McGraw Hill Series In Missile And Space Technology. Book.
Published by Göttingen, 1983
Seller: Versandantiquariat Trüffelschwein, Witzenhausen, Germany
206 S. m. 37 Übersichten u. 2 Abb., kt. - Göttinger Beiträge zur Land- und Forstwirtschaft in den Tropen und Subtropen;3.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2015
ISBN 10: 1507680457 ISBN 13: 9781507680452
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by National Galleries of Scotland, Edinburgh, 2006
ISBN 10: 1903278783 ISBN 13: 9781903278789
Seller: Exquisite Corpse Booksellers, Houston, TX, U.S.A.
Wrappers. Condition: Fine Condition. 246 pages 138 illustrations 80 in color. Foreword by Max Hollein, Michael Clarke and Ian A. C. Dejardin. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from the National Galleries of Scotland, Edinburgh 23 June-3 September 2006 and the Dulwich Picture Gallery, London 20 September-3 December 2006. Bibliography. Chronology. Book.
Language: English
Published by Createspace Independent Publishing Platform, 2015
ISBN 10: 1507680457 ISBN 13: 9781507680452
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Createspace Independent Publishing Platform, 2015
ISBN 10: 1507680457 ISBN 13: 9781507680452
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2015
ISBN 10: 1507680457 ISBN 13: 9781507680452
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2015
ISBN 10: 1507680457 ISBN 13: 9781507680452
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Published by Göttingen: Goltze, 1991
Seller: Antiquariat Knacke, Berlin, Germany
Sprache: Deutsch 216 Seiten. OriginalKarton. Ehemaliges Bibliotheksexemplar aus der Auflösung einer internen Ministeriumsbibliothek mit Rückensignatur u. Stempeln in gutem Zustand!.
Published by Amsterdam - 1988, 1988
Seller: Sylvain Paré, Montolieu, France
Ed. North-Holland, Amsterdam - 1988, in-8, broché, 204 pages Bon état, table des matières sur la photo - Pour les envois hors de France, la tafication Ğlivre & brochureğ pour les frais de port a disparue.Les frais de port annoncés correspondent à une moyenne. Ils seront calculés au plus juste en fonction du poids de votre article.
Language: English
Published by National Galleries of Scotland, 2018
ISBN 10: 1911054198 ISBN 13: 9781911054191
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Literary Licensing, LLC, 2012
ISBN 10: 1258265990 ISBN 13: 9781258265991
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.