Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Torn/worn dj. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press Reprints distributed by Sa, 1962
ISBN 10: 019820695X ISBN 13: 9780198206958
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. 1962. hardcover. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press Reprints distributed by Sa, 1962
ISBN 10: 019820695X ISBN 13: 9780198206958
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: New. 1962. hardcover. . . . . .
Seller: Fleur Fine Books, Port Neches, TX, U.S.A.
First Edition
HARDCOVER. Condition: Used; Very Good. Used; Very Good. 20-G-23 Knopf 1973 Hardcover. Stated First Edition with full number line. Text is clean and unmarked. Jacket has moderate wear and is in a mylar protective cover. Book Condition; Very Good Jacket Condition; Good . 1973. HARDCOVER.
Published by Knopf, NY, 1973
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Vol 2 only, 194 pp., Purple Illus Paperback, VG, 1st ed.
Published by Alfred A. Knopf, NY, 1973
Seller: J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB, Baldwin City, KS, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine / slightly chipped dj. 194pp.
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Book contains pen markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Library sticker on front cover. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,550grams, ISBN:0837181712.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1962
Seller: Salsus Books (P.B.F.A.), Kidderminster, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. xi 263pp hardback, dark blue cloth gilt, in wrapper, ownership signature to front paste-down very good in a very good wrapper.
Published by Oxford Clarendon Press, 1962
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 1962. No Edition Remarks. 263 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt lettering. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Tape marks to end papers and paste downs. Ex libris stamp to front free end-paper. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge wear with slight rubbing to surfaces. Mild crushing to spine ends. Gilt lettering is bright and clear. Tape marks to boards. Book has a slight forward lean.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, Oxford, UK, 1962
ISBN 10: 019820695X ISBN 13: 9780198206958
Seller: B-Line Books, Amherst, NS, Canada
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. University library withdrawal in clean blue cloth, tight square binding, and with clean unmarked text.
Language: English
Published by Clarendon press, oxford, 1962
ISBN 10: 019820695X ISBN 13: 9780198206958
Seller: Clement Burston Books, Bowness on Windermere, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. A study in liberty and duty.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press / Sandpiper Books Ltd., 1996
ISBN 10: 019820695X ISBN 13: 9780198206958
Seller: Paul Meekins Military & History Books, Stratford upon Avon, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Hardback; foxing to edge of pages, otherwise good in foxed dustjacket. Reprint of 1962 edition. ; 263 pages.
Published by University of Toronto Press, Toronto, 1969
Seller: MARK POST, BOOKSELLER, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hard Cover. First Edition, First printing. AS NEW BOOK IN NEAR-FINE, PRICE-CLIPPED DJ. A NICE COPY.
Published by Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1962
ISBN 10: 019820695X ISBN 13: 9780198206958
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First edition. Octavo. 263pp. Trifle worn at the spine base else fine in a spine toned, very good or bit better dust jacket with a couple of tiny nicks.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, London, 1962
Seller: Stirling Books, Stirling, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Hardback: Good+ Condition. Dust Jacket: Fair Condition. Pages Bright, Clean And Unmarked. Binding Tight And Secure. Clean Boards, Minimal Wear. Jacket Foxed On Rear Cover Sunned At Spine, Front Cover Dusty And Slightly Scuffed. Jacket Work Along All Edges And Corners. Spine Creased, Worn At Top And Tail, Board Corners Bumped. Inscription Left In Front Of Book By Previous Owner. Photograph Is Added By Selling Site And Not Ours, Therefore May Not Reflect This Edition Or Condition. Please Contact Us For Pictures If Desired.
Published by Clarendon Press, 1962
Seller: GREENSLEEVES BOOKS, Oxford, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: good. . 1962, with torn dustjacket, occasional neat pencil in margins, otherwise clean copy, Professional booksellers since 1981.
Published by OUP 1962; repr Sandpiper 1996.; xi, 263pp., 1996
Seller: Bennett and Kerr Books, ABINGDON, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Cloth, dw; VG.
Published by Oxford University Press, 1962
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Torn/worn dj. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Map and 3 illustrations; Volume 2 of "The Borzoi History of England", edited by Arthur Joseph Slavin, with a foreword by the editor; Paperback; Some cover wear, especially round spine, internally clean, vg.
Language: English
Published by Oxford, Clarendon Press. 1996, 1962
ISBN 10: 019820695X ISBN 13: 9780198206958
Seller: Antiquariaat Schot, Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, Netherlands
Original publisher's black paper-covered boards, gilt title spine, 8vo: xij, 264pp., footnotes, index. Very fine copy.
Published by Clarendon, Oxford 1962., 1962
Seller: Hay Cinema Bookshop Limited, Hay on Wye, United Kingdom
First Edition
1st edition. 8vo. xi + 263pp. Minor ownership inscription to front f.e.p. Original navy cloth with gilt lettered spine. US$15.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Oxford at the Clarendon Press. 1962. xi+(1)+263 pages. Publisher's cloth. Owner's signature. Underlinings with ballpoint pen in parts of the book.
Published by Oxford Clarendon Press [1996]., 1996
Seller: Michael R. Thompson Books, A.B.A.A., Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Fine in dust jacket. Binding is Boards.
Published by Oxford Clarendon Press, 1962
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Book contains pen & pencil markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Dust jacket in fair condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,650grams, ISBN:
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Published by Clarendon P, 1962
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. A good condition hardcover book. An ex-library copy with the usual amount of stamps. No dust jacket. Internal contents are clean and sound.
Published by Oxford at the Clarendon Press, Oxford
Seller: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
1962. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good dust jacket. 263pp. Dark blue cloth with crested spine. Notes, index. The dust jacket is lightly edgeworn and has been repaired with clear tape in two places on the front panel, a previous owner's name on the front endpaper. "In this book two principal kinds of obligation are traced from their earliest beginnings to the fifteenth century. These are the duty to serve in the royal or national force, which might arise from mercenary, feudal, or even at times general public contract; and the defence of home and neighbours under local leadership and initiative". Book about Duty, Liberty. Time Period 15th Century & Medieval. Locale: England. (Miltary, History--England, Knights, Military History).
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Published by Published by Clarendon Press (Oxford University Press) Sandpiper Books Ltd., Special Edition First Thus Edition . 1996., 1996
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
Condition: Fine. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9'' x 5½''. Contains [xi] 263 printed pages of text. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Member of the P.B.F.A. ISBN 019820695X ENGLISH HISTORY.
Published by The Mediaeval Academy of America (1953), Cambridge (Massachussets), 1953
Seller: Gilibert Libreria Antiquaria (ILAB), Torino, TO, Italy
In-8°, pp. 814-834, brossura editoriale. Estratto da Speculum. A Journal of Mediaeval Studies.