Language: English
Published by Perry Mason Company, Boston, 1902
Seller: Legacy Books II, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Entire issue, Volume 76, No. 26, June 26, 1902, in original wraps, generally bright and clean, horizontal mailing crease has nearly straightened, apparently removed from a bound volume. Includes The Curly Walnut, by Morgan, When the Creek Ran Dry, by anonymous, What College does for Girls, by Taylor, The Taste Berry, by Cherry, Belford's Greasy Pig Race, by Day, and The Plight of a Customs Officer, by Tolman.
Published by William Mackenzie
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by William Mackenzie, 1879
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. Loss at bottom of spine. Otherwise good. Some wear. Occasional foxing. Most pages clean.
Published by William Mackenzie, 1879
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. Loss at bottom of spine, otherwise good. Foxing to title, otherwise clean.
Published by William Mackenzie, 1879
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. A bit of loss at bottom of spine. Otherwise good. General wear. Fold-outs clean and intact. Pages clean.
Published by William Mackenzie, 1111
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Light wear to boards with gilt design to front. Slight toning to pages,
Published by William Mackenzie, 1111
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Boards have some wear, toning to spine. Content has light toning. Circa 1890.
Published by William Mackenzie, 1111
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Boards have some wear, toning to spine. Content has light toning. Circa 1890.
Published by William Mackenzie, 1111
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Boards have some wear, toning to spine. Content has light toning. Circa 1890.
Published by William Mackenzie, 1111
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Boards have some wear, toning to spine. Content has light toning. No DJ.
Published by William Mackenzie, 1111
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Boards have some wear, toning to spine. Content has light toning. Circa 1890.
Published by William Mackenzie, 1111
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Boards have some wear, toning to spine. Content has light toning. Circa 1890.
Published by William Mackenzie, 1111
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Boards have some wear, toning to spine. Content has light toning. Circa 1890.
Published by William Mackenzie, 1111
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Boards have some wear, toning to spine. Content has light toning. Circa 1890.
Published by William Mackenzie, 1111
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Boards have some wear, toning to spine. Content has light toning. Circa 1890.
Published by William Mackenzie, 1111
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Boards have some wear, toning to spine. Content has light toning. Circa 1890.
Published by Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Chicago / New York, 1948
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Singleissuemagazine. Condition: Good. Cover by art by Raymon Naylor and James Settles (illustrator). First Edition. Chicago / New York: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company. 1948. First Edition. Softcover. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 7" x 9.75"], 178 pages [not counting the rear cover], illustrated. Includes "Flight of the Starling" by Chester S. Geier, "Hate" by Rog Phillips, "The Rikits of Mars" by Don Wilcox, "The Fire-Trail" by Oge-Make, etc. Good copy [scattered tearing to the spine which has minor chipping to the head, creasing and the usual edgwear to the cover, text paper tanned. mag 22E,812.
Published by William Mackenzie, 1879
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Vol. V ONLY. Tooled cloth boards with gilt lettering and embellishments. Spine a bit faded. Minor rubbing at edges. Pages/boards clean.
Language: English
Published by Conway Maritime Press, London, 1998
ISBN 10: 0851777198 ISBN 13: 9780851777191
Seller: Excalibur Books, Penzance, United Kingdom
Cloth. Condition: Very Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good +. Well illustrated with many Colour Reproductions of Fine Paintings, from the Van De Veldes to Vaughan & Dews. Blue cloth cover with Gilt Lettering to spine. 160 Pages, 1.3 Kilos, 12 1/4" Tall. Gift inscription on ffep. Jacket nicked at top corner of spine. Not clipped. Book weighs 1.3 kilos so Shipping outside UK will be a little extra. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall.
Language: English
Published by William Mackenzie, London UK
Seller: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good ++/Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dustjacket. No dustjacket. Dark brown tooled hardback binding with intricate gilt-colour illustration to the centre of the front board, similar to spine, latter titles lightly/moderately rubbed. Seems to start half way through the volume running from page 201 - page 402 and half way through sentence + four B&W plates and B&W fold-out map all groups together before page of text - wondering if this was a salesman example. Intricate colour title page. One blank page nearly detached. Early and late pages have light foxing o/w pages clean and tidy.
Published by William Mackenzie, 1879
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. The front and back covers are gauffered. The front cover also has a stamped emblem, illuminated in gold. The title is located on the spine and is also illuminated in gold. The spine also has an engraved stamp and another picture, which is illuminated in gold. The head of the spine is chipped slightly. The book contains several decorative, portrait pictures. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1550grams, ISBN:
Published by William Mackenzie, 1879
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. The front and back covers are gauffered. The front cover also has a stamped emblem, illuminated in gold. The front cover also has been stained in patches. The title is located on the spine and is also illuminated in gold. The spine also has an engraved stamp and another picture, which is illuminated in gold. The head of the spine is chipped slightly. The book contains several decorative, portrait pictures. The title page does not show the date of when the book was published. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1500grams, ISBN:
Published by William Mackenzie, 1879
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. The front and back covers are gauffered. The front cover also has a stamped emblem, illuminated in gold. The title is located on the spine and is also illuminated in gold. The spine also has an engraved stamp and another picture, which is illuminated in gold. The head of the spine is chipped slightly. The book contains several decorative, portrait pictures. The title page does not show the date of when the book was published. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1550grams, ISBN:
Published by William Mackenzie, 1879
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. The front and back covers are gauffered. The front cover also has a stamped emblem, illuminated in gold. The title is located on the spine and is also illuminated in gold. The spine also has an engraved stamp and another picture, which is illuminated in gold. The head of the spine is chipped slightly. The book contains several several decorative, portrait pictures. The title page does not show the date of when the book was published. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1550grams, ISBN:
Published by William Mackenzie, 1879
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. The front and back covers are gauffered. The front cover also has a stamped emblem, illuminated in gold. The title is located on the spine and is also illuminated in gold. The spine also has an engraved stamp and another picture, which is illuminated in gold. The head of the spine is chipped slightly. The book contains several decorative, portrait pictures. The title page does not show the date of when the book was published. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1550grams, ISBN:
Published by William Mackenzie, 1879
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1500grams, ISBN:
Language: English
Published by William Mackenzie., London, 1885
Seller: Tony Hutchinson, Seale, United Kingdom
Decorative Hardback. Condition: Good. 402pp. Still well bound. Interiors in nice clean condition. Plates & maps all in good condition. Vol 1 bound as 2 divisions. Title page bound into 2nd div. Gilt indented decoration to front, Small neat rubber stamp of owner's name inside. Undated, c1880s. Weighs 1.4 kg. Picture of this set available.
Language: English
Published by HardPress Publishing, 2013
ISBN 10: 1313725412 ISBN 13: 9781313725415
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
£ 22.28
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Language: English
Published by Gould and Lincoln, Boston, 1851
Seller: Bowman Books, Wooster, OH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Professionally rebound in sturdy black buckram with gilt lettering on the spine; this hardcover binding is clean and tight. The interior is clean with some browning and scattered foxing to the pages. The text is clean and unmarked. NOT ex-lib. A clean, solid copy. Illustrated with numerous engravings. viii, 800pp.
Language: English
Published by Graisberry and Campbell, Dublin
Seller: Dublin Bookbrowsers, Dublin, NONE, Ireland
Black Mo & Cloth. Condition: Good. Pp. (1) v, 125 (science) & 188 (polite) Literature (2) xviii & 198 (science) & 72 (Polite Literature) & 184 (Antiquities). Covers worn. Front cover loose. Internally good. Scarce. Illustrated.