Published by J Appl Ecol, 1973
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. Vol 10, No 2, pp. 599-606, Extracted from orig vol, thus begins with title page, stapled & trimmed pamphlet, else VG.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Wiley hardcover in dust jacket, 1983, clean/tight, name on front endpaper and remainder dot on top edge else unmarked, light wear (no tears/creases); Near Fine/Near Fine. We will add a custom fitted mylar cover, bubble wrap the book and ship it in a New BOX- Not a plastic bag like the zombie sellers.
Language: English
Published by John Wiley & Sons (1983), New York, NY, 1983
ISBN 10: 0471884049 ISBN 13: 9780471884040
Hardcover w/DJ. Condition: Good+/Very Good. Black & White Photos & Illus. (illustrator). New York, NY: John Wiley & Sons. Good+/Very Good. (1983). . Hardcover w/DJ. Sm 4to., 298 pp, shelfwear, ink stamp on page edges .
Language: English
Published by Croom Helm Ltd/AVI Publishing Co, 1982
ISBN 10: 0856648949 ISBN 13: 9780856648946
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Dust jacket in fair condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:0856648949.
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,300grams, ISBN:9780412629501.
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Book contains pen & pencil markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Re-bound by library. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,600grams, ISBN:0709920571.
Paperback. Condition: Used-Good/NO DUSTJACKET. Black & White Illustrations (illustrator). 2nd Edition. Chapman & Hall. Used-Good/NO DUSTJACKET. 1993. 2nd Edition. Paperback. 8vo., 715 pp., few pages with minor foxing .
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. Volume 8. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,850grams, ISBN:9780632063918.
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Library sticker on front cover. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1000grams, ISBN:9780412429408.
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1000grams, ISBN:9780412429408.
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Book contains pencil markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Re-bound by library. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,650grams, ISBN:0870554050.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 2000.Softcover.Very good condition.414 pages.Ships from Japan.Usually ships in 1-2 working days.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. GOOD.
Language: English
Published by Kluwer Academic Publishers, Dordrecht Boston and London, 2001
ISBN 10: 0792357779 ISBN 13: 9780792357773
First Edition
Soft Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. From an academic library with the usual stamps and labels. Apart from the library evidence contents are clean. Paper covers have been laminated with clear adhesive plastic. Corners are a little bumped. A00018123.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Seller: Antiquariat Bookfarm, Löbnitz, Germany
Hardcover. Ehem. Bibliotheksexemplar mit Signatur und Stempel. GUTER Zustand, ein paar Gebrauchsspuren. Ex-library with stamp and library-signature. GOOD condition, some traces of use. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Seller: PEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA, Iver, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. xxxii, 601, text figs. . HB. Vg. From the library of Jim Green (1928-2016), Professor of Zoology at Queen Mary College, University of London, with his name to endpaper. An interdisciplinary work bringing together a wealth of information from many internationally recognized scientists on the impact of species changes engendered by the introduction of fish species, impoundment, and heavy exploitation. Aspects considered include reduction of biodiversity, the conservation of unique endemic fauna, the assessment of changes in habitat, species and genetic diversity the evaluation of economic wealth generated by new fisheries, sustainability and social equity, and comparative forecasts from a range of management scenarios. Of use and of interest to scientists across a wide range of disciplines, including fish biologists and fisheries workers, ecologists, conservationists and environmental scientists, and all those involved in work on introductions, economics of natural resources and development of fisheries. [9780412550508].
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 8vo, i-xxxii, 601 pp, black and white figures, laminated boards (no dust wrapper was issued). Ownership sticker of authority on African freshwater biology Rosemary Lowe- McConnell on the front free end paper. Bump to the lower corner but a very good copy.
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, France
Hardcover. Condition: Bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Edition 1998. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Former library book. Edition 1998. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Language: English
Published by Chapman and Hall, London, 1995
ISBN 10: 0412550504 ISBN 13: 9780412550508
Seller: Nikki Green Books, Glasgow, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 1st Edition. 8vo, xxxii + pp601 with maps and charts throughout. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Pictorial laminate binding in very good condition with a little rubbing to edges of spine and tips of boards. Inside previous owners sticker on FFE paper otherwise all pages in very good/near fine condition.
Seller: Blindpig Books, Salt lake city, UT, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Used - Good. 1998. Some wear. Cracked binding. Very serviceable copy.
Seller: Lexington Books Inc, Idaho Falls, ID, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good.
£ 96.88
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Chapman & Hall, London, 1995
ISBN 10: 0412550504 ISBN 13: 9780412550508
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Signed by contributor Craig K. Harris. ; 8vo; 601 pages; Signed by Contributor.
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Fisheries Ecology | T. J. Pitcher (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | ii | Englisch | 1983 | Springer Netherland | EAN 9780412382604 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, France
Softcover. Condition: Bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Edition 2001. Editeur différent. Tome 23. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Former library book. Edition 2001. Different publisher. Volume 23. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Language: English
Published by Springer Netherlands, Springer Netherlands, 1983
ISBN 10: 0412382601 ISBN 13: 9780412382604
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - The author spent much of 1989 and 1990 living within the Muscovite community and came into contact with people at all levels, from pimps to philosophers. He provides a portrait of a society which is struggling to survive the traumas and changes of the Gorbachev years. In some ways more medieval and Oriental than modern and Western, Moscow is a city in which tales of flying saucers and masonic conspiracies co-exist with endless queues, corruption, anti-semitism and a black market in guns. Durden-Smith also discovered in Moscow an intellectual passion and energy which puts most Western capitals to shame and which makes Moscow not only one of the most important, but also one of the most complex, contradictory and fascinating cities on earth.