Language: English
Published by Cham, Springer International Publishing., 2015
ISBN 10: 3319355848 ISBN 13: 9783319355849
Seller: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, Germany
254 mm x 178 mm, 0 g. xiv, 205 p. Softcover. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Sprache: Englisch.
Seller: Salish Sea Books, Bellingham, WA, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. ** CD is included & still sealed **; Good+; Hardcover; Withdrawn library copy with the standard library markings; Light wear to the covers; Library stamps to the endpapers; Text pages are clean & unmarked; Binding is excellent with a straight spine; This book will be stored and delivered in a sturdy cardboard box with foam padding; Large Format (Quatro, 10.75" - 11.75" tall); Heavy (6.3 lbs); Tan covers with title in dark gray lettering; 2010, Saunders Publishing; 952 pages; "Operative Techniques: Orthopaedic Trauma Surgery," by Emil Schemitsch.
Language: English
Published by Springer International Publishing, 2016
ISBN 10: 3319355848 ISBN 13: 9783319355849
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Springer International Publishing, 2015
ISBN 10: 331918623X ISBN 13: 9783319186238
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Gebunden. Condition: New.
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Injuries to the Chest Wall | Diagnosis and Management | Michael D. McKee (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | xiv | Englisch | 2016 | Springer | EAN 9783319355849 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.
Condition: New. pp. 380.
Language: English
Published by Springer International Publishing, 2016
ISBN 10: 3319355848 ISBN 13: 9783319355849
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Up-to-date and multidisciplinary, this text brings together all of the latest research and clinical treatment strategies for the management of injuries to the chest wall and rib cage. The management of trauma to the chest wall, especially 'flail chest' injuries, has been relatively stagnant for many years. Non-operative treatment has been the standard of care, and despite some advances, has reached the point where there is little new to offer a severely traumatized patient. However, recently, there has been a dramatic increase in the interest in surgical fixation of unstable chest wall injuries. Specifically, plate or intramedullary nail fixation of multiple rib fractures has rapidly become the state-of-the-art in many trauma centers, and there have multiple research papers, reviews, new fixation devices, and instructional courses at national level meetings on this topic. This book assembles a diverse group of experts in the field-orthopedic surgeons, trauma surgeons, anesthetists,basic science researchers-to produce the definitive work on this topic that will appeal to a wide variety of medical practitioners.
Buch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Up-to-date and multidisciplinary, this text brings together all of the latest research and clinical treatment strategies for the management of injuries to the chest wall and rib cage. The management of trauma to the chest wall, especially 'flail chest' injuries, has been relatively stagnant for many years. Non-operative treatment has been the standard of care, and despite some advances, has reached the point where there is little new to offer a severely traumatized patient. However, recently, there has been a dramatic increase in the interest in surgical fixation of unstable chest wall injuries. Specifically, plate or intramedullary nail fixation of multiple rib fractures has rapidly become the state-of-the-art in many trauma centers, and there have multiple research papers, reviews, new fixation devices, and instructional courses at national level meetings on this topic. This book assembles a diverse group of experts in the field-orthopedic surgeons, trauma surgeons, anesthetists,basic science researchers-to produce the definitive work on this topic that will appeal to a wide variety of medical practitioners.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 220 pages. 9.25x6.10x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Isle Books, Layton, UT, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. very good condition, pages are clean and free of markings, minimal wear to cover, has dust jacket where applicable, ships same or next business day.
Condition: New. pp. 220.
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Like New. LIKE NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Seller: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, U.S.A.
Condition: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Condition: New. Brand New Original US Edition. Customer service! Satisfaction Guaranteed.
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italy
Condition: new.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Elsevier Health Sciences, 2019
ISBN 10: 032350888X ISBN 13: 9780323508889
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Elsevier Science Health Science, 2019
ISBN 10: 032350888X ISBN 13: 9780323508889
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 2nd har/psc edition. 1092 pages. 11.00x8.75x2.00 inches. In Stock.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Elsevier Health Sciences, 2019
ISBN 10: 032350888X ISBN 13: 9780323508889
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Gebunden. Condition: New. Autor/Autorin: Emil SchemitschPhysician, University of Toronto Faculty of Medicine, Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, Tortonto, CanadaStep-by-step, multimedia guidance to perfect your surgical technique**Selected for 2026 Doody s.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: New. NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Language: English
Published by Elsevier Health Sciences Sep 2019, 2019
ISBN 10: 032350888X ISBN 13: 9780323508889
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - \*\*Selected for 2026 Doody's Core Titles in Trauma Surgery\*\*Part of the practical, highly illustrated Operative Techniques series, this fully revised book from Drs. Emil H. Schemitsch and Michael D. McKee brings you up to speed with must-know surgical techniques in today's technically demanding orthopaedic trauma surgery. Step-by-step, evidence-based guidance walks you through both common and unique cases you're likely to see in your practice, including upper extremity, lower extremity, spine, pelvis, and acetabulum trauma. Practical features such as pearls of wisdom, key points, and potential pitfalls detailed by the authors in order to successfully manage patients with complex fracture patterns have all been reinforced in this new edition.
Language: English
Published by Elsevier - Health Sciences Division, 2019
ISBN 10: 032350888X ISBN 13: 9780323508889
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: New. 2019. 2nd Edition. Hardcover. . . . . .
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Like New. LIKE NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Language: English
Published by Elsevier - Health Sciences Division, 2019
ISBN 10: 032350888X ISBN 13: 9780323508889
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. 2019. 2nd Edition. Hardcover. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Language: English
Published by Elsevier - Health Sciences Division, Philadelphia, 2019
ISBN 10: 032350888X ISBN 13: 9780323508889
Seller: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, Australia
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. Operative Techniques: Orthopaedic Trauma Surgery Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.
Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italy
Condition: new. Questo è un articolo print on demand.