Paperback. Condition: Good. 136p large paperback, plates (some colour), bibliography, spine a little yellowed, from a Cambridge college library ro.
Seller: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, Germany
xii, 544 p. Hardcover. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Sprache: Englisch.
Published by Muzeul De Arta Al Republich Socialiste Romania, Circa 1976, 1976
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Presumed first edition (no additional printings listed; circa 1976). Original black cloth, approximately 9 3/8 x 12 ¾ inches, 141 pp, well illustrated with black and white photographs, text in Romanian, some English and French (francais). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. Spine slightly faded. Some soil and dust mottling on cloth, paper lightly age yellowed, otherwise tight, clean, paper crisp, unmarked and apparently never read. Art; sculpture.
Published by Editura Meridiane, 1987
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. some shelfwear but still NICE! Oversized.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Editura POLIROM, Bucharest, 2005
ISBN 10: 9736819892 ISBN 13: 9789736819896
Seller: ERIC CHAIM KLINE, BOOKSELLER (ABAA ILAB), Santa Monica, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very good+ condition. First edition. Quarto. 415[1]pp. Original photo-illustrated light blue boards with black lettering on cover and spine. On the initiative of Mr. Ion Iliescu, President of Romania, the International Commission on the Holocaust in Romania was established on October 22, 2003. At the invitation of the President of Romania, Mr. Elie Wiesel, Nobel Peace laureate and honorary member of the Romania Academy, accepted the chairmanship of the Commission. to research the facts and determine the truth about the Holocaust in Romania during World War II and the events preceding this tragedy. includes chapters on background, precursors and roots of the Holocaust, Romanian-German relations, the Romanian withdrawal from Bessarabia and Northern Bukowina, Anti-Semitic propaganda, Romanian Jews and Communism, deportation of the Roma, the Holocaust in Northern Transylvania, trials of War Criminals, etc. With extensive index at rear. Small nick at bottom edge of front cover and minor wear along edges.
Seller: Winged Monkey Books, Arlington, VA, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Hardcover, no jacket, very good. Book.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New.
Condition: New. pp. 286.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New. pp. 286 1st edition NO-PA16APR2015-KAP.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
£ 93.42
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Condition: New. pp. 286.
Condition: Gut. Zustand: Gut | Seiten: 556 | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | This book contains the best contributions presented during the 6th National Conference on Earthquake Engineering and the 2nd National Conference on Earthquake Engineering and Seismology - 6CNIS & 2CNISS, that took place on June 14-17, 2017 in Bucharest - Romania, at the Romanian Academy and Technical University of Civil Engineering of Bucharest. The book offers an updated overview of seismic hazard and risk assessment activities, with an emphasis on recent developments in Romania, a very challenging case study because of its peculiar intermediate-depth seismicity and evolutive code-compliant building stock. Moreover, the book collects input of renowned scientists and professionals from Germany, Greece, Italy, Japan, Netherlands, Portugal, Romania, Spain, Turkey and United Kingdom.The content of the book focuses on seismicity of Romania, geotechnical earthquake engineering, structural analysis and seismic design regulations, innovative solutions for seismic protection ofbuilding structures, seismic risk evaluation, resilience-based assessment of structures and management of emergency situations. The sub-chapters consist of the best papers of 6CNIS & 2CNISS selected by the International Advisory and Scientific Committees. The book is targeted at researchers and experts in seismic hazard and risk, evaluation and rehabilitation of buildings and structures, insurers and re-insurers, and decision makers in the field of emergency situations and recovery activities.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 302 pages. 9.21x6.14x0.79 inches. In Stock.
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Knowledge Transfer between Computer Vision and Text Mining | Similarity-based Learning Approaches | Radu Tudor Ionescu (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | Advances in Computer Vision and Pattern Recognition | xxiv | Englisch | 2018 | Springer | EAN 9783319807911 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.
Condition: New. pp. 250.
Paperback. Condition: New. NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Hardcover. Condition: Like New. LIKE NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 189.04
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 189.04
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Condition: New. pp. 521 Softcover reprint of the original 1st ed. 2016 edition NO-PA16APR2015-KAP.
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. The 1940 Vrancea Earthquake. Issues, Insights and Lessons Learnt | Proceedings of the Symposium Commemorating 75 Years from November 10, 1940 Vrancea Earthquake | Radu Vacareanu (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | Springer Natural Hazards | xii | Englisch | 2018 | Springer | EAN 9783319806686 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.
Condition: New. 1st ed. 2016 edition NO-PA16APR2015-KAP.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 209.52
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 209.52
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Springer International Publishing, Springer International Publishing, 2018
ISBN 10: 3319806688 ISBN 13: 9783319806686
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - These proceedingsinclude most of the available information on this major seismic event and its consequences. With an estimated moment magnitude of 7.7 and a heavy toll in terms of human and economic losses, it ranks as the largest intermediate-depth earthquake in Europe in the twentieth century. Nevertheless, because of the difficult conditions in the 1940s, the lessons learnt after the Vrancea earthquake were not extensively shared with the international scientific community and thus, this book fills a gap in the literature discussing the knowledge acquired after major disasters. Past experience together with current understanding of the 1940 Vrancea earthquake are presented along with the latest information on Romanian seismicity, seismic hazard and risk assessment, and seismic evaluation and rehabilitation of buildings and structures. Moreover, it includes excerpts from Romanian post-disaster reports and textbooks concerning the earthquake.