Language: English
Published by Rutgers University Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0813525861 ISBN 13: 9780813525860
Seller: Reflection Publications, Madison, NH, U.S.A.
softcover. Condition: very good. Softcover, 245 pages, very good like-new condition. An engaging version of the theories of Freud, Klein, Winnicott, and Lacan in making a passionate plea for their relevance to understanding the otherwise often overwhelming seeming alienation, chaos, or complexity of thought and feeling involved in sex, gender, violence, and consumerism in Europe and America.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Condition: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Published by Routledge, 1995
ISBN 10: 1108004210 ISBN 13: 9781108004213
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Annotations to some page edges/pages, may include notes, highlighting or underlining.
Published by Routledge, 1995
ISBN 10: 1108004210 ISBN 13: 9781108004213
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Publication Date: 1998.
Published by London and NY: Routledge (1996)., 1996
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First printing. 8vo. xv, 317 pp. Original pictorial wrappers. Top edge slightly dusty, top fore edge corner lightly bumped, name front cover verso, else very good plus to near fine.
HARDCOVER. Condition: Fair. No dust jacket, small remainder mark at base. Binding solid, pages crisp and clean, no markings found. Some light scuffs. Extremities lightly bumped with minimal tip wear.
Language: English
Published by Routledge (Manohar), 2021
Seller: Books in my Basket, New Delhi, India
Soft cover. Condition: New. ISBN:9780367631802.
Language: English
Published by Rutgers University Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0813525861 ISBN 13: 9780813525860
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:9780813525860.
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. May contain underlining and/or highlighting. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, United Kingdom
Condition: Acceptable. Used - Acceptable. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library with wear and barcode page may have been removed. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United Kingdom
First Edition
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Printed boards showing minor shelf wear only; edges of page block a little faded; contents clean, sound, bright. Used.
Seller: UK BOOKS STORE, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. Brand New! Fast Delivery This is an International Edition and ship within 24-48 hours. Deliver by FedEx and Dhl, & Aramex, UPS, & USPS and we do accept APO and PO BOX Addresses. Order can be delivered worldwide within 7-12 days and we do have flat rate for up to 2LB. Extra shipping charges will be requested if the Book weight is more than 5 LB. This Item May be shipped from India, United states & United Kingdom. Depending on your location and availability.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Routledge, London & New York, 1996
ISBN 10: 0415092213 ISBN 13: 9780415092210
Seller: Barnaby, Oxford, United Kingdom
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. First edition. A very presentable copy with minimal wear. Faint wear to cover. All pages clean, crisp and fresh. Publisher's note: This book outlines the fundamentals of feminist and psychoanalytic theory, introducing the key thinkers and providing clear commentary. In the second section, the theory is demonstrated by an anthology of seminal essays. Size: 23.4 x 15.6 x 2 cm. xv, 317 pp. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Psychology & Psychiatry; ISBN: 0415092213. ISBN/EAN: 9780415092210. Add. Inventory No: 251017ROH0756002.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by John Wiley and Sons Ltd, GB, 1998
ISBN 10: 0745615791 ISBN 13: 9780745615790
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: New. Written in a readable, accessible style, with plenty of up-to-date examples Psychoanalysis and Culture provides a brilliant introduction to key issues in the area of application of psychoanalytic theories to culture. The author argues that we cannot grasp the complexity of contemporary global issues without understanding some of the unconscious processes which underlie them. After introducing some major modern and postmodern psychoanalytic approaches, Minsky offers a broad-ranging critique of Lacan's theory of culture and the unconscious. She explores a range of crucial and topical questions: how should we explain women's historical subordination and what is now often seen as a crisis in male identity? What constitutes 'masculinity' apart from power and control? How important is the father, actually and symbolically in children's development in the context of lone-parent families? Why is contemporary culture often still so violent and destructive? Why is consumer culture so attractive to so many and why is it so difficult to put limits on economic growth in the interests of preventing environmental disaster?This book will be of great interest to students and scholars in sociology, women's studies, cultural studies, psychology and history as well as psychoanalytic studies. It will also appeal to the general reader interested in the psychology of cultural change.
Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italy
Condition: new.
Language: English
Published by John Wiley and Sons Ltd, Oxford, 1998
ISBN 10: 0745615791 ISBN 13: 9780745615790
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. Written in a readable, accessible style, with plenty of up-to-date examples Psychoanalysis and Culture provides a brilliant introduction to key issues in the area of application of psychoanalytic theories to culture. The author argues that we cannot grasp the complexity of contemporary global issues without understanding some of the unconscious processes which underlie them. After introducing some major modern and postmodern psychoanalytic approaches, Minsky offers a broad-ranging critique of Lacan's theory of culture and the unconscious. She explores a range of crucial and topical questions: how should we explain women's historical subordination and what is now often seen as a crisis in male identity? What constitutes 'masculinity' apart from power and control? How important is the father, actually and symbolically in children's development in the context of lone-parent families? Why is contemporary culture often still so violent and destructive? Why is consumer culture so attractive to so many and why is it so difficult to put limits on economic growth in the interests of preventing environmental disaster?This book will be of great interest to students and scholars in sociology, women's studies, cultural studies, psychology and history as well as psychoanalytic studies. It will also appeal to the general reader interested in the psychology of cultural change. Psychoanalysis and Culture provides an introduction to key issues in the area of application of psychoanalytic theories to culture. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.