S M Lowry (44 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 2.50
£ 21.14 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,4550grams, ISBN:038798447X. Shirazi, M.K. (illustr…ator).

Published by McGraw-Hill Inc. 1940
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 10.90
£ 4.82 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. 1940. 3rd Edition, 15th Impression. 432 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth. Black and white photographs and illustrations throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and photographs have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil inscriptions and sticker to front pastedown and endpaper. Boards have light shelf-wear… with corner bumping. Slight crushing to spine ends.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 25.79
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Shirazi, M.K. (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 25.79
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fine. Used book that is in almost brand-new condition. May contain a remainder mark. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Shirazi, M.K. (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 23.09
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. Brand New! Sealed in publisher's shrinkwrap. Never opened! No signs of wear. Shirazi, M.K. (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 27.70
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Shirazi, M.K. (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 27.70
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Shirazi, M.K. (illustrator).
NATIONAL SECURITY MANAGEMENT : DEFENSE RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT
Sanders, Ralph (Editor); Authors: William G. Aman; George L. Dickey; Norman S. Drake; Donald R. Keith; Robert F. Larkin; Robert M. Lowry, Jr.; & Robert W. Samuel
Language: English
Published by Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Washington, D.C. 1968
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: 100POCKETS, Berkeley, U.S.A.100POCKETS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 24.47
£ 5.61 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: COLLECTIBLE - NEAR FINE. No Jacket. First Edition, First Thus. Text/Pencil underlining to pg 1 of Introduction, else As New. Blue linen boards/NF w/light edge & surface rubs & fading to spine. DJ/None. Vintage 1968 textbook for the Industrial College of Armed Forces. Historical resouce. This volume examines… how the US Dept of Defense conducts its scientific & technological programs. Authors are the seven students of the 1966 - 67 class. 11 chapters are: I, An Overview of Defense R&D Management; II, Organizational Setting & General Concepts; III, The R&D Requirements & Planning Process; IV, Research; V, Exploratory Development; VI, Advanced Development; VII, Contract Definition; VIII, Engineering & Operational Development; IX, Weapons for the Future; X, Cooperation With Allies; and, XI, Hindsight & Forsight. Text supported by charts & diagrams.

Food, Feminisms, Rhetorics (Studies in Rhetorics and Feminisms)
Goldthwaite, Melissa A. [Editor]; Winet, Kristin K. [Contributor]; Wilkerson, Abby L. [Contributor]; Landis, Winona [Contributor]; Baker, Alexis M. [Contributor]; Avakian, Arlene Voski [Contributor]; Tippen, Carrie Helms [Contributor]; Branch, Erin [Contributor]; Dubisar, Abby M. [Contributor]; Bloom, Lynn Z. [Contributor]; Lowry, Elizabeth [Contributor]; Pamboukian, Sylvia A. [Contributor]; Kennedy, Tammie M [Contributor]; Salas, Consuelo Carr [Contributor]; Cognard-Black, Jennifer [Contributor]; Courtney, Jennifer E. [Contributor]; Gresham, S. Morgan [Contributor]; Ingalls, Rebecca [Contributor]; Hillin, Sara [Contributor];
Language: English
Published by Southern Illinois University Press 2017
Series: Studies in Rhetorics and Feminisms, Book 16 of 22. Book 16 of 22 - Studies in Rhetorics and Feminisms
- Softcover
Seller: CampusBear, Coppell, U.S.A.CampusBear
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 35.03
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: As New. No highlighting. Very minimal wear.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, GermanyUniversitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 14.23
£ 25.90 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
1 CD-ROM, XXXII, 2170 p. Hardcover. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. 1st ed. 2001. Sprache: Englisch. Shirazi, M.K. (illustrato…r).

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Red
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 38.54
£ 2.81 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have condition issues including wear and notes/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority. Shirazi, M.K. (illustrator).
Nonsenseorship Sundry Observations Concerning Prohibitions Inhibitions and Illegalities
G. P. Putnam (Editor) Authors - Heywood Broun, George S. Chappell, Ruth Hale, Ben Hecht, Wallace Irwin, Robert Keable, Helen Bullitt Lowry, Frederick O'Brien, Dorothy Parker, Frank Swinnerton, H. M. Tomlinson, Charles Hanson Towne, John V. A. Weaver, Alexander Woollcott
Language: English
Published by G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York and London 1922
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: NWJbooks, Lancaster, U.S.A.NWJbooks
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 34.69
£ 7.48 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Bright gilt lettering & front cover "Flaming Sword" emblem on blue cloth covered boards. 8vo, 181pp. plus ads. Small "Herr's Book Store, Lancaster, PA." label at the bottom of the first free end paper. Ralph Barton (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, GermanyUniversitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 20.45
£ 25.90 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
28 cm + 1 computer optical disc (4 3/4 in.). xxxii, 2170 pages : illustrations. Hardcover. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Spr…ache: Englisch. Shirazi, M.K. (illustrator).

- Softcover
- International Edition
Seller: Basi6 International, Irving, U.S.A.Basi6 International
Contact seller5-star sellerInternational EditionCondition: New
£ 50.05
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Brand New. New.SoftCover International edition. Different ISBN and Cover image but contents are same as US edition.Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service. Shirazi, M.K. (illustrator).

Learning Surgery : The Surgery Clerkship Manual
Lowry, Stephen F. (EDT); Ciocca, Rocco G., M.D. (EDT); Rettie, Candice S., Ph.D. (EDT)
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 49.85
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Burleigh Dodds Science Publishing Limited, GB 2024
- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 52.98
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback. Condition: New. This book features five peer-reviewed reviews on machine vision applications in agriculture.The first chapter examines recent advances in machine vision technologies for the measurement of soil texture, structure and topography. The chapter also provides an overview of the basic principles of machine v…ision technologies, focussing on areas such as 3D surface modelling.The second chapter considers the use of machine learning methods to classify multiple diseases across several different crop types. The chapter also explains how deep learning for image analysis and classification works.The third chapter presents an overview of the use of machine learning for agri-robotics, including the main trends of the last decade. It also discusses the use of machine learning for data analysis and decision-making for perception and navigation.The fourth chapter addresses the prospects of machine vision application in plant factories with artificial lighting. The chapter also summarises recent research utilising this technology, including plant growth monitoring, robot operation assistance and fruit grading.The final chapter reviews advances in computer vision-based technologies for precision livestock farming. The chapter also reviews how automation in image analysis can promote smart management of livestock to improve health and welfare.
Nonsenseorship: Sundry Observations Concerning Prohibitions, Inhibitions and Illegalities
Putnam, G. P. (editor); Heywood Broun, George S. Chappell, Ruth Hale, Ben Hecht, Wallace Irwin, Robert Keable, Helen Bullitt Lowry, Frederick O'Brien, Dorothy Parker, Frank Swinnerton, H. M. Tomlinson, Charles Hanson Towne, John V. A. Weaver, Alexander W
Published by G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York 1922
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, U.S.A.Saucony Book Shop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 30.83
£ 4.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Blue cloth, lettered in gilt. A few mild surface marks to cover cloth, two shallow indentations to upper back cover. Text block edges dulled by age. Firm binding, clean interior. xiii,181 pp. Jeremiads against Puritanism, not limited to the Prohibition of the era. Size: 8v…o - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ralph Barton (illustrator). Book.
Published by Research Division, Brigham Young University and Bureau of Agricultural Economics., Provo, UT 1925
- Softcover
Seller: Confetti Antiques & Books, Spanish Fork, U.S.A.Confetti Antiques & Books
Contact seller2-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Very Good and corner wear. Ex-library with all the usual marks. Cover has some light edge; 6" x 9"; 44 pages.

Learning Surgery : The Surgery Clerkship Manual
Lowry, Stephen F. (EDT); Ciocca, Rocco G., M.D. (EDT); Rettie, Candice S., Ph.D. (EDT)
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 54.71
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Published by Putnam's, New York 1922
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 34.69
£ 4.12 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. First edition. Octavo. 181pp. Gilt-stamped blue cloth. Decorative owner bookplate (William H. Johnson) and contemporary owner gift inscription on front endpapers, old bookstore label on rear fly, spine toned and cloth modestly worn, else very good. Literary spoof of the bluenoses of the era with…contributions by Dorothy Parker, Ben Hecht, Heywood Broun, Alexander Woollcott and several others. Amusing illustrations of the contributors at battle with the forces of prudery by Ralph Barton.

Instant Insights: Machine vision applications in agriculture (Burleigh Dodds Science: Instant Insights, 108)
Authors, Various; Gilliot, Dr Jean-Marc; Sauzet, Dr Ophélie; Long, Dr Megan; Kurtser, Dr Polina; Lowry, Dr Stephanie; Ringdahl, Dr Ola; Ma, Dr Wei; Tian, Dr Zhiwei; Arcidiacono, Prof Claudia; Porto, Dr S. M. C.
- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 48.49
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

Language: English
Published by Routledge 2007
Series: Routledge Islamic Studies Series, Book 19 of 33. Book 19 of 33 - Routledge Islamic Studies Series
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 63.46
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Learning Surgery : The Surgery Clerkship Manual
Lowry, Stephen F. (EDT); Ciocca, Rocco G., M.D. (EDT); Rettie, Candice S., Ph.D. (EDT)
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 50.79
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Learning Surgery : The Surgery Clerkship Manual
Lowry, Stephen F. (EDT); Ciocca, Rocco G., M.D. (EDT); Rettie, Candice S., Ph.D. (EDT)
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 55.92
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by Routledge 2007
Series: Routledge Islamic Studies Series, Book 19 of 33. Book 19 of 33 - Routledge Islamic Studies Series
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 71.32
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Academic Approaches to Martial Art Research
DeMarco M.A., Michael; Donohue Ph.D., John; Laurent B.A., Douglas; Lowry B.S., David; Harrison-Pepper Ph.D., Sally; Pieter Ph.D., Willey; Taylor M.Sc., Kimberley; Rosenberg Ph.D., Daniel; Lohse Ed.M., Frederick; Wingard M.Ed., Geoffrey
- Softcover
Seller: Gazelle Books, Lancaster, United KingdomGazelle Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 19.46
£ 55.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: New. New Book, Direct from Publisher.

Language: English
Published by Routledge 2007
Series: Routledge Islamic Studies Series, Book 19 of 33. Book 19 of 33 - Routledge Islamic Studies Series
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 63.29
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Basi6 International, Irving, U.S.A.Basi6 International
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 81.35
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.

Language: English
Published by Routledge 2007
Series: Routledge Islamic Studies Series, Book 19 of 33. Book 19 of 33 - Routledge Islamic Studies Series
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 70.14
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Basi6 International, Irving, U.S.A.Basi6 International
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 111.77
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service. Shirazi, M.K. (illustrator).