Published by National Woman Suffrage Publishing, New York, 1919
Seller: Harbor Books LLC, Old Saybrook, CT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Olive cloth boards, gentle rubbing to corners, 119pp plus 3 tables. High School stamps on pastedowns and name on ffep, else contents clean, tight and unmarked.
Published by National Woman Sufferage Publishing, 1919
Seller: Old Friends Used Books, Manchester, CT, U.S.A.
First Edition
First. Very good condition book with "discard" inkstamp on front endpaper. [0802].
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by The New York Times Co., New York, 1916
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. General wear with a previous owner's name on the cover near the upper edge; no interior markings. Illustrated with photographs and drawings. This issue contains far too many articles to list them all but it contains The Red Army After Six Years by Leon Trotsky; The Divorce Laws of America and Europe by Nancy M. Schoonmaker; and writing by: Harry Elmer Barnes; Albert Bushnell Hart; Ezra Bowen; Charles T. Kelley; Frederick Simpich; Albert von Trentini; L. S. Amery; Matilda Spence; Emir Chekib Arslan; Ardul R. Shahbender; W. J. Rapp; Graser Schornstheimer; Watson Davis; and Francis H. Sisson. Size: 8vo. Book.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book on the local governments of Connecticut in the early 1900s gives special attention to the prominence of the town as the state's predominant political unit. By studying the evolution of town government from its inception as a representative of religious and civil affairs in the 17th century, the author illustrates the enduring significance of the democratic spirit that has characterized local government in Connecticut. Against the backdrop of increasing political complexity and oversight from larger entities like the county and state, the author explores the many ways in which the town has preserved the right of self-governance, including its use of minority representation to ensure a fair voice to all political perspectives. Beyond town government, the text examines the structures and functions of county, borough, and city governments, providing a comprehensive roadmap of Connecticut's governmental architecture at the turn of the 20th century. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Published by Smith and Durrell, New York, 1941
Seller: Gibson's Books, New Hope, AL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. First Edition. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear, light soiling on page edges ; Essays ; 306 pages.
Language: English
Published by LIGHTNING SOURCE INC, 2016
ISBN 10: 1358040702 ISBN 13: 9781358040702
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Gebunden. Condition: New. KlappentextThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original w.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC Mai 2016, 2016
ISBN 10: 1358040702 ISBN 13: 9781358040702
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.As a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.
Published by Smith & Durrell, Inc [c1941], New York, 1941
Seller: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: fair to poor, ex-lib. 21 cm, 306 pages. Usual library markings, part of DJ cut off and pasted to front endpaper, spine gouged, bds worn & soiled. Signed by author. Inscribed by Oswald Garrison, one of the contributors to this book. A collection in one volume of the opinions of the leaders of the non-interventionist and isolationist movement. Nearly all of the writers had been attacked for their opinions. Contributors include, among others: Hoover, Herbert. The immediate relation of the United States to this war. --Beals, Carleton. Hemisphere policy. --Hutchins, R. M. War and the four freedoms. --Fosdick, H. E. If America enters the war, what shall Ido? --Lindbergh, C. A. A letter to Americans. --MacCracken, H. N. A personal view. --Johnson, H. S. Is Britain fighting our war? --Wood, R. E. America's foreign policy today. --Pinchot, A. R. E. Letters for the people. --Gunther, Frances. For a free England. --Flynn, J. T. The great retreat. --Villard. O. G. Are We to Rule the World?
Published by National Woman Suffrage Publishing Co, NY, 1919
Seller: Second Life Books, Inc., Lanesborough, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. 8vo, pp. 119, (iii). Tan cloth. Ex lilbrary with stamps and bookplate. Edges of cover little bumped and scuffed, o/w, very good tight copy. Not in Krichmar. The author was Executive Secretary Department of Citizenship Connecticut Woman Suffrage Association. This was prepared as a first step towards giving women their necessary civic knowledge so as to be active voting citizens.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 130.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 136. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1919 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 136.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 344. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1910 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 344.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 324.
Publication Date: 1919
Seller: Max Rambod Inc, Woodland Hills, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. [Women's Suffrage] SCHOONMAKER, Nancy. The Actual Government of Connecticut. New York: National Woman Suffrage Publishing Co., Inc., 1919. First edition. Hardcover with tan cloth. 122 pages. 7.25" x 5" inches. A primer on how Connecticut's government works, on the eve of women being allowed to vote. This book encourages active political participation by women while introducing them to the governmental structure of the state, cities, and towns, as well as the national government and political parties. Light shelfwear, mainly rubbing to corners and spine ends. Light pencil markings occasionally on pages. Hinges and text block are sound. First edition. Very good condition.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1919 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 136 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 136 Language: English.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1919 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 141 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 141 Language: English.
Publication Date: 2024
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1919. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: : - 138, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 138 138.
Publication Date: 2024
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1919. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 138, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 138 138.