Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by S. Stroock & Co., Inc., Newburgh and New York City, 1939
Seller: Old Bookshelf, Wilmington, DE, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Paki (illustrator). First Edition. Unpaginated [24pp]. Beige boards, black lettering and black and red illustration. Some cracking of front joint, very light soiling to covers, contents are clean and binding is tight. Humorous verse and illustrations describing the fur sources (llamas, camels, alpaca, guanaco, etc.) and extolling the virtues of S. Stroock & Co.'s luxury fabrics.
Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Near fine paperback copy; edges very slightly dust-dulled. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 3 Kg.
Paperback. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. 4th Edition.
Condition: Good. Envoi rapide Bon Etat texte jauni. in8. 1988. Broché. 88 pages. en anglais. Good.
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
First Edition. Near fine paperback copy; edges very slightly dust-dulled. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Dittrich & Schlechtriem, 2017
ISBN 10: 3945180155 ISBN 13: 9783945180150
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover, unpaginated; in English and German; very good condition; clean and crisp; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Published by Mercier Press, 1964
Seller: Gwyn Tudur Davies, Aberystwyth, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pbk, 83p. Cork: Mercier Press, 1964. The Thomas Davis Lectures. Edge of covers tanned, previous owner's name inside front cover o/w a clean copy in good condition. h1009 / m6488.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Irish Books & Media, 1985
ISBN 10: 0853428522 ISBN 13: 9780853428527
Seller: D2D Books, Berkshire, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: New. The Mercier Press, Dublin, 1992 paperback Absolute minor shelfwear but this is A BRAND NEW BOOK UNUSED. Full refund if not satisfied. 24 hour despatch. If not pictured in this listing, a scan of the actual book is available on request.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Exhibition Catalg, Ireland, 1984
Seller: Three Geese in Flight Celtic Books, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Very Good. Paperback: Exhibition Catalog, 1984. First Edition. 12mo. Clean pages. Illustrated Card stock covers. NOT a library book. 30 pages B/W photos About 18 of the described 186 Celtic artifacts on exhibit in Ireland from France are Photographed including full page photos. God of Bouray Boar God of Euffigneix. C.1984 Exhibit Catalog. Collectible.See our Three Geese in Flight Book Scans of Cover and Celtic Diety.
Published by Tekton Publishing
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. 2009. Paperback. Good, clean copy. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Language: English
Published by Communist Party of Ireland, 1972
Seller: The Bookstore, Belfast, United Kingdom
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Good tight copy, age tanning, light wear at corners, minor marks.
Published by Tekton Publishing, 2009
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: Very Good. 2009. Paperback. Good, clean copy. . . . .
Published by Emania, Belfast, 1990
Seller: Three Geese in Flight Celtic Books, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Fine. First Edition First Printing. Fine Collectible Trade Paperback. Belfast: Emania, 1990. First Irish Edition First Printing. Like new. Emania Number Seven 1990 Bulletin of The Navan Research Group Illustrated cover. Glossy Card stock.Maps,illus.58 pp. Serious study of Dun Ailinne and Emain Macha. Seven essays by leading Irish scholars on Bronze and Iron age Celtic Leinster Dun Ailinne modern Kildare with the Ulster Cycle and it's famous 'Tain' as it's focus.Also Deirdre translation Archaeology and Literary criticism .NOT a library copy Three Geese In Flight Celtic Studies since 1977.
Language: English
Published by Thames & Hudson Ltd., 1991
ISBN 10: 0500015244 ISBN 13: 9780500015247
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Light shelf-wear to jacket and outer extremities.
Language: English
Published by Buffalo NY. 2001. Firefly Books, 2001
ISBN 10: 155297541X ISBN 13: 9781552975411
Seller: Chris Fessler, Bookseller, Howell, MI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Illustrated Edition. black gilt lettered hardcover ~ 2ş (folio ~ 12"x9"). large "coffee table" book, international or priority shipping will cost extra. dustwrapper in protective brodart book jacket cover. very fine cond. looks new. like new. as new. binding square & tight. covers clean. edges clean. contents free of markings. partially price clipped dustwrapper in fine cond. not worn or torn (would be as new but it is clipped). nice clean copy. no library markings, store stamps, stickers, bookplates, no names, inking, underlining, remainder markings etc~. first edition. first printing so stated. decorative celtic patterned endpapers. full color photo illustrated 1/2 title & frontis. decorative title pg. 224p. glossy pages throughout. every page illustrated in full color. " more than 300 photographs." 70 full color maps. "more than 80 specially commissioned maps and artworks. "places to visit. chronology. who's who in the celtic world. further reading. index. ancient history. medieval history. folklore. mythology. religion. archaeology. art history. ~ The Atlas of the Celts is a highly illustrated account of the history of the Celts, their expansion, decline and modern revival, their art and religion, and their impact on the Western world. It features more than 300 photographs and more than 80 specially commissioned maps and artworks. In terms of historical and geographical coverage, it is the most comprehensive reference work on the Celts. The Atlas of the Celts chronicles and maps the Celts' involvement (c.1000 BC) in salt~mining during the Late Bronze Age in Europe, their outstanding artistic achievements in pre~Roman Europe, their conflict with the Roman Empire, the role of the Celtic Church in early Christianity, and the Celtic emigration to North America in the 19th century. The Atlas of the Celts is arranged chronologically and spread~by~spread. The final chapter examines major themes such as jewellery, women, and gods. The appendices include: a detailed time chart of key events in Celtic history from 800 BC to AD 1000, an atlas of Celtic sites and museums, and a Who's Who in the Celtic World. The Atlas of the Celts includes a foreword by Dr Barry Raftery, Professor of Celtic Studies at University College Dublin. Dr Raftery acted as principal consultant editor on the Atlas of the Celts. Additonal consultation was provided by Dr Jane McIntosh of the University of Cambridge. The consultants have ensured that the Atlas of the Celts provides an up~to~date approach to the history of the Celts, discussing the various modern debates within Celtic studies. The Atlas of the Celts examines the changing meaning of Celtic identity, bringing together history, archaeology, and linguistics to create a clearer picture of 'Celticity'. The Atlas of the Celts is both an indispensable reference source for school and college use, and a beautifully illustrated book for everybody interested in the enduring history of the Celts.
Language: English
Published by UNESCO/Flammarion, Paris, 1990
ISBN 10: 2080135090 ISBN 13: 9782080135094
Seller: San Francisco Book Company, Paris, France
Hardcover. Condition: Very good. Dust Jacket Condition: very good. Cloth/dust jacket Quarto. grey cloth, gilt lettering, dust jacket, 171 pp.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 56.56
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by CRC Press 1960-01-01, 1960
ISBN 10: 1857752902 ISBN 13: 9781857752908
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
£ 53.16
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Condition: NEW.
Condition: NEW.
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Like New. Like New. book.
Boje, Stuttgart 1955, 1. Aufl., 135 S., OPPbd., Seiten gebräunt, Einband leicht bestoßen.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Paperback book bound with rusting staples. Some wear to edges and paper browned with age. Text and illustrations all good.
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. Andrew Stevens, James RafertyIn the past 10 years spirituality and spiritual care have been much debated in professional healthcare literature, highlighting the need for a recognised definition of spiritual care to enable appropriate assessment of,.