Language: English
Published by Harvard Business Review Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 1578512379 ISBN 13: 9781578512379
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Fine. Used book that is in almost brand-new condition. May contain a remainder mark. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Harvard Business Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 1578512379 ISBN 13: 9781578512379
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Harvard Business Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 1578512379 ISBN 13: 9781578512379
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Harvard Business Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 1578512379 ISBN 13: 9781578512379
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Good.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Condition: new.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 79.96
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by John Wiley and Sons Ltd, 2020
ISBN 10: 1119596173 ISBN 13: 9781119596172
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
£ 91.39
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by John Wiley and Sons Ltd, 2020
ISBN 10: 1119596173 ISBN 13: 9781119596172
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
First Edition
Condition: New. 2020. 1st Edition. Hardback. . . . . .
Published by British Council, London, 1987
Seller: David Bunnett Books, London, United Kingdom
First Edition
SOFTCOVER. Condition: As New. 1st Edition. Extra Large Quarto size (4to). in colour printed folded glossy card self wrappers, 24pp colour plates, etc. Artists shown: Janet Bolton, Susie Freeman, Geraldine Hubbard, Janice Salmon, Sian Tucker, Walter Keeler, Sara Radstone, Angus Suttie, Janice Tchalenko, Sasha Wardell, Ray Key, Peter Niczewski, Jim Partridge, Howard Raybould, Guy Taplin. Text in Spanish . [CONDITION: An extremely well preserved AS NEW unmarked copy ] . . . We always ship in STRONG PROTECTIVE CARD PARCELS.
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 299 pages. 10.00x7.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by John Wiley and Sons Ltd, 2020
ISBN 10: 1119596173 ISBN 13: 9781119596172
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. 2020. 1st Edition. Hardback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 392 pages. 7.75x5.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - Many of the books on construction risk management concentrate on theoretical approaches to the accurate assessment of the overall risks of taking on a new project. Less attention is paid to the typical risks to which the operational level of a project is exposed and how operational managers should approach those risks during project implementation. This book identifies precisely where the major EPC/Design-Build risks occur within an operational framework and shows how best to deal with those risks. The book attempts to offer practical advice, approaches and tools for dealing with risks to which the various operational departments are exposed.
Published by Gresham London ca. 's, 1920
Seller: Bristow & Garland, Shaftesbury, United Kingdom
(titles continued]: Folkestone and Dover, Hastings; The New Forest, Bournemouth; Exeter, Wessex, Dartmoor, Bath and Wells. With Beautiful Ireland: Leinster, Ulster, Munster, & Connaught. Painted by Alex Williams, described by Stephen Gwynn. In all 6 volumes. Coloured plates throughout. Large 8vo (9 x 6 3/4 inches). Original cream cloth blocked in colours. Some foxing within but overall very good indeed. Weight 5.852 kg thus extra shipping will be requested.
Published by Printed by T. Wright ., and sold by G. Kearsly, London, 1777
Seller: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints, ABAA, Garrison, NY, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very good condition. Fourth edition. Trials of pirate Captain Kidd, and New York colonial politician Nicholas Bayard, complete in itself. Captain William Kidd (c.1654 1701) was a Scottish sailor who was tried and executed for piracy, although some modern historians note that relegating him to the role of pirate and putting him on trial was a maneuver used by politicians of the day to deflect attention from their own questionable roles in privateering. Here Kidd testifies that he has French passes, which would have provided proof that he worked as a privateer and not a pirate: "I beg your Lordship's Patience till I can procure my Papers. I had a Couple of French Passes, which I must make use of in order to my Justification" (p287). Kidd was not allowed to retrieve his papers; he was found guilty on all charges (murder and piracy) and sentenced to death. (pp287-339). In 1910 at the British Public Records archives, the French passes were found that Captain Kidd claimed would prove his innocence. The second trial of note included here is that of Colonel Nicholas Bayard, p419-440. Bayard, the 16th mayor of New York City, was accused in 1702 of high treason before Chief Justice William Atwood, on the basis of a remonstrance signed by him and others, considered to be libelous. Bayard was sentenced to death, but after the death of the New York governor and the corrupt Chief Justice, the proceedings were annulled, and Bayard's property and name were cleared. Volume 5 of 6 volumes. Folio, 852pp (text printed in 2 columns, each numbered as if a separate page). Deaccessed by the NY Association of the Bar Library, with their stamp on the title page. Pale green cloth with leather gilt spine labels, and paper label. Spine slightly sunned, labels chipped . OCLC: 1360856.
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Ernest W. Haslehust (illustrator). A beautiful illustrated ten volume collection of works from the Our Beautiful Homeland Series. In the publisher's original pictorial cloth bindings.These copies are undated. Dated here using Jisc, from copies held at the National Library of Scotland and the University of Birmingham Libraries.This is a eight-volume set of this charming early 20th-century travel series showcasing the historic towns, rural landscapes, and iconic landmarks of Britain.Each copy of Our Beautiful Homeland features 48 full-page colour plates of watercolours, painted by Ernest W. Haslehust, R.B.A.This set includes volumes exploring: Norwich: Shakespeare Land: The Peak District: The Dukeries, described by Walter Jerrold & R. Murray Gilchrist Exeter: Heart of Wessex: Dartmoor: Bath and Wells, described by Sidney Heath & Arthur L. Salmon Hereford: Chester: Oxford: Warwick & Leamington, described by Charles Edwards, F. D. How & George Morley Canterbury: Winchester: The Isle of Wight: Swanage, described by Edward Thomas, Sidney Heath & Canon Danks York: Ripon and Harrogate: The English Lakes: Scarborough, described by George Benson, A. G. Bradley & R. Murray Gilchrist The Thames: Windsor Castle: Hampton Court: Dickens Land, described by G. E. Mitton, Edward Thomas, Walter Jerrold & J. A. Nicklin Edinburgh: The Scott Country: The Shores of Fife: Loch Lomond: Loch Katrine & The Trossachs, described by John Geddie & George Eyre Todd The Heart of London: Through London"s Highways: In London"s By-Ways: Rambles in Greater London, described by Walter Jerrold In original publisher's cloth bindings. Externally, smart. Slight rubbing and bumping to extremities. Slight age toning to cloth, more so to spines, particularly "Norwich". The odd minor handling mark to boards. slight soiling to cloth. The odd hinge strained, but firm. Internally, generally firmly bound, aside from pages 13-16 in "Oxford", which are fully disbound. Pages bright and clean, if slightly age toned. The odd spot, heavier to first and last few leaves and fore edge. Very Good. book.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1763 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 46 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: German.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1919 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 208 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 208 Language: English.
Language: English
Published by Createspace Independent Publishing Platform, 2014
ISBN 10: 1503197727 ISBN 13: 9781503197725
Seller: CitiRetail, Stevenage, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Richard W. Salmon was born in 1923 and joined the Army shortly after he graduated from High School in 1941. This book contains the poetry he wrote and letters home. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1919. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 208, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 208 208.
Language: English
Published by John Wiley and Sons Ltd, 2020
ISBN 10: 1119596173 ISBN 13: 9781119596172
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
£ 91.51
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days 200.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 299 pages. 10.00x7.00x0.75 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.