Language: English
Published by Harvard Health Publications, 2016
ISBN 10: 1614011117 ISBN 13: 9781614011118
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Susan Avishai; Scott Leighton; Michael Linkinhoker (illustrator). Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Wings Books - Random House, New York, 1992
ISBN 10: 0517072513 ISBN 13: 9780517072516
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. William Geldart; (illustrator). Later Printing. 256 pp. Yellow boards lettered in black on the spine; headband. Lightly rubbed on the corners of the dustjacket; no interior markings. Dj art by William Geldart. This anthology contains: A Stranger to the Wild by Charles G. D. Roberts; Black Horses by Luigi Pirandello; The Gymkhana by Enid Bagnold; Sugar for the Horse by H. E. Bates; The Maltese Cat by Rudyard Kipling; My First Wild Horse by Barbara Woodhouse; Mr Carteret and His Fellow Americans Abroad by David Gray; An Expensive Operation by James Herriot; The 500 Mile Race from Deadwood to Omaha by Jack Schaefer; The Horse Show by Clare Leighton; First Money by Will James; Tale of the Gipsy (Gypsy) Horse by Donn Byrne; How Mr Pickwick Undertook to Drive and Mr Winkle to Ride by Charles Dickens; Philippa's Fox Hunt by E. Somerville and Martin Ross; A Genuine Mexican Plug by Mark Twain; Lost in the Moors by Diana Pullein-Thompson; Ballinasloe Buys and Point-to-Points by Marjorie Quarton; and A Happy Ending by Anna Sewell. Size: 8vo. Book.
Language: English
Published by Allen and Unwin Aotearoa New Zealand, NZ, 2023
ISBN 10: 199100608X ISBN 13: 9781991006080
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Seller: Greener Books, London, United Kingdom
Flexibound. Condition: Used; Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.
Seller: Brit Books, Milton Keynes, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Used; Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Allen and Unwin Aotearoa New Zealand, NZ, 2023
ISBN 10: 199100608X ISBN 13: 9781991006080
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, London, 1967
Seller: At the Sign of the Pipe, West Somerton, NORFO, United Kingdom
Sheet Music
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. All music complete and legible. May have pencil annotations. Signs of wear.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, London, 1967
Seller: At the Sign of the Pipe, West Somerton, NORFO, United Kingdom
Sheet Music
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Used organ music with some markings and signs of wear. B04.
Published by The Viking Press, New York, 1945
Seller: Russ States, Oil City, PA, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condition: Very Good -. No Jacket. Clare Leighton (illustrator). 1945, 397pp, illus., light shelfwear to cover, light nicotine stain to spine, small stain to rear cover, smudge to title page, no dj, contents clean.
Language: English
Published by Moody Press - Christian Forum Books, Chicago, 1967
ISBN 10: 0854211756 ISBN 13: 9780854211753
Seller: The BiblioFile, Rapid River, MI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Stated first printing. Scarce. Moderate cover wear. Pages fine. The in-depth story of evangelism in Latin America. Roberts traces the Latin American movement from its birth and its effect on evangelistic activity. Christian Forum Books Series. 127 pages. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.
Language: English
Published by The Viking Press, 1945
Seller: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good- Slipcase. First Edition. First thus. 20th Anniversary Edition, illustrated with seventeen wood engravings by Clare Leighton. The Viking Press, 1945; "Illustrated Edition first published." stated, no later printings indicated; 395pp. VG- hardcover in G-/G slipcase. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square; very minor wear to edges of tan linen boards, illustrated plate on front board remains crisp, maroon/gilt titling bright and bold; very mild toning to spine, small amount of brown spotting to cloth at foot of spine; illustrations and text very good throughout. Heavy wear to slipcase at edges, green paper split torn in a few places; blank rear panel cracked along closed side; mild toning to illustrated title plate on front panel. Due to the size/weight of this book extra charges may apply for international shipping. Ships same or next business day from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Condition: Near Fine. Tight and unmarked-" This anthology contains: A Stranger to the Wild by Charles G. D. Roberts; Black Horses by Luigi Pirandello; The Gymkhana by Enid Bagnold; Sugar for the Horse by H. E. Bates; The Maltese Cat by Rudyard Kipling; My First Wild Horse by Barbara Woodhouse; Mr. Carteret and His Fellow Americans Abroad by David Gray; An Expensive Operation by James Herriot; The 500 Mile Race from Deadwood to Omaha by Jack Schaefer; The Horse Show by Clare Leighton; First Money by Will James; Tale of the Gipsy (Gypsy) Horse by Donn Byrne; How Mr. Pickwick Undertook to Drive and Mr. Winkle to Ride by Charles Dickens; Philippa's Fox Hunt by E. Somerville and Martin Ross; A Genuine Mexican Plug by Mark Twain; Lost in the Moors by Diana Pullein-Thompson; Ballinasloe Buys and Point-to-Points by Marjorie Quarton; and A Happy Ending by Anna Sewell. Size: 8vo. Wings Books - Random House, New York, 1992. Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. William Geldart; (illustrator).".
Published by Viking Press, New York, 1945
Seller: Carothers and Carothers, Albany, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. with wood engravings by Clare Leighton (illustrator). 397 pages : illustrations, plates. Publisher's linen-covered boards very good, corners sharp, a small stain to the front panel, mounted paper label at front panel excellent; previous owners' names to front free endpaper, else internally fine. 740 grams.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 264 pages. 9.20x6.02x0.94 inches. In Stock.
Language: Italian
Published by Tunué; Illustrated edizione (24 maggio 2024), 2024
ISBN 10: 8867906399 ISBN 13: 9788867906390
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: New.
Language: Italian
Published by Tunué; Illustrated edizione (24 maggio 2024), 2024
ISBN 10: 8867906399 ISBN 13: 9788867906390
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Hardback. Condition: New.
ISBN 10: 199100608X ISBN 13: 9781991006080
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Brand New.
Language: English
Published by Illustrated Sporting & Dramatic News, 1894
Seller: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, United Kingdom
No Binding. Condition: Very Good. Engraved By Swain (illustrator). An original portrait. Mounted and ready to frame. This is an excellent opportunity to puchase a decorative, unusual and attractive portrait.
Language: English
Published by Allen and Unwin Aotearoa New Zealand, NZ, 2023
ISBN 10: 199100608X ISBN 13: 9781991006080
Seller: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New. Über den AutorSonya, Brooke and Leighton co-founded the online share investing platform Sharesies because they wanted to help people find an easy way to invest in the stock market. They are passionate about helping people find finan.
Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. Clare Leighton (illustrator). 1st Edition. With wood engravings by Clare Leighton. First Illustrated edition. Wheat-colored linen, with pictorial paste-on. Light toning to spine, else fine. Original green slipcase with paste-on illustration, showing light soil, and torn at one corner.
Hard Cover. Wood Engravings by Claire Leighton (illustrator). First Edition Thus. fine - previous owners neat inscription on the front end-paper.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Allen and Unwin Aotearoa New Zealand, NZ, 2023
ISBN 10: 199100608X ISBN 13: 9781991006080
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New.
Published by Viking Press, New York, 1945
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA, Washington, DC, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. New York: Viking Press, 1945. Twentieth Anniversary Edition. Octavo; publisher's grey cloth embossed in brown and gilt, pictorial paste-on to upper cover, brown topstain, in original paper-covered slipcase; 397pp.; woodcut illus. throughout. Spine toned, slipcase rather worn with one-inch loss at bottom margin and dampstaining to the same, else a Very Good example. The Kentucky author's first novel originally published in 1926 describing the fate of young Ellen Chesser, daughter of itinerant farmers. This edition beautifully enhanced with the wood engravings of Clare Leighton.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0199584044 ISBN 13: 9780199584048
Seller: PAPER CAVALIER UK, London, United Kingdom
Condition: as new. Appears unread. May have a retail sticker on back cover or remainder mark on the text block.
Published by The Viking Press, New York, 1945
Seller: LONGLAND BOOKS, Totteridge, LDN, United Kingdom
Cloth. Condition: Good. Clare Leighton (illustrator). Internally very good, binding firm , cover sound but a bit grubby. Pics available Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.