Seller: APlus Textbooks, Alpharetta, GA, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Limited Copies Available - Very Good Condition - May have school stamp and/or student names - May have some cover wear - DOES NOT INCLUDE ANY CDs OR ACCESS CODES IF APPLICABLE.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Hardback. 4to. (1992). Fine in FIne dust jacket. 144pp. Color and B&W illustrations. No names, marks or highlighting.
Language: English
Published by Crescent Books, New York, 1992
ISBN 10: 0517069660 ISBN 13: 9780517069660
Seller: 221Books, Westlake Village, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First American edition. HB Illustrated Profusely illustrated.
Language: English
Published by Crescent Books, New York, 1992
ISBN 10: 0517069660 ISBN 13: 9780517069660
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First US edition, first printing of this look at everything "Sherlock Holmes". Light shelf wear. Remainder dot and price clipped otherwise in near fine / near fine condition.
Language: English
Published by Crescent Books, New York, 1992
ISBN 10: 0517069660 ISBN 13: 9780517069660
Seller: 221Books, Westlake Village, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Fine As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Fine As New. First American edition. HB Illustrated Profusely illustrated.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. FIRST EDITION with dust jacket + a host of relevant clippings - rare and collectable - will send out 1 st class post.
Published by Crescent Books (1992) 1st ptg, New York, 1992
Seller: Ray Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980, Walpole, NH, U.S.A.
HC. B&W and color illustrations (illustrator). 144pp ISBN 0517069660 This volume explores the world of our greatest detective and his collaborator and "chronicler," Dr. Watson. fine w/fine dustjacket (hardcover).
Seller: Shelley and Son Books (IOBA), Hendersonville, NC, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Reprint Edition. This book introduces the reader to the major cases that Holmes and Watson grappled with. Brown cloth with silver spine lettering. Over 230 illustrations in color and black & white. 144pp. Solid copy. Full refund if not satisfied.
Language: English
Published by Scott Foresman Spectra Program, 1971
Seller: Calliopebooks, Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1971 Scott Foresman Spectra Program Stamp from prev owner inside front cover (Baltimore County) otherwise pages clean and bright. Cover is clean, rub at spine and light shelf rub at top edge of cover.
Language: English
Published by Scott Foresman, A Division Of HarperCollins Publishers, 1995
ISBN 10: 0673351815 ISBN 13: 9780673351814
Seller: Bookworksonline, Crossville, TN, U.S.A.
Ribboned Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Teacher Annotated Edition. Clean And Unmarked 1995 Copyright In Teacher's Ribboned Annotated Hardcover Format, A History Of The United States, 1865 To The Present, American Voices: Teacher's Ribboned Annotated Edition With Answers, Using Critical Thinking Strategies, Geography: Background For American History, Prologue: Key Themes In American History, A Picture History Of America From Its Beginnings Through1865, Units 1-6, Chapters 1-21, Source Readings, Chapter Reviews, Epilogue, American Literature, Unit Surveys, Writing Strategies, Atlas, U.S. Data Bank, Biographical Dictionary, Glossary, Gazetteer, Index, Full Color Maps, Full Color Illustrations, Full Color Photography, 981 Pages, Pictorial Red, Silver And Blue Cover, And Wear Limited To Lower Page Edges, ISBN 0673351815 (1995 Copyright) I1.
Published by Scott, Forseman
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Crescent Books, New York, 1992
ISBN 10: 0517069660 ISBN 13: 9780517069660
Seller: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, Canada
First Edition
Cloth. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: VG+. First American Edition. From the smoky sitting room of 221 Baker Street to the murky alleyways of foggy London, this comprehensive study explores the world of our greatest detective and his collaborator, Dr. Watson. Originally published: London : Studio Editions, 1992. 144 pages : illustrations (some color) ; 32 cm. Book is 'as new' - bright, fresh and unmarked. No wear to the cloth. The unclipped dustjacket is also bright and clean but with a short closed tear at the top of the spine where it meets the front panel. Unpacked weight, 955g We use both the Canada Post and the United States Postal Service and offer very competitive postal charges - based on actual costs, no overcharging. Images always available. Shipped well packed. USA postage usually $6.50 or less. Canadian postage varies considerably depending on weight and destination. Maximum postage to anywhere within Canada is now approx US$15.00- up to 5kg total weight, boxed, insured, trackable and faster than regular parcels. Less will be charged if rates indicate. NOW available - new, lower Trans-Canada rates, and, rates for Overseas. Size: 12" Tall. Book.
Language: English
Published by Crescent Books, 1992, 1992
ISBN 10: 0517069660 ISBN 13: 9780517069660
Condition: near fine. Dust Jacket Condition: as new. Hbk 4to 144pp profusely illustr an excellent prev ownerÕs name on front pastedown otherwise an excellent clean tight unmarked copy in sleeve-protected dj as new.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. ex library wityh dust jacket missing one end paer price reduced.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. first edition on brown cloth.
Language: English
Published by Crescent Books, New York, 1992
ISBN 10: 0517069660 ISBN 13: 9780517069660
Seller: arbour books, Ladysmith, BC, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition US. Very little to no wear. Quite clean. "An imperative addition to the Holmesian collector's library as well as a wonderful introduction to history's most famous detective." Illustrated. 144 pages. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Language: English
Published by Crescent Books, New York, 1992
ISBN 10: 0517069660 ISBN 13: 9780517069660
Seller: Beach Hut Books, Lingfield, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Dustwrapper is protected by a layer of clear, non adhesive plastic.
Seller: Strawberry Hill Books, Rotherfield, East Sussex, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Type: Book 2nd printing. An unread book.
Language: English
Published by 1st edition . Studio Editions - London., 1992
ISBN 10: 1851707220 ISBN 13: 9781851707225
Seller: Black Cat Bookshop P.B.F.A, Leicester, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
Large format with numerous colour & black & white photos. An excellent & useful book. Fine in VG dustwrapper (minor wear / creases to top & lower edges of dustwrapper).
Hardback. Condition: VGC. VARIOUS (illustrator). SEEMS UNREAD, WELL ILLUSTRATED.
Seller: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
Condition: good. A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships via media mail.
Seller: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: VG+. Dust Jacket Condition: VG+ DW. Book and dustwrapper/dustjacket are in very good plus condition with very minor signs of wear and/or age. SPECIAL POSTAGE RATES APPLY GB £6. Packed weight 1200g.
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Bracken Books, London, 1992
ISBN 10: 1858911060 ISBN 13: 9781858911069
Seller: DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books, Burke, VA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. 144pp/illus. Great resource for the Sherlock Holmes fan, written by noted Holmesian scholar. Introduces and summarizes the major cases of Holmes and Watson, gives an interesting account of the life of Conan Doyle, and extends to a vast array of Holmesian collectables and ephemera. Also includes a select list of Holmesian and Sherlockian groups throughout the world. Profusely illustrated with drawings and photographs. Clean.
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by bracken books, London England, 1994
ISBN 10: 1858911060 ISBN 13: 9781858911069
Seller: The London Bookworm, East Sussex, United Kingdom
Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Reprint. Cloth,with Dustwrapper. some small nicks to d/j light wear to edges. First UK Edition. 4to. 144 pp.,tiny stain end of fep with numerous illustrations in colour and black and white. Includes a bibliography and information on collectables and ephemera, Great resource for the Sherlock Holmes fan, written by noted Holmesian scholar. Introduces and summarizes the major cases of Holmes and Watson, gives an interesting account of the life of Conan Doyle, and extends to a vast array of Holmesian.
Seller: Goodwill of Silicon Valley, SAN JOSE, CA, U.S.A.
Condition: good. Supports Goodwill of Silicon Valley job training programs. The cover and pages are in Good condition! Any other included accessories are also in Good condition showing use. Use can include some highlighting and writing, page and cover creases as well as other types visible wear.
Language: German
Published by Edition Lunerion; 1. Edition (4. Juli 2023), 2023
ISBN 10: 3969301394 ISBN 13: 9783969301395
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by bracken books, London England, 1994
ISBN 10: 1858911060 ISBN 13: 9781858911069
Seller: The London Bookworm, East Sussex, United Kingdom
Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Reprint. Cloth,with Dustwrapper. some small nicks to d/j light wear to edges. First UK Edition. 4to. 144 pp., with numerous illustrations in colour and black and white. Includes a bibliography and information on collectables and ephemera, Great resource for the Sherlock Holmes fan, written by noted Holmesian scholar. Introduces and summarizes the major cases of Holmes and Watson, gives an interesting account of the life of Conan Doyle, and extends to a vast array of Holmesian.