Pierre Vignal (88 results)

- Softcover
Seller: medimops, Berlin, , Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 2.85
£ 8.63 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Published by Collection Folio Junior 1980
- Softcover
Seller: Librairie Thé à la page, Montélimar, , FranceLibrairie Thé à la page
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.47
£ 12.08 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Assez bon. Collection Folio Junior, 1980. 1 volume broché(s) format In-12 correct.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 13.09
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

Meccas Of Art In Northern Italy: Milan Bergamo Brescia Verona Vocenza Bassano
Faure, Gabriewl, Translated By John Golmer; Watercolours By Pierre Vignal
Language: English
Published by Brentano's, New York 1927
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. First Edition, First Printing. 100 Pp. Black Cloth With Paste-On Illustrated Title On Front Cover. Tissue-Guarded Color Plates. A Solid Book, Cloth Chipped At Top And Bottom Of Spine With Some Browning Along Length Of Spine. No Marks.
Published by The Medici Society Limitied, London 1926
- Hardcover
Seller: Henry Stachyra, Bookseller, Stillwater, MN, U.S.A.Henry Stachyra, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCloth. Condition: Poor. No Jacket. 100pp., (ii). Ex-library. Translated by Frank Kemp. 14 Water-Colours by Pierre Vignal. Illustrated with many photographs that are reproduced from photos supplied by Alinari Brothers and Anderson. Bound in original dark burgundy cloth, with gilt lettering to spine and front cover. Exterior admit…s to general light to medium wear, with a little heavier wear in places at extremities. Gilt lettering just a little rubbed, though perfectly legible. Hinges are cracked, though all leaves remain in place and text-book largely square. Edges of pages admit to several small stains, with some seeping to margins of many pages, though the text and illustrations are not remotely affected. This volume remains an acceptable working copy and still a fairly attractive one, too. Volume measures approximately 12.5" x 10" x 1" Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Pierre Vignal (Water-Colours) (illustrator). Book.

Published by R. Laffont
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, , FranceAmmareal
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 3.12
£ 14.24 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Très bon. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.

Language: English
Published by Editions J. Rey / Brentano's, Grenoble / New York 1925
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Contact seller4-star sellerIllustrated Boards. Condition: Good. First Edition, First Printing. 103 Pp. Illustrated Boards. Tissue-Guarded Color Plates. A Solid Book, Paper Chipped At Top And Bottom Of Spine With Some Damp Spotting Along Length Of Spine, All Lettering Present And Clear. No Marks. Watercolours And Sepia Photographs (illustrator).

Published by Editions J.Rey, B. Arthaud 1926
- Hardcover
Seller: Librairie FAUGUET, Marseille, FranceLibrairie FAUGUET
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 17.78
£ 7.77 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Assez bon. FAURE Gabriel - VIGNAL Pierre. Au pays de Saint-François d'Assise. Editions J.Rey, B. Arthaud. Grenoble. 1926. Petit in-8 ( 21 / 16 cm ) demi basane verte chagrinée à coins. Titre dorés sur dos lisse. Dos insolé ( brun ). Cuir élimé. 140 pages. Première page de couverture conservée, illus…trée en couleurs par Pierre Vignal. Ouvrage illustré de nombreuses photographies en noir in-texte et à pleine page. Les routes vers l'Ombrie. Pérouse. Le pays de Saint-François. Assise. Saint-François et l'art italien. Montefalco. La couronne ombrienne. Italie.
Published by New York: Brentano's Inc. 1926
- Hardcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. cover shows minor wear, rubbing, bumped corners, loss at the spine ends. pages tanned and clean.
Published by Grenoble : B. Arthaud 1916
Seller: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.Zubal-Books, Since 1961
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 19.13
£ 3.36 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. *Price HAS BEEN REDUCED by 10% until Monday, June 15 (sale item)* 114 pp., Hardcover, THIS IS THE ORDINARY EDITION , limited to 1050 numbered copies, this being #86, minor age toning throughout, plates unaffected, light wear to spine, else very good. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physica…lly) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.

Published by Bretano's Inc. 1927
- Hardcover
Seller: katlazuli books & music, DULUTH, MN, U.S.A.katlazuli books & music
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Art, statues, and architecture in Italian locations - Milan, Bergamo, Brescia, Verona, Vicanza, and Bassano - presented in history and description, 98 pages. Fourteen full page color watercolor illustrations protected by tissue paper. Other pages have vignette and partial page sepia photos…of paintings, sculpture, architecture, and architectural elements. The stitched binding has a paste-on illustration on black. 10-1/4" x 13-1/4." Good condition. Pages tanned somewhat, mostly in margins. Small bookplate at front endpaper. The paste-on at front binding has a few wear areas at the edge, a few small scrapes and darkening at the top. Wear at extremities does go through cloth. Pierre Vignal (illustrator). Book.

Published by France loisirs 1975
Seller: Démons & Merveilles, Joinville, FranceDémons & Merveilles
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.11
£ 18.99 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 1975. 246 pages. Very Good.

Published by Alternance 1958
Seller: crealivres, la fontennelle, , Francecrealivres
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 16.00
£ 12.08 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. Envoi rapide Etat Correct qq rides couverture. in12. 1958. Broché. 250 pages. Fair.
Published by J. Rey, Grenoble 1922
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bookplate, Chestertown, MD, U.S.A.Bookplate
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. Reading/reference copy only. Plates present. Solid but wear to all extremities. KRM/France.

Language: French
- Hardcover
Seller: Librairie Trois Plumes, Angers, FranceLibrairie Trois Plumes
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 17.78
£ 15.54 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Bon. Pierre Vignal (1855-1925), peintre. L.A.S., sd, 1/2p in-12. « Les cours d'après nature et dans l'atelier n'auront pas lieu jusqu'à nouvel ordre ». [464].

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 14.90
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 23.11
£ 51.98 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - 'Water Color Renderings of Venice' offers a stunning collection of watercolor paintings by Pierre Vignal, capturing the timeless beauty of Venice. This meticulously prepared print republication showcases the intricate cityscapes and architectural details of one of Italy's most iconic cities…. Explore Venice through Vignal's masterful use of watercolor, bringing to life the unique atmosphere and charm of its canals, bridges, and historic buildings. A treasure for art lovers and travel enthusiasts alike, this book presents a visual journey through Venice, highlighting its enduring appeal as a subject for artists and dreamers. Discover the beauty of Italian art and architectural rendering in this exquisite pictorial work, perfect for anyone captivated by the magic of Venice.
Published by Medici Society, London 1926
- Hardcover
Seller: Chester Creek Bookstore, Duluth, MN, U.S.A.Chester Creek Bookstore
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. There is edivence of a label removed from the spine. This was apparently from a private library with no internal marks but the owners name in gold on the front cover. Pierre Vignal (illustrator).

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 14.39
£ 3.29 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by J H Jansen, Cleveland, Ohio 1925
- Hardcover
Seller: Books On The Air, Garden City, NY, U.S.A.Books On The Air
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. Good condition. 14 lose leaf plates. Binding solid and cover is decent being that it's 100 years old. Water colors are in nice condition with vibrant colors. Nice find!!.
Published by Medici Society 1926
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, , United KingdomRichard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 17.97
£ 32.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: VG-. No DW. 1st Edition. Bookplate. Inscription of owner at start of book. Maroon cloth gold lettering to spine and front cover. Top edge gold. Pink fabric book marker. In very good, clean, tight condition BUT book is cocked and spine is faded. Corners a little bumped. Includes 14 water colour plates. SPECIA…L POSTAGE RATES APPLY Packed weight 1750. Pierre Vignal (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by Brentano's 1928
- Hardcover
Seller: Moe's Books, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.Moe's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No jacket. Water colors by Pierre Vignal. Heavily illustrated with photographs. Covers worn, with spine in particularly bad shape. Pierre Vignal (illustrator).

Published by Editions Nelson 1931
- Hardcover
Seller: Livreavous, SAINT-CHAMAS, BDR, FranceLivreavous
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 13.33
£ 41.00 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Très bon. Pas de jaquette. Editions Nelson, Année 1931, 191 pages, TBE, Envoi rapide et soigné.
More imagesLanguage: French
Published by éditions J. REY 1926
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MBLIVRES, orleans, FranceMBLIVRES
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 40.00
£ 25.89 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Très bon. Edition originale, Édition illustrée. Reliure demi cuir couverture de PIERRE VIGNAL ouvrage orné de 186 héliogravures. PIERRE VIGNAL (illustrator).

Published by Special Sonore 1964
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 18.58
£ 36.25 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. RO80248952: 1964. In-8. Broché. Etat d'usage, Couv. légèrement pliée, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 7 pages. Quelques photos monochromes dans le texte. Un disque vynile flexible inclus. . . . Classification Dewey : 70.49-Presse illustrée, magazines, revues.
More imagesPublished by Grenoble, J. Rey 1922
- Hardcover
Seller: Flamingo Books, Menifee, CA, U.S.A.Flamingo Books
Contact seller5-star sellerhardcover. Condition: Good. 1922 J. Rey (Grenoble, France), 10 1/4 x 13 inches tall hardcover, no dust jacket (as issued), color pictorial covered front board over green cloth spine, copiously illustrated with black-and-white photographs and full-color tipped in reproductions of the watercolor paintings of Pierre Vignal (1855-19…25), 100 pp. Slight soiling and rubbing to covers, with moderate edgewear, especially to tips and spine caps. Slight marginal foxing to some of the pages with Pierre Vignal's watercolors. Otherwise, a near fine copy - clean, bright and unmarked. Note that this is a heavy and oversized book, so additional postage will be required for international or priority orders. ~RCL~ [4.0P] An extended essay on the Rhône River in France between Lyons and Arles, by French poet, novelist and essayist Gabriel Faure (1877-1962), illustrated with photographs of the area and watercolors by Gabriel Faure. This English version is a translation by Frank Kemp.
More imagesPublished by Brentano's, New York
- Hardcover
Seller: Shadyside Books, Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A.Shadyside Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fair. Edgeworn. Cover stained. Pierre Vignal (illustrator).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Brentano's, New York 1928
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MODLITBOOKS, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.MODLITBOOKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 130.60
£ 3.36 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition. Oversized illustrated hardcover without dust jacket as issued. A clean tight unmarked copy, light edgewear and rubbing to covers. A gorgeous publication by Brentano's of New York. Includes several beautiful full color lithographed plates from watercolors by Pierre Vign…al with tissue guards and lovely photographs by Henry Bertault and the Alinari Freres. Uncommon especially in this condition. Vignal, Pierre (illustrator).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by J.H. Jansen of Cleveland, Ohio 1925
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Art Print
Seller: Catterson Vintage Books, Clinton, NY, U.S.A.Catterson Vintage Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 134.44
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. WATER COLOR RENDERINGS OF VENICE BY PIERRE VIGNAL 15 COLOR PLATES 1925 FOLDER. I am pleased to offer a lovely folder of water color plates by Pierre Vignal titled: Water Color Renderings of Venice . This large but relatively thin folder (9 ½ x 13 ¼ inches) includes 15 sep…arate color plates (all present and accounted for; I checked) and was published by J.H. Jansen of Cleveland, Ohio dated 1925 and presumably the First Edition. There is a brief Introduction by William Robert Powell. Condition: This folder of water color plates is in very good condition. There has been some very slight bumping to the corners and spine tips of the folder itself and a bit of scuffing to its finish. Inside the four-page notes which accompany the plates show some light soiling and bumping (barely visible). All the plates are clean and bright. The string ties of the folder are undamaged. This folder is not ex-library or a remainder.
Published by Paris : Editions Autrement, 1994. Un volume in-8°, broché. 1994
Seller: Librairie Dhouailly, Paris, , FranceLibrairie Dhouailly
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 17.78
£ 25.89 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
[25388].