Secchi Piercesare (68 results)

Language: English
Published by Springer, New York, NY 2010
Series: Contributions to Statistics, Book 11 of 36. Book 11 of 36 - Contributions to Statistics
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Montana Book Company, Fond du Lac, U.S.A.Montana Book Company
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.71
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Published Without Dust Jacket. 1st Edition. 164 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Text is free of markings. No ownership markings. Published without dust jacket. printed boards. First Edition / First printing. 9,8,7,6,5,4,3,2,1.

Language: English
Published by Springer, New York, NY 2010
Series: Contributions to Statistics, Book 11 of 36. Book 11 of 36 - Contributions to Statistics
- Hardcover
Seller: Montana Book Company, Fond du Lac, U.S.A.Montana Book Company
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.71
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Published Without Dust Jacket. 164 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Text is free of markings. No ownership markings. Published without dust jacket. printed boards.

Language: English
Published by Springer, New York, NY 2010
Series: Contributions to Statistics, Book 11 of 36. Book 11 of 36 - Contributions to Statistics
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Book Bear, West Brookfield, U.S.A.Book Bear
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.48
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Published Without Dust Jacket. 1st Edition. 164 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Text is free of markings. No ownership markings. Published without a dust jacket. Printed boards. First Edition / First Printing. 9,8,7,6,5,4,3,2,1. This copy is smyth sewn. Smyth sewing…is a method of bookbinding where groups of folded pages (referred to as signatures) are stitched together using binder thread. Each folded signature is sewn together individually with multiple stitches and then joined with other signatures to create the complete book block. This is the traditional and best method of bookbinding.

Language: English
Published by Springer 2010
Series: Contributions to Statistics, Book 11 of 36. Book 11 of 36 - Contributions to Statistics
- Hardcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 20.90
£ 6.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. pp. 176 Illus.

Language: English
Published by Springer 2010
Series: Contributions to Statistics, Book 11 of 36. Book 11 of 36 - Contributions to Statistics
- Hardcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 24.90
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. pp. 176.

Language: English
Published by Cham, Springer International Publishing. 2015
Series: Contributions to Statistics, Book 21 of 36. Book 21 of 36 - Contributions to Statistics
- Hardcover
Seller: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, GermanyUniversitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 10.67
£ 25.90 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
235 mm x 155 mm. viii, 209 p. Hardcover. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Contributions to Statistics. Sprache: Englisch.

Language: English
Published by Springer 2015
Series: Contributions to Statistics, Book 21 of 36. Book 21 of 36 - Contributions to Statistics
- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 34.45
£ 13.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:9783319385372.

Language: English
Published by Springer 2010
Series: Contributions to Statistics, Book 11 of 36. Book 11 of 36 - Contributions to Statistics
- Hardcover
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 42.95
£ 8.59 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. 176.

Language: English
Published by Springer 2010
Series: Contributions to Statistics, Book 11 of 36. Book 11 of 36 - Contributions to Statistics
- Hardcover
Seller: SMASS Sellers, IRVING, U.S.A.SMASS Sellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 55.79
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Condition: New. Brand New Original US Edition. Customer service! Satisfaction Guaranteed.

Language: English
Published by Springer 2016
Series: Contributions to Statistics, Book 21 of 36. Book 21 of 36 - Contributions to Statistics
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 60.82
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Springer 2016
Series: Contributions to Statistics, Book 21 of 36. Book 21 of 36 - Contributions to Statistics
- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 59.78
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. 217 Softcover reprint of the original 1st ed. 2015 edition NO-PA16APR2015-KAP.

Language: English
Published by Springer 2016
Series: Contributions to Statistics, Book 21 of 36. Book 21 of 36 - Contributions to Statistics
- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 50.80
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

Language: English
Published by Springer 2016-08 2016
Series: Contributions to Statistics, Book 21 of 36. Book 21 of 36 - Contributions to Statistics
- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 47.80
£ 15.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
PF. Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Springer 2016
Series: Contributions to Statistics, Book 21 of 36. Book 21 of 36 - Contributions to Statistics
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 50.28
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Springer 2014
Series: Contributions to Statistics, Book 21 of 36. Book 21 of 36 - Contributions to Statistics
- Hardcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 66.49
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Springer 2016
Series: Contributions to Statistics, Book 11 of 36. Book 11 of 36 - Contributions to Statistics
- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 66.65
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. 174.

Language: English
Published by Springer Verlag 2010
Series: Contributions to Statistics, Book 11 of 36. Book 11 of 36 - Contributions to Statistics
- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 66.25
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 9.75x6.50x0.75 inches. In Stock.

Language: English
Published by Springer Verlag 2016
Series: Contributions to Statistics, Book 21 of 36. Book 21 of 36 - Contributions to Statistics
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 65.11
£ 25.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 220 pages. 9.25x6.10x0.50 inches. In Stock.

Language: English
Published by Springer 2010
Series: Contributions to Statistics, Book 11 of 36. Book 11 of 36 - Contributions to Statistics
- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 81.52
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

Language: English
Published by Springer International Publishing 2016
Series: Contributions to Statistics, Book 21 of 36. Book 21 of 36 - Contributions to Statistics
- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 47.56
£ 53.27 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - The book is addressed to statisticians working at the forefront of the statistical analysis of complex and high dimensional data and offers a wide variety of statistical models, computer intensive methods and applications: network inference from th…e analysis of high dimensional data; new developments for bootstrapping complex data; regression analysis for measuring the downsize reputational risk; statistical methods for research on the human genome dynamics; inference in non-euclidean settings and for shape data; Bayesian methods for reliability and the analysis of complex data; methodological issues in using administrative data for clinical and epidemiological research; regression models with differential regularization; geostatistical methods for mobility analysis through mobile phone data exploration. This volume is the result of a careful selection among the contributions presented at the conference 'S.Co.2013: Complex data modeling and computationally intensive methods for estimation and prediction' held at the Politecnico di Milano, 2013. All the papers published here have been rigorously peer-reviewed.

Language: English
Published by Springer, Palgrave Macmillan 2014
Series: Contributions to Statistics, Book 21 of 36. Book 21 of 36 - Contributions to Statistics
- Hardcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 47.56
£ 53.96 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - The book is addressed to statisticians working at the forefront of the statistical analysis of complex and high dimensional data and offers a wide variety of statistical models, computer intensive methods and applications: network inference from the analy…sis of high dimensional data; new developments for bootstrapping complex data; regression analysis for measuring the downsize reputational risk; statistical methods for research on the human genome dynamics; inference in non-euclidean settings and for shape data; Bayesian methods for reliability and the analysis of complex data; methodological issues in using administrative data for clinical and epidemiological research; regression models with differential regularization; geostatistical methods for mobility analysis through mobile phone data exploration. This volume is the result of a careful selection among the contributions presented at the conference 'S.Co.2013: Complex data modeling and computationally intensive methods for estimation and prediction' held at the Politecnico di Milano, 2013. All the papers published here have been rigorously peer-reviewed.

Language: English
Published by Springer Milan 2016
Series: Contributions to Statistics, Book 11 of 36. Book 11 of 36 - Contributions to Statistics
- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 50.66
£ 53.00 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - The last years have seen the advent and development of many devices able to record and store an always increasing amount of complex and high dimensional data; 3D images generated by medical scanners or satellite remote sensing, DNA microarrays, rea…l time financial data, system control datasets, . The analysis of this data poses new challenging problems and requires the development of novel statistical models and computational methods, fueling many fascinating and fast growing research areas of modern statistics. The book offers a wide variety of statistical methods and is addressed to statisticians working at the forefront of statistical analysis.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Springer 2016
Series: Contributions to Statistics, Book 21 of 36. Book 21 of 36 - Contributions to Statistics
- Softcover
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germanypreigu
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 44.77
£ 60.43 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Advances in Complex Data Modeling and Computational Methods in Statistics | Anna Maria Paganoni (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | Contributions to Statistics | viii | Englisch | 2016 | Springer | EAN 9783319385372 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, j…uergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.

Language: English
Published by Palgrave Macmillan 2014
Series: Contributions to Statistics, Book 21 of 36. Book 21 of 36 - Contributions to Statistics
- Hardcover
Seller: Buchpark, Trebbin, GermanyBuchpark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 18.51
£ 90.65 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | The book is addressed to statisticians working at the forefront of the statistical analysis of complex and high dimensional data and offers a wide variety of statistical models, computer intensive methods and applications: network inference from th…e analysis of high dimensional data; new developments for bootstrapping complex data; regression analysis for measuring the downsize reputational risk; statistical methods for research on the human genome dynamics; inference in non-euclidean settings and for shape data; Bayesian methods for reliability and the analysis of complex data; methodological issues in using administrative data for clinical and epidemiological research; regression models with differential regularization; geostatistical methods for mobility analysis through mobile phone data exploration. This volume is the result of a careful selection among the contributions presented at the conference "S.Co.2013: Complex data modeling and computationally intensive methods for estimation and prediction" held at the Politecnico di Milano, 2013. All the papers published here have been rigorously peer-reviewed.

Language: English
Published by Springer 2016
Series: Contributions to Statistics, Book 11 of 36. Book 11 of 36 - Contributions to Statistics
- Softcover
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, United KingdomMispah books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 84.00
£ 25.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Like New. LIKE NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.

Language: English
Published by Springer Milan 2010
Series: Contributions to Statistics, Book 11 of 36. Book 11 of 36 - Contributions to Statistics
- Hardcover
Seller: Buchpark, Trebbin, GermanyBuchpark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 29.51
£ 90.65 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | modelingandcomputationallyintensivemethodsforestimationandprediction¿,held ? atthePolitecnicodiMilano. S. Co. isaforumforthediscussionofnewdevelopments ? September14¿16,2009. Thatof2009isitssixthedition,the?rstonebeingheldinVenice in1999. VI Prefac…e andapplicationsofstatisticalmethodsandcomputationaltechniquesforcomplexand highlydimensionaldatasets. Thebookisaddressedtostatisticiansworkingattheforefrontofthestatistical analysisofcomplexandhighlydimensionaldataandoffersawidevarietyofstatistical models,computerintensivemethodsandapplications. Wewishtothankallassociateeditorsandrefereesfortheirvaluablecontributions thatmadethisvolumepossible. MilanandVenice,May2010 PietroMantovan PiercesareSecchi Contents Space-timetextureanalysisinthermalinfraredimagingforclassi?cation ofRaynaud¿sPhenomenon GrazianoAretusi,LaraFontanella,LuigiIppolitiandArcangeloMerla. . . . . . 1 Mixed-effectsmodellingofKevlar?brefailuretimesthroughBayesian non-parametrics RaffaeleArgiento,AlessandraGuglielmiandAntonioPievatolo. . . . . . . . . . . . 13 Space?llingandlocallyoptimaldesignsforGaussianUniversalKriging AlessandroBaldiAntogniniandMaroussaZagoraiou. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 27 Exploitation,integrationandstatisticalanalysisofthePublicHealth DatabaseandSTEMIArchiveintheLombardiaregion PietroBarbieri,Niccolo`Grieco,FrancescaIeva,AnnaMariaPaganoniand PiercesareSecchi. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 41 Bootstrapalgorithmsforvarianceestimationin PSsampling AlessandroBarbieroandFulviaMecatti. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 57 FastBayesianfunctionaldataanalysisofbasalbodytemperature JamesM. Ciera. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 71 AparametricMarkovchaintomodelage-andstate-dependentwear processes MassimilianoGiorgio,MaurizioGuidaandGianpaoloPulcini. . . . . . . . . . . . . 85 CasestudiesinBayesiancomputationusingINLA S.

Language: English
Published by Springer 2016
Series: Contributions to Statistics, Book 21 of 36. Book 21 of 36 - Contributions to Statistics
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 104.99
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by SPRINGER 2015
Series: Contributions to Statistics, Book 21 of 36. Book 21 of 36 - Contributions to Statistics
- Hardcover
- International Edition
Seller: UK BOOKS STORE, London, United KingdomUK BOOKS STORE
Contact seller5-star sellerInternational EditionCondition: New
£ 121.86
£ 3.99 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Brand New! Fast Delivery This is an International Edition and ship within 24-48 hours. Deliver by FedEx and Dhl, & Aramex, UPS, & USPS and we do accept APO and PO BOX Addresses. Order can be delivered worldwide within 6-10 days and we do have flat rate for up to 2LB. Extra shipping charges will be requested if th…e Book weight is more than 5 LB. This Item May be shipped from India, United states & United Kingdom. Depending on your location and availability.

Language: English
Published by Springer 2016
Series: Contributions to Statistics, Book 21 of 36. Book 21 of 36 - Contributions to Statistics
- Softcover
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, United KingdomMispah books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 97.00
£ 25.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Like New. LIKE NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.

Language: English
Published by Springer 2016
Series: Contributions to Statistics, Book 21 of 36. Book 21 of 36 - Contributions to Statistics
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 126.35
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.