Roth Herb (197 results)

Author

Refine your search

to

Custom price range (£)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by Tin House Books 2013

    1935639609 / 9781935639602

    • Hardcover

    Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 5.29

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Roth, Herb (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Tin House Books, LLC 2013

    1935639609 / 9781935639602

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 6.76

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. 0th Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Roth, Herb (illustrator

  • Language: English

    Published by Tin House 2013

    1935639609 / 9781935639602

    • Hardcover

    Seller: HPB-Movies, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Movies

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 4.03

    £ 2.80 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority. Roth, Herb (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Tin House Books 2013

    1935639609 / 9781935639602

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    £ 7.09

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Roth, Herb (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Tin House Books 2013

    1935639609 / 9781935639602

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    £ 7.09

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Roth, Herb (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by The Peter Pauper Press, Mount Vernon, New York

    • Hardcover

    Seller: The Curiosity Book Shop, Hardwick, MA, U.S.A.The Curiosity Book Shop

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 10.37

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. Dust Jacket Condition: Good +. No date, circa 1975. "Purified" and "Revised" by the publishers. Humorous woodcuts by Roth. Upper rear hinge paper has 1" break. Light browning/sunning to spine. Very faint musty odor. Clean and tight in a lightly soiled and edgeworn slipcase. Herb Roth (illustrato

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Funk & Wagnalls Co., New York 1931

    • Hardcover

    Seller: David R. Smith - Bookseller, Ashby, MA, U.S.A.David R. Smith - Bookseller

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 10.49

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 8vo, illustrated by Herb Roth, 245 pgs., bound in orange cloth and wrapped in dust jacket. Edge wear and tears along top and back edges of jacket. Staining on spine jacket a few small holes in jacket spine. Previous owners book plate on first end paper, otherwise good

  • Language: English

    Published by Funk and Wagnalls Co., New York 1931

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Six Maples Books, Martinsburg, WV, U.S.A.Six Maples Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    £ 7.68

    £ 4.10 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Tall Stories: The Rise and Fall of the Great Whopper. Radio voice of the Literary Digest. Book is orange fabric board with green lettering on front cover, lettering and cartoon on spine.Spine is tight with a slight tilt. Edges/corners are straight. Fraying on back bottom corner. Pages are tight,

  • Language: English

    Published by Tin House 2013

    1935639609 / 9781935639602

    • Hardcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    £ 10.51

    £ 1.97 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 15 available

    Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition. Roth, Herb (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Tin House 2013

    1935639609 / 9781935639602

    • Hardcover

    Seller: a2zbooks, Burgin, KY, U.S.A.a2zbooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    £ 7.67

    £ 4.74 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. Like New, Text is like new, Light wear to cover from storage. Otherwise, As New 123 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Cooking, Wine & Dining; ISBN: 1935639609. ISBN/EAN: 9781935639602. Pictures of this item not already displayed here

  • Language: English

    Published by Tin House 2013

    1935639609 / 9781935639602

    • Hardcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 10.57

    £ 1.97 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 15 available

    Condition: New. Roth, Herb (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Tin House Books, Portland, OR 2013

    1935639609 / 9781935639602

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 12.61

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. As the authors say: Shake 'Em Up is "for People Who Fling Parties, People Who Go to Parties .People Who Don't Really Drink but Feel That a Cocktail or Two Enlivens Conversation--in short, for the American People," and that's as true today as it was upon the book's original publication, "in t

  • Language: English

    Published by Penguin Random House 2013

    1935639609 / 9781935639602

    • Hardcover

    Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.INDOO

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 12.62

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New. Roth, Herb (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Tin House Books, US 2013

    1935639609 / 9781935639602

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 12.66

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 8 available

    Hardback. Condition: New. Roth, Herb (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Penguin Random House 2013

    1935639609 / 9781935639602

    • Hardcover

    Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.INDOO

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    £ 12.71

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: As New. Unread copy in mint condition. Roth, Herb (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Peter Pauper Press, Mount Vernon, NY 1937

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Pride and Prejudice-Books, Ballston Lake, NY, U.S.A.Pride and Prejudice-Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 9.22

    £ 3.73 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Bookplate, some fading along the edges of the cover, Very Good. No Dust Jacket or slipcase. 1 of 1450 copies. Herb Roth (illustrator).

  • Published by Peter Pauper Press, (1954) 1954

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 3.28

    £ 3.72 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good.

  • Language: English

    Published by Tin House Books 2013

    1935639609 / 9781935639602

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Integrity Books Corp., Mayfield Heights, OH, U.S.A.Integrity Books Corp.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 7.06

    £ 6.56 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: New. Brand New. Herb Roth (illustrator).

  • Published by Funk & Wagnalls, New York 1931

    • Hardcover
    • Signed

    Seller: Harbor Books LLC, Old Saybrook, CT, U.S.A.Harbor Books LLC

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 3.80

    £ 3.69 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Orange cloth boards, black embossed, very minor sunnning to spine. 245pp previous owner inscription on front pastedown and signed by author in green on front endpaper. Just a hint of foxing to endpapers, else contents clean, tight and unmarked. Flaps of DJ loose inside. Roth, Herb (ill

  • Language: English

    Published by Tin House Books, US 2013

    1935639609 / 9781935639602

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 14.86

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 8 available

    Hardback. Condition: New. Roth, Herb (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Garden City Books, Garden City , NY 1921

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 8.41

    £ 6.45 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. green c w/paper label; owner's name; green c w/slight wear at tips; 230 clean, unmarked pages. Herb Roth (illustrator).

  • More images

    Published by Harvest House, NY 1945

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Henry E. Lehrich, Bethesda, MD, U.S.A.Henry E. Lehrich

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 4.09

    £ 4.44 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard Cover CLOTH. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: D/J GOOD. PICTURE AVAILABLE VIA EMAIL UPON REQUEST. 186 pages; blue cloth. Pages are darkened on side edge; D/J has darkened spine and some edgewear. Herb Roth (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Funk & Wagnalls, NY 1931

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 9.22

    £ 6.45 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 3rd Printing; orange c w/black titles; ownet's insc.; 245 clean, unmarked pages. Herb Roth (illustrator). Signed By Author.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Harper & Brothers, New York 1926

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Yesterday's Book Shop, CORVALLIS, OR, U.S.A.Yesterday's Book Shop

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 11.52

    £ 4.40 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good+. 1st Edition. See photos for condition details. Hardcover, blue cloth boards with paper label on front and spine. Exterior shows scuffing and spotting and spine is faded. Edges and corners show bumps/wear. Internal binding is good, no hinge issues except for some light pulling in spots. No bookplates,

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Harper 1926

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: The Landing Party, Stone Mountain, GA, U.S.A.The Landing Party

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 11.52

    £ 4.48 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Stated1st Vg solid, no dw. Decent looking 100 year old jazz age humor book with Herb Roth Illustrations. Herb Roth (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Peter Pauper Press, Mount Vernon, NY

    • Softcover

    Seller: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, CanadaAntiquarius Booksellers

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    £ 6.53

    £ 9.32 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. No Dustjacket. Not Stated. Undated edition by the Peter Pauper Press on high-quality paper. 93pp, illustrations by Herb Roth. Bright, fresh copy with sound binding. Only fault is a slightly darkened spine. Herb Roth (illustrator).

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Peter Pauper Press -, Mount Vernon, NY 1945

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Ally Press Center, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.Ally Press Center

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 12.68

    £ 3.62 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 93 pages. Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Patterned paper on boards with title to spine, slight toning to spine. Book is tight, square, sharp-cornered and free of major flaws or markings inside or out. With a black slipcase with a pasted on title and illustration block to

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by The Viking Press, New York 1931

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Yesterday's Book Shop, CORVALLIS, OR, U.S.A.Yesterday's Book Shop

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 11.88

    £ 4.40 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Hardcover, no dust jacket. First edition thus. Green cloth boards with silver text and design on front and spine. Rear board darkened. Previous owner's info penned on front pastedown. Rear interior hinge cracked and opposite page has dark spots. Small bottom corner fold on page 215 with p

  • Published by George H. Doran Company, New York 1921

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Passalong Junction, N Bennington, VT, U.S.A.Passalong Junction

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    £ 3.84

    £ 5.52 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Es-Library, Spine missing cloth, inked title, author; rebound, intact. Chapters written in style of contemporary authors, " A Curiously Irreverent Treatment of AMERICAN HISTORICAL EVENTS" . "An Amusing and Satirical Picture of AMERICAN LETTERS Of Today. Herb Roth (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Tin House 2013

    1935639609 / 9781935639602

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Massive Bookshop, Greenfield, MA, U.S.A.Massive Bookshop

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 13.02

    £ 3.54 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 10 available

    Hardcover. Condition: New. Roth, Herb (illustrator).