Condition: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. Binding Tight Pages Clean Light Edge Wear Previous Owner's Name On First Page. Book.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Binding Tight Underlining Wraps Worn Previous Owner's Name On First Page. Book.
Condition: New.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
0 Text in Spanish. 223 p. Very good in good dust jacket. moderate shelfwear, tiny tears chips and creases to the dust jacket, po name.
Condition: New.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Alfanhui. Sanchez Ferlosio, Rafael. Eds. Destino, 1980, 229p, paperback, covers bumped/scuffed/creased, binding tight, text clean, SPANISH LANGUAGE/EN ESPANOL--3.00.
Language: Spanish
Published by Orbis, (Barcelona, [1982]), 1982
ISBN 10: 8475301053 ISBN 13: 9788475301051
Seller: Heartwood Books, A.B.A.A., Charlottesville, VA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Text in Spanish. Very Good, internally clean, solid hard cover without a dust jacket. #.
Condition: acceptable. Ausreichend/Acceptable: Exemplar mit vollständigem Text und sämtlichen Abbildungen oder Karten. Schmutztitel oder Vorsatz können fehlen. Einband bzw. Schutzumschlag weisen unter Umständen starke Gebrauchsspuren auf. / Describes a book or dust jacket that has the complete text pages (including those with maps or plates) but may lack endpapers, half-title, etc. (which must be noted). Binding, dust jacket (if any), etc may also be worn.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. This is the first English translation of The Adventures of the Ingenious Alfanhui, a picaresque novel in which the hero, a magical little boy, goes in search not of his fortune but of knowledge, growing both wiser and possibly sadder in the process. These are the adventures of a magical little boy which will appeal to both children and adults. AUTHOR: Rafael Sanchez Ferlosio, the son of a Spanish father and an Italian mother, was born in Rome in 1927. He is one of Spain's most celebrated novelists, and yet his reputation is based largely on two novels: his first book, The Adventures of the Ingenious Alfanhui, (1951) and The Jarama (1956), which won the Spanish National Critics' Prize. One is a children's fantasy for adults, the other a minute dissection of one tiny chunk of reality.Since their publication, both have acquired the status of classics in Spain: they have both been reprinted dozens of times and sparked a vast amount of literary criticism. A picaresque novel in which the hero, a magical little boy, goes in search not of his fortune,but of knowledge,growing both wiser and possibly sadder in the process.As the author says, it is a book 'full of true lies', and a celebration of the variousness of the natural world. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Language: Spanish
Published by RBA, Narrativa Actual nº33, 1993, Barcelona., 1994
ISBN 10: 8447300323 ISBN 13: 9788447300327
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germany
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.