Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condition: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Seller: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. May have light to moderate shelf wear and/or a remainder mark. Complete. Clean pages.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishi, 2012
ISBN 10: 1479389293 ISBN 13: 9781479389292
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2012
ISBN 10: 1479389293 ISBN 13: 9781479389292
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishi, 2012
ISBN 10: 1479389293 ISBN 13: 9781479389292
Seller: Bookmans, Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed.
Language: English
Published by Boston Review/Boston Critic Inc., US, 2019
ISBN 10: 1946511498 ISBN 13: 9781946511492
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Published by BROWN & KROGER PRINTING, Dayton, OH, U.S.A., 1982
Seller: P.C. Schmidt, Bookseller, Kettering, OH, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dustjacket. Illustrated (illustrator). First Edition. A GUIDE BOOK = PO'S NAME = ILLUSTRATED - Signed by both authors; (5/28/23- dayton section ). Signed.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2012
ISBN 10: 1479389293 ISBN 13: 9781479389292
Seller: Mark Henderson, Overland Park, KS, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fine. Book.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 8483235323 ISBN 13: 9788483235324
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 79 pages. 8.50x6.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Published by Octopus Publishing Group, London, 1979
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Lawrence Taylor; (illustrator). First Printing - First Thus. Brown cloth decorated in gilt on the front panel and spine; headband. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket; no interior markings. This anthology contains: The Miracle by Helen Dore Boylston; Unqualified Diagnosis by Norman Collins; A Clinical Examination by Richard Gordon; Demonstration Patient by P. D. James; Taming an Invisible Killer by Mary June Burton; Mark of the Beast by Rudyard Kipling; Wrong Foot by Paula Milne; Doctor in the Jungle by George Marshall and David Poling; Christmas on Duty by Monica Dickens; The Extraordinary Doctor by Janet Sacks; The School for Aerospace Medicine by Oriana Fallaci; The Nurses by Jo Manton; Prince Andrey's Wound by Leo Tolstoy; The Forgotten Medical Warrior by Ann M. Currah; Some Words with a Mummy by Edgar Allan Poe; Betty in a Leprosy Hospital by Betty Martin; At Home by Lloyd C. Douglas; Typhoid by Arthur Hailey; The People in the Castle by Joan Aiken; Little Girls Too by Gladys Williams; A Normal Life by Sam Rose; Catherine in Childbirth by Ernest Hemingway; Hester's Summer by Gordon Cooper; and Florence Nightingale by Peter de Morny. Size: 8vo. Book.
Published by Garden City Publishing Co. INC 1925, 1932 Ju_e, NY, 1925
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
HARDCOVER. Condition: Very Good. Illustrated by RUOTOLO, ONORIO B&W ILLUSTRATIONS (illustrator). old edition. VERY GOOD Condition RED Cloth HARDCOVERS.CLEAN, SOLID,BRIGHT; GOLD SPINE TITLES ON RED CLOTH HARD COVERS.Double endpaper ilust shows socrates teaching 7 students.red decorated borders.NICE. bOOK HAS MANY SIMILAR B&W ILUST THROUGHOUT BOOK. INSIGHTFUL COMMENTARY 99 CHAPTERS.postscript. bibliog; indes. ; 613pg heavy pages; IRVING, COOPER, EMERSON, LONGFELLOW; WHITTIER; POE; THOREAU; MARK TWAIN; HENRY JAMES. I. Others.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. illustrated edition. 144 pages. 10.00x6.75x0.25 inches. In Stock.
Condition: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Language: English
Published by Boston Review/Boston Critic Inc., US, 2019
ISBN 10: 1946511498 ISBN 13: 9781946511492
Seller: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Published by Winterport, ME: Borrower's Press., 1979
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Signed
Condition: Good. Micro-Miniature Book. 64mo. 41 pp. Quarter Leather, Marbled Boards, Gilt Red Leather Spine. Fine. Printed by hand, letterpress, on 100% Rag Paper. Hand-colored illustrations. One of 350, Signed by Jane Bernier. (Bradbury, p. 33).Micro-Miniature Books are the tiniest books made. This title, for example is less than 1/4 of an inch at the largest dimension.
Published by Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, 1938
Seller: Karol Krysik Books ABAC/ILAB, IOBA, PBFA, Toronto, ON, Canada
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 10 volumes. The first ten volumes of the Penguin Illustrated Classics series, and the only ten volumes issued. Numbered C1-C10 in the series. All are in dust jackets except for Thoreau. The jackets show light edge wear, with some heavier scuffing along the spine folds and occasional shallow chipping at the spine ends. A few are scuffed, darkened, or show signs of handling, but overall the jackets remain very good, clean, and well preserved, with fresh, bright covers underneath. All volumes are from the same previous owner, with an ink name to the front endpaper. All are first printings. Illustrated with woodcuts by Gertrude Hermes, Robert Gibbings, Theodore Naish, Douglas Percy Bliss, J. R. Biggs, Gwen Raverat, Helen Binyon, Iain Macnab, and Ethelbert White. A lovely Penguin set.
Published by ABC Pictures, Los Angeles, 1969
Manuscript / Paper Collectible
Vintage pressbook for the 1969 film. Based on the 1935 debut novel by Horace McCoy. One of the darkest films of the 1960s, bringing to the screen McCoy's classic, grim depiction of the dance marathons of the Depression era. An uncompromising and daring work, in our opinion the best film of Sydney Pollack's career. Nominated for nine Academy Awards, winning one for Best Supporting Actor for Gig Young. Set in Hollywood. 8.75 x 13.75 inches. Ten pages, saddle stapled. Near Fine, with faint wear on the bottom edge. Grant US. Spicer US.
Published by Warner-Pathe, Paris, 1964
Photograph
Four vintage reference photographs from the 1964 horror film, three without borders. One with a printed mimeo snipe affixed to the verso. Based on the 1842 short story by Edgar Allan Poe, about a cruel Satanist prince who invites the local nobility to a masked ball at his castle in the midst of a deadly plague decimating his village, unaware that one of the guests in attendance is Death himself. One of the earliest color films shot by cinematographer Nicolas Roeg, who would later go on to become a noted director in his own right. Set in medieval Italy, and shot on location in the UK. Three photographs 7 x 9.5 inches, one photograph 8 x 10 inches. Very Good plus.
Published by N.p., N.p., 1969
Photograph
Vintage borderless photograph from the set of the 1969 film, an establishing shot of the dance marathon venue that serves as the setting for the story. Annotations in manuscript ink and a provenance label affixed to the verso. Based on the 1935 debut novel by Horace McCoy. One of the darkest films of the 1960s, bringing to the screen McCoy's classic, grim depiction of the dance marathons of Depression-era 1930s. An uncompromising and daring work, in our opinion the best film of Sydney Pollack's career. Nominated for nine Academy Awards, winning one for Best Supporting Actor for Gig Young. Set in Hollywood. 9.25 x 7.5 inches. Near Fine. Rosenbaum 1000.