Seller: Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good.
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Good condition ex-library book with usual library markings and stickers.
Language: English
Published by HarperCollins Publishers, 1990
ISBN 10: 006039112X ISBN 13: 9780060391126
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. 1st U.S. ed. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by HarperCollins Publishers, 1990
ISBN 10: 006039112X ISBN 13: 9780060391126
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. 1st U.S. ed. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by HarperCollins Publishers, 1990
ISBN 10: 006039112X ISBN 13: 9780060391126
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. 1st U.S. ed. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condition: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Condition: Good. Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Language: English
Published by World Book Inc September 1995, 1995
ISBN 10: 0716663082 ISBN 13: 9780716663089
Seller: Montclair Book Center, Montclair, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: USED Very Good. Barclay, Sue; Berridge, Richard; Booth, John; Brand, Maggie; Cook, David; Deverell, Richard; Gower, Jeremy; Lobban, John; Milne, Annabel; O'Brien, Teresa; Pyke, Jeremy; Rowe, Barry; Tourret, Pat; Visscher, Peter; Willey, Lynne (illustrator).
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The Threat and the Glory: Reflections on Science and Scientists (Oxford paperbacks) This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Seller: clickgoodwillbooks, Indianapolis, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: acceptable. Used - Acceptable: All pages and the cover are intact, but shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Pages may include limited notes, highlighting, or minor water damage but the text is readable. Item may be missing bundled media.
Language: English
Published by HarperCollins, New York, 1990
ISBN 10: 006039112X ISBN 13: 9780060391126
Seller: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
hardcover. Condition: Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 1st. 8vo, 291 pp., Introduction by David Pyke; foreword by Lewis Thomas.
Condition: Very Good. Barclay, Sue; Berridge, Richard; Booth, John; Brand, Maggie; Cook, David; Deverell, Richard; Gower, Jeremy; Lobban, John; Milne, Annabel; O'Brien, Teresa; Pyke, Jeremy; Rowe, Barry; Tourret, Pat; Visscher, Peter; Willey, Lynne (illustrator). Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Language: English
Published by Leonard Street Publishing, 2023
ISBN 10: 1959440020 ISBN 13: 9781959440024
Seller: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Language: English
Published by Leonard Street Publishing, 2023
ISBN 10: 1959440020 ISBN 13: 9781959440024
Seller: HPB-Movies, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Leonard Street Publishing, 2023
ISBN 10: 1959440020 ISBN 13: 9781959440024
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by New York: HarperCollins, 1990, New York, 1990
ISBN 10: 006039112X ISBN 13: 9780060391126
Seller: Priceless Books, Urbana, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hb. Condition: VG. Dust Jacket Condition: VG. 1st. Hb. VG/VG. 1st. 291pp. Extremities rubbed. Dj extremities lightly rubbed & soiled. Index.
Seller: Jen's Books, Douglas, WY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Clean Tight And Square. No Markings. Clean Jacket With Little Shelf Wear.
Seller: Starboard Rail Books, Gordo, AL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine.
Language: English
Published by J Ecol, 1998
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Pamphlet. Condition: Fine. Vol 86, pp. 854-865, Illus, 4to, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, Stapled & trimmed, thus is llike a pamphlet, VG.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condition: Good. 1971. Paperback. Good copy with light shelf wear. Top of cover lightly stained. Lightly foxed throughout, remains good. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Condition: Very Good. 1971. Paperback. 'When the first Pelicans were published the intention behind them was to provide the serious general reader with authoritative books on a wide range of intellectual interests. There was at the time no deliberate design of building a library of modern knowledge at a modest cost. Nevertheless, Pelicans have, in fact, become such a library: and one serving, moreover, not only the general reader of serious purpose, but also the great body of students pursuing courses in the Universities and institutions of higher education generally.' (The Penguin Story, 1956). A Pelican Book. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Language: English
Published by Leonard Street Publishing, 2023
ISBN 10: 1959440012 ISBN 13: 9781959440017
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.