Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Sunbelt Publications, 2005
ISBN 10: 0974420220 ISBN 13: 9780974420226
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. unmarked, light shelfwear-NICE Oversized.
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Sunbelt Publications February 2005, 2005
ISBN 10: 0974420220 ISBN 13: 9780974420226
Seller: Books End Bookshop, Syracuse, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. 12.10 X 10.10 X 0.80 inches.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0520084462 ISBN 13: 9780520084469
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0520084462 ISBN 13: 9780520084469
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0520084462 ISBN 13: 9780520084469
Seller: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Near fine book and jacket.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0520084462 ISBN 13: 9780520084469
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 4to. - over 9¾ in. - 12 in., 122pp. Light shelfwear, tight binding, interior text and images clean. Very Good copy.
Seller: Taos Books, Santa Fe, NM, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Light edge wear on dj., ruffled on top edge, near spine, ding on ft. top. Slight bow on ft. bd., clean off-white bds. Fine interior, clean and tight, bright pages, nice color plates of work. 199 pp.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0520084462 ISBN 13: 9780520084469
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, Berkeley, 1994
ISBN 10: 0520084462 ISBN 13: 9780520084469
Seller: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Softbound. Condition: Very Good. First paperback edition. Oblong quarto, glossy paper covers, xviii, 122 pp., b/w and color photos, chronology, notes, bibliography, index. With a brochure for the exhibit "Kienholz: A Retrospective. June 30 - November 3, 1996, The Museum of Contemporary Art, Los Angeles," laid-in as well as a newspaper clipping of review article of that exhibit by Suzanne Muchnic also laid-in.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. No Jacket. A clean copy in excellent condition, appears unread. Still in original packaging. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0520084462 ISBN 13: 9780520084469
Seller: Storm Mountain Books, Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Used: Very Good. [FIRST EDITION] Berkeley: University of California Press, 1990. Large square format softcover in pictorial wraps. xiii,122 pages illustrated throughout with 16 color plates and 46 b/w figures. One of the better of a small number of monographs on Kienholz. Minor shelf-wear, else very good overall condition; no owner marking, NOT EX-LIBRARY. (ab).
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0520084462 ISBN 13: 9780520084469
Seller: G. F. Wilkinson Books, member IOBA, GRASS VALLEY, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
Softcover. Condition: Fine. Color and black & white photographs throughout, many full page. ; 10.4 X 9.9 X 0.5 inches; 135 pages.
Language: English
Published by University of California Pre, Berkeley, 1990
ISBN 10: 0520084462 ISBN 13: 9780520084469
Seller: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
softcover. Condition: Fine copy. Profusely illustrated (illustrator). 1st. Square 4to, 122 pp.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 0520067304 ISBN 13: 9780520067301
Seller: AwardWinningBooks, Spring Branch, TX, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1st printing, sticker remnant to endpaper corner, rear panel jacket wear.
Language: English
Published by John Natsoulas Press, Davis, CA, 1996
ISBN 10: 1881572935 ISBN 13: 9781881572930
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. First edition. Softcover. 57 pages. Features text by Robert L. Pincus. Includes numerous color and some black and white illustrations. A clean near fine copy in wrappers.
Language: English
Published by Los Angeles Municipal Art Gallery At Barnsdall Park, 1982
ISBN 10: 0935724117 ISBN 13: 9780935724110
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Color Plates. Illustrated Exhibition Catalog. Fine, No Marks.
Published by Laguna Art Museum, 1987
Seller: W. Lamm, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 12 full page plates in color and black and white. With an essay by Robert L. Pincus. Published on the occasion of the exhibition at the Laguna Art Museum, October 15 - December 27, 1987. ; Tight, clean and crisp. No inscriptions. No remainder mark. Not ex-library. In excellent condition. As New.
Language: English
Published by Marquand Books, Seattle, 2005
ISBN 10: 0974420220 ISBN 13: 9780974420226
First Edition
Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Book condition is Very Good+; with a Very Good+ dust jacket. Text is clean and unmarked, illustrated throughout. ; 12.10 X 10.10 X 0.80 inches; 200 pages.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0520084462 ISBN 13: 9780520084469
Seller: Mahler Books, PFLUGERVILLE, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: As New. 2 This book is like new; no remainder marks. Appears to have been gently used. Inside pages are clean. ; 10.40 X 9.90 X 0.50 inches; 135 pages.
Published by California 2015, 2015
Seller: ART CONSULTING:SCANDINAVIA, Books on Art, Calabasas, CA, U.S.A.
Astrid PrestonÆs work is testament to the idea that landscapes do not exist in nature, but only in the mindÆs eye. While her images employ elements of place, they are also reconstructions that manifest personal perspectives or conceptual themes. On Reflections, the title of PrestonÆs new group of paintings, refers to her subject matter, but also suggests her cerebral processing and interpretation of nature.The ponds at Descanso Gardens in Southern California and MonetÆs garden at Giverny, France, serve as inspiration to her meditations. In fact, these gardens and the idea of gardens in general are aesthetic re-creations, idyllic ideals, the PlatoÆs Cave of nature. Within the artifice of a garden, Preston has chosen to focus on reflections, not the trees and plants themselves, but shimmering mirror images of them - the other side of the mirror; the reality that we construct in our minds. , English, Year2015, Illust. B/W0, Illust. Color51, ISBN 9780692369180, Code 6594. Softbound, In Pristine Condition, Bios. Cat. of exh. Pages 50, Size 10öx 8ö.
Language: English
Published by Ridinghouse London, United Kingdom, 2009
ISBN 10: 1905464096 ISBN 13: 9781905464098
Seller: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, U.S.A.
388 pp.; 15.5 x 21 cm.; sewn bound; black-and-white; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed Anthology of critical texts on Robert Ryman written from 1967 on, edited by Vittorio Colaizzi and Karsten Schubert. Includes contributions by Volker Adolphs, Laura Arici, Dore Ashton, Kenneth Baker, Neal Benezra, Bruce Boice, Yve-Alain Bois, Christian Bonnefoi, Daniel Buren, Dan Cameron, John Canaday, David Carrier, Jean Clay, Douglas Crimp, Jean-Pierre Criqui, Arthur Danto, Jan Dibbets, Willis Domingo, Thierry de Duve, Jeremy Gilbert-Rolfe, Marcia Hafif, Ellen Handy, Gerrit Henry, Suzanne Hudson, Robert Hughes, Steven L. Kaplan, Klaus Kertess, Joseph Kosuth, Hilton Kramer, Donald Kuspit, Lucy R. Lippard, Ellen Lubell, Joseph Marioni, Thomas McEvilley, Catherine Millet, Lynda Morris, Jeff Perrone, Robert Pincus-Witten, Ernesto Pujol, Carter Ratcliff, Urs Raussmüller, Barbara Reise, Meyer Raphael Rubinstein, Daniel Wiener, Amy Baker Sandback, Christel Sauer, Peter Schjeldahl, Christoph Schreier, Bernhart Schwenk, Lee Siegel, Franklin Sirmans, Roberta Smith, Naomi Spector, Robert Storr, Walter Thompson, Jeffrey Weiss, Christopher S. Wood, and John Yau. "This volume is an indispensable anthology of critical texts on a central figure of Minimalism, Conceptual Art and more specifically, Monochrome Painting. Alongside contemporaries such as Carl Andre and Donald Judd, Robert Ryman''s radical painting has fundamentally shifted the definitions and boundaries of art. Spanning four decades, this book charts the gradual evolution of consensus about the meaning of his painting. The most significant essays and exhibition reviews have been collated into one volume, including texts written by some of the most influential art historians and critics. . Some essays appear here in English for the first time. With an introductory essay by Vittorio Colaizzi." -- publisher''s statement. Includes contributions by Volker Adolphs, Laura Arici, Dore Ashton, Kenneth Baker, Neal Benezra, Bruce Boice, Yve-Alain Bois, Christian Bonnefoi, Daniel Buren, Dan Cameron, John Canaday, David Carrier, Jean Clay, Douglas Crimp, Jean-Pierre Criqui, Arthur Danto, Jan Dibbets, Willis Domingo, Thierry de Duve, Jeremy Gilbert-Rolfe, Marcia Hafif, Ellen Handy, Gerrit Henry, Suzanne Hudson, Robert Hughes, Steven L. Kaplan, Klaus Kertess, Joseph Kosuth, Hilton Kramer, Donald Kuspit, Lucy R. Lippard, Ellen Lubell, Joseph Marioni, Thomas McEvilley, Catherine Millet, Lynda Morris, Jeff Perrone, Robert Pincus-Witten, Ernesto Pujol, Carter Ratcliff, Urs Raussmüller, Barbara Reise, Meyer Raphael Rubinstein, Daniel Wiener, Amy Baker Sandback, Christel Sauer, Peter Schjeldahl, Christoph Schreier, Bernhart Schwenk, Lee Siegel, Franklin Sirmans, Roberta Smith, Naomi Spector, Robert Storr, Walter Thompson, Jeffrey Weiss, Christopher S. Wood, and John Yau. NEW. Fine. New, as issued, in publisher-issued shrink wrap. Due to large size and weight additional shipping charges will be required for international orders.