Language: English
Published by National Defense University Press, 1987
Seller: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Good. 1st Printing. First printing. Rear cover creased, covers rubbed. 1987 Trade Paperback. ix, 249 pp. Includes: Strategic Success; Strategy Implications of SDI; Volunteer Forces and Society; Strategic Stability and the Small ICBM; Japanese Defense Policy; China's Economic Modernization; Learning Operational Art; Armed Forces in Peacekeeping Roles.
Language: English
Published by Privately Priinted, Washington, D.C., 1960
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. Paul Rl Hoffmaster; John H. Rust, Jr. (illustrator). 1st. 2nd printing; grey c w/gilt titles; 72 clean, unmarked pages.
Published by Brigham Young University, 1993
Seller: Lexington Books Inc, Idaho Falls, ID, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good; Contents are tight and clean; Soft Cover; Brigham Young University; 1993; 0.
Published by The American Journal of Roentgenology, Radium Therapy and Nuclear Medicine, 1955
Seller: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.
Wraps. Condition: Good. Reprint (contemporary). Pages 135-138. Tables. Figures. References. This work was associated with Oak Ridge, Tennessee. Ink notation and stamp on front page. Ink marks inside. Edge tear. Name stamped on front page. Dr. Rust was one of the earliest experts to investigate radiation effects on animals and human. Five years after the atomic bomb was tested at Alamogordo, N.M., Army Lt. Col. John H. Rust became the first to disclose to the public the incidence of cancer and other effects of radiation among a herd of cattle that grazed downwind from the blast. He also reassured the nation during the Cold War that cattle subjected to radiation could be safely eaten. Dr. Rust, who held doctorate degrees in veterinary medicine and pharmacology and who once served as director of animal research at the University of Chicago, later investigated the 1978 nuclear accident at Three Mile Island for Illinois officials looking for ways to prevent similar disasters here. He was part of a team of western scientists to visit the Chernobyl site. The American Journal of Roentgenology (AJR) is a monthly peer-reviewed journal that covers topics in radiology. It is published by the American Roentgen Ray Society (ARRS) and is based in Leesburg, VA. The initial publication in 1906 was entitled the American Quarterly of Roentgenology, and was officially associated with the ARRS in 1909. In 1913, journal was renamed the American Journal of Roentgenology, and publication frequency was increased to a monthly basis. With the advent of radiation therapy and nuclear medicine under the auspices of radiology, there was a period from 1920 to 1970s during which the ARRS began publishing articles on topics of radiation oncology and nuclear medicine in addition to diagnostic radiology. Accordingly, the journal was renamed the American Journal of Roentgenology, Radium Therapy, and Nuclear Medicine. Finally in 1976, the journal was once again renamed back to American Journal of Roentgenology at which time mandatory peer-review was implemented.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good paperback with faint stain to back cover and last few pages. Edward W. Said - Third World Intellectuals / Metropolitan Culture. John G. Blair - Chain And Democracy. Alan H. Friedman - The French Lesson (fiction). Nancy Huston - A Tongue Called Mother. Edward Snow - Bruegel's Peasant Dance. Daniel Aaron - Theodore Roosevelt As Cultural Artifact. J. D. McClatchy - Two Poems. Lee Rust Brown - Emersonian Transparency. ; D3D; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 145 pages.
Published by Charles C. Thomas, 1964
Seller: BookOrders, Russell, IA, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Acceptable. No Jacket. Usual ex-library features. The interior is clean and tight. Binding is good. Cover is slightly discolored and edge worn. 285 pages including index. Illustrated. Ex-Library.
Published by Aesculapius, 1969
Seller: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. 447 pp. hardcover, handstamps, in slightly worn dust jacket, else very good. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Language: English
Published by Berlin, Springer Vlg., 1986
ISBN 10: 3540935290 ISBN 13: 9783540935292
Seller: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, Germany
Association Member: GIAQ
Hardcover/Pappeinband. Condition: Sehr gut. 8th ed. 377 S. Very good condition. Ex-Library. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1110.
Language: English
Published by Taylor & Francis Ltd., London, 1970
ISBN 10: 0850660335 ISBN 13: 9780850660333
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United Kingdom
First Edition
paperback. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Numerous figures and tables. Slightly wear to head and tail of spine, minor creasing and chipping to corners of cover, minor soiling to page block, library plate on half-title page, slightly wear to corners of early pages, otherwise text and illustrations are clean, bright and tight throughout. Ex-Library.
Published by Charles C Thomas, Springfield, IL, 1965
First Edition
Cloth. 8vo. First edition. 328 pp. Very good +, in like dust jacket. Light staining to top portion of front panel. Illustrated with diagrams, tables, and black & white photographs.
Language: English
Published by Reprinted from Laboratory Investigation Published By Paul B. Hoeber, Inc. Medical Book Department of Harper & Brothers, U.S.A., 1959
Seller: Lazarus Books Limited, Blackpool, LANCS, United Kingdom
First Edition Signed
Cloth Bound Boards. Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. Volume 8, Number 6, november - December, 1959. Size quarto, pages numbered from 1151 to 1498. Red brown cloth covered boards with gilt titles on black panel on the front cover and gilt titles to the spine. Condition very good plus, corners edges and spine ends rubbed, else fine, contents very clean throughout, printed on glossy paper. Inscribed by Leon Sokoloff (Chairman of the Conference Committee) to the half-title "To Eric Bywaters with best wishes, Leon Sokoloff". Signed by Author(s).
Seller: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, Germany
8th ed. 352 pages. Hardcover. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Sprache: Englisch.
Language: English
Published by Elsevier, Amsterdam, &c., 1996
ISBN 10: 0444898573 ISBN 13: 9780444898579
Seller: Yushodo Co., Ltd., Fuefuki-shi, Yamanashi Pref., Japan
Association Member: ILAB
Hardcover. Condition: Good. xxi, 827 p. 1v.
Published by Putnam, 1958
Seller: THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY / A.B.A.A / 1979, ROCHESTER, MI, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. THE ARMCHAIR ESQUIRE, Putnam, 1958, first edition, rear corners gently bumped, else just about fine in vg+ dust-wrapper with some slight wear and tear. Contributions (with many of them being first book appearances) by Luigi Pirandello, D.H. Lawrence, Ezra Pound, E.E. Cummings, John dos Passos, Thomas Mann, F. Scott Fitzgerald, Theodore Dreiser, Ernest Hemingway, Edgar Lee Masters, Thomas Wolfe, H.L. Mencken, Sinclair Lewis, J.D. Salinger, Norman Mailer, Evelyn Waugh, Albert Camus, Aldous Huxley, John Steinbeck, Arthur Miller, Saul Bellow, Geroge Bernard Shaw, et.al.
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 827 pages. 10.00x7.00x1.75 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 66. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1959 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 66.
Published by Argonne Cancer research Hospital, 1963
Seller: JF Ptak Science Books, Hendersonville, NC, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. This is one of those titles that most people will read twice: "The Consequences of Ingestion by Man of Real and Simulated Fallout" (by LeRoy, George V. ; Rust, John H. ; Hasterlik, Robert J. Operated by the University of Chicago under Contract AT-(11-1)-69, Argonne Cancer Research Hospital, Chicago, 1963. 11x8", 32pp.) I understand the need for the data and the research, but, still, it is a tough go, and no doubt a lot of unusual bits could be forced from the title. From the paper: "Abstract-Real and simulated particulate fallout and solutions of Sr85CL2 and Cs134Cl2 were fed to 102 healthy volunteers. Absorption and retention of ingested radioactivity was measured by whole-body counting using the gamma-ray spectrometer at the Argonne Cancer Research Hospital. An average of 3 per cent of the radioactivity of week-old local fallout W~S absorbed: the range was 0-9 per cent. Strontium and cesium leached or dissolved from simulated fallout behaved in the same way, metabolically, after absorption as they did when the tracer was swallowed in a solution or injected intravenously. The large number of subjects studied provided additional information on the range of variation of intestinal motility, biological availability of strontium, cesium and barium following ingestion of fallout, and retention of the radionuclides of these elements." [Sr85=Strontium Cs134=Caesium] __+__Interesting set of descriptors used by the Defense Technical Information Center: "Descriptors : (*RADIATION EFFECTS, FALLOUT), (*METABOLISM, FISSION PRODUCTS), (*FISSION PRODUCTS, ABSORPTION), GASTROINTESTINAL SYSTEM, EXCRETION, NUCLEAR PARTICLES, RADIOACTIVE ISOTOPES, LABELED SUBSTANCES, TRACER STUDIES, ORAL, INJECTION (MEDICINE), DOSAGE, NUCLEAR RADIATION SPECTROMETERS, SOLUBILITY, CESIUM, BARIUM, STRONTIUM, SIMULATION, HUMANS.".
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1959. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 66, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 66 66.