Platt Ulrich (110 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, , GermanyUniversitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 21.34
£ 25.90 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
XIX, 311 p. Hardcover. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Sprache: Englisch.

Sounding the Troposphere from Space A New Era for Atmospheric Chemistry
Borrell, Peter & Patricia May Borrell & John P. Burrows & Ulrich Platt
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Crossroads Books, Reno, NV, U.S.A.Crossroads Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 45.52
£ 3.77 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition (?). Unmarked, except for initials inside front cover. Very mild bumping of some corners. ; Book Description; Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds. Covers are square with minor wear. Ships Safe and Fast. Published witho…ut Dust Jacket. ; 9.30 X 6.20 X 1 inches; 446 pages.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 50.80
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 47.97
£ 15.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
PF. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 68.17
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. 480.

Sounding the Troposphere from Space: A New Era for Atmospheric Chemistry. -
Borrell, Peter, Patricia M. Borrell John P. Burrows (Hg.) a. o.:
Language: English
Published by Berlin / Heidelberg / New York: Springer, 2004
- Hardcover
Seller: Libresso Antiquariat, Jens Hagedorn, Harsefeld, , GermanyLibresso Antiquariat, Jens Hagedorn
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 42.68
£ 32.80 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
XXIX, 446 Seiten, Mit 202 Abbildungen, davon 135 in Farbe; mit Literaturverzeichnis und Register; --- gutes Exemplar Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1100 Gr.-8°, Gebundene Ausgabe / Pappband.

Sounding the Troposphere from Space: A New Era for Atmospheric Chemistry
Borrell, Peter (Editor) / Borrell, Patricia May (Editor) / Burrows, John P. (Editor) / Platt, Ulrich (Editor)
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 68.91
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 475 pages. 9.25x1.08x6.10 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 78.46
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

Sounding the Troposphere from Space : A New Era for Atmospheric Chemistry
Borrell, Peter (EDT); Borrell, Patricia M. (EDT); Burrows, John P. (EDT); Platt, Ulrich (EDT); Borrell, Patricia M.; Burrows, John P.; Platt, Ulrich
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 93.22
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Sounding the Troposphere from Space : A New Era for Atmospheric Chemistry
Borrell, Peter (EDT); Borrell, Patricia M. (EDT); Burrows, John P. (EDT); Platt, Ulrich (EDT); Borrell, Patricia M.; Burrows, John P.; Platt, Ulrich
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 78.45
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 47.56
£ 54.91 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - It is now possible to determine concentrations of trace constituents and pollutants in the lower atmosphere from space, a development which heralds a new era for tropospheric chemistry. Theauthors describe how to developand validate methods for det…ermining tropospheric trace constituents from satellite data, to encourage the use of these data by atmospheric chemists, and to explore the undoubted synergism which will develop between satellite and ground-based measurements, and will eventually give rise to a permanent observation system for the troposphere. The book comprises several comprehensive overviews, prepared by acknowledged experts in the field, together with a series of individual reports from investigators whose work represents the cutting edge of the subject. A variety of results, giving global distributions of several species and their modelling are reported. Most results stem from ESA satellite data, but there is also an account of the North American work in this field which has mainly concentrated on global distributions of ozone. It is fair to say that the field, as it develops, will revolutionize the way in which atmospheric chemistry is done. This timely book provides a good introduction for anyone with an interest in the future of the troposphere.

- Hardcover
Seller: Buchpark, Trebbin, , GermanyBuchpark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 20.45
£ 90.64 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Seiten: 311 | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | The extent of harmful effects of pollution on atmospheric, terrestrial and aquatic environments can be translated into extreme temperature changes, dirty air, clean water shortages, and increased incidence of toxicity that harms every… life on earth. Within a lifetime, our environment is changing drastically. Much of the information of environmental pollution impacts needs to be studied, from the mechanism of toxic nanoparticles on the molecular level to the detection of trace gases on the satellite perspective. It is therefore essential to develop advanced monitoring techniques, e- cient process technologies and health impact assessment tools to ?ll the gaps in our scienti?c knowledge. This edition of ¿Atmospheric and Biological Environmental Monitoring¿ is a handful of recent developments and techniques from environmental scientists in well-diversi?ed ?elds. These collections of manuscripts are extracts from the recently concluded ¿7th International Symposium on Advanced Environmental Monitoring¿ organized by the ADvanced Environmental Monitoring and Research Center (ADEMRC), Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology (GIST), Korea and held on February 25¿28, 2008 in Honolulu, Hawaii. The three parts highlight important aspects of emerging environmental monitoring technologies: Atmospheric Environment, Contaminants Control Process, and Environmental Toxicity Asse- ment. Observational tools presented in the ?rst part ranges from in-situ measurements to satellite remote sensing for atmospheric monitoring. Highlighted in the second part is the recently developed water quality monitoring system for lake strati?cation and membrane technologies for detection and removal of contaminants. Lastly, toxicity monitoring of endocrine disruptors andnanoparticles are highlighted in the third part with new discoveries.

- Hardcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 95.79
£ 42.29 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Gebunden. Condition: New. It is now possible to determine concentrations of trace constituents and pollutants in the lower atmosphere from space, a development which heralds a new era for tropospheric chemistry. nThe authors describe how to develop and validate methods for determini.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 137.84
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 137.84
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
Seller: Buchpark, Trebbin, , GermanyBuchpark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 62.22
£ 90.64 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Seiten: 584 | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | The impact of anthropogenic activities on our atmospheric environment is of growing public concern and satellite-based techniques now provide an essential component of observational strategies on regional and global scales. The purpos…e of this book is to summarise the state of the art in the field in general, while describing both key techniques and findings in particular. It opens with an historical perspective of the field together with the basic principles of remote sensing from space. Three chapters follow on the techniques and on the solutions to the problems associated with the various spectral regions in which observations are made. The particular challenges posed by aerosols and clouds are covered in the next two chapters. Of special importance is the accuracy and reliability of remote sensing data and these issues are covered in a chapter on validation. The final section of the book is concerned with the exploitation of data, with chapters on observational aspects, which includes both individual and synergistic studies, and on the comparison of global and regional observations with chemical transport and climate models and the added value that the interaction brings to both. The book concludes with scientific needs and likely future developments in the field, and the necessary actions to be taken if we are to have the global observation system that the Earth needs in its present, deteriorating state.The appendices provide a comprehensive list of satellite instruments, global representations of some ancillary data such as fire counts and light pollution, a list of abbreviations and acronyms, and a set of colourful timelines indicating the satellite coverage of tropospheric composition in the foreseeable future. Altogether, this book will be a timely reference and overview for anyone working at the interface of environmental, atmospheric and space sciences.

Sounding the Troposphere from Space : A New Era for Atmospheric Chemistry
Borrell, Peter (EDT); Borrell, Patricia M. (EDT); Burrows, John P. (EDT); Platt, Ulrich (EDT); Borrell, Patricia M.; Burrows, John P.; Platt, Ulrich
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 136.99
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 154.91
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. pp. 435 1st Edition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, United KingdomMispah books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 129.00
£ 25.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Like New. LIKE NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.

Sounding the Troposphere from Space : A New Era for Atmospheric Chemistry
Borrell, Peter (EDT); Borrell, Patricia M. (EDT); Burrows, John P. (EDT); Platt, Ulrich (EDT); Borrell, Patricia M.; Burrows, John P.; Platt, Ulrich
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 160.02
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 160.70
£ 6.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. pp. 435 280 Illus. (103 Col.).

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 165.92
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Buchpark, Trebbin, , GermanyBuchpark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 75.47
£ 90.64 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Seiten: 444 | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | We are facing increasing environmental concerns associated with water, air, and soil pollution as well as climate change induced by human activities. Therefore accurate assessment of the state of the environment is a prerequisite for…undertaking any course of action towards improvement. In particular, development of new environmental monitoring technologies for the detection of hazardous pollutants and environmental change has become increasingly important to scientists and to regulatory agencies. In recent years there has been much progress in the field of environmental monit- ing research, resulting in the development of more accurate, fast, compound-specific, convenient, and cost-effective techniques by integrating emerging technologies from various disciplines. th This book is a result of the 6 International Symposium on Advanced Environmental Monitoring, organized by ADvanced Environmental Monitoring Center (ADEMRC), Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology (GIST), Korea and held in Heidelberg, Germany on June, 27¿30, 2006. It presents recent advances in the research and development of forthcoming technologies, as well as in field applications in advanced environmental monitoring. It is our hope that the papers presented in this book will provide a glimpse of how cutting-edge technologies involving monitoring of poll- ants, determination of environmental status, and the detection and quantification of toxicity are being developed and applied in the field. We give many thanks to all authors for their participation and contributions and to the reviewers for their goodwill in providing a rapid turnover of the manuscripts and the critical comments necessary for ensuring the quality of this publication.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 158.32
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 118.34
£ 55.79 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - It is now possible to determine concentrations of trace constituents and pollutants in the lower atmosphere from space, a development which heralds a new era for tropospheric chemistry.The authors describe how to develop and validate methods for determining tropospheric trace constituents from sat…ellite data, to encourage the use of these data by atmospheric chemists, and to explore the undoubted synergism which will develop between satellite and ground-based measurements, and will eventually give rise to a permanent observation system for the troposphere. The book comprises several comprehensive overviews, prepared by acknowledged experts in the field, together with a series of individual reports from investigators whose work represents the cutting edge of the subject. A variety of results, giving global distributions of several species and their modelling are reported. Most results stem from ESA satellite data, but there is also an account of the North American work in this field which has mainly concentrated on global distributions of ozone.It is fair to say that the field, as it develops, will revolutionize the way in which atmospheric chemistry is done. This timely book provides a good introduction for anyone with an interest in the future of the troposphere.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 182.45
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. 330.

- Hardcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 182.87
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. 584.

- Softcover
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germanypreigu
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 124.48
£ 60.43 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. The Remote Sensing of Tropospheric Composition from Space | John P. Burrows (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | Physics of Earth and Space Environments | xxxii | Englisch | 2014 | Springer | EAN 9783642422683 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[…dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.

- Softcover
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germanypreigu
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 124.48
£ 60.43 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Atmospheric and Biological Environmental Monitoring | Young Kim (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | xix | Englisch | 2016 | Springer | EAN 9789402404920 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.

Language: English
Published by Springer-Verlag Berlin and Heidelberg GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin 2026
- Hardcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 197.84
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. This second edition of Differential Optical Absorption Spectroscopy (DOAS) has been meticulously updated to enhance its clarity and relevance. Responding to the growing popularity of DOAS techniques, this edition expands the sections on atmospheric radiative transfer, covering new and crucia…l topics such as the ring effect and profile inversion techniques. Additionally, the book presents a comprehensive array of DOAS applications and techniques, ranging from research applications using imaging and satellite DOAS to emission monitoring from volcanoes and industrial facilities by LED long-path DOAS, as well as mobile MAX-DOAS and Cavity-Enhanced DOAS. The discussion of DOAS retrieval algorithms has significantly broadened to incorporate the latest developments, particularly pertinent to the satellite community.The first part of the book provides a thorough review of atmospheric chemistry, radiation transport, and optical spectroscopy fundamentals, serving as a crucial foundation for a detailed exploration of the principles underpinning DOAS. The subsequent part delves into the design, application, and assessment of DOAS instruments, accompanied by a comprehensive guide to result interpretation. The book also embraces the application of DOAS in imaging trace gas distributions through ground, aircraft, and satellite-based instruments.Structured with the needs of graduate students and researchers with a foundational background in environmental physics in mind, this book serves as an invaluable resource. It particularly caters to researchers engaged in atmospheric chemistry, pollution monitoring, and volcanology. Additionally, the book presents a comprehensive array of DOAS applications and techniques, ranging from research applications using imaging and satellite DOAS to emission monitoring from volcanoes and industrial facilities by LED long-path DOAS, as well as mobile MAX-DOAS and Cavity-Enhanced DOAS. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.