Philip Beale (72 results)

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.20
£ 5.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.64
£ 5.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Softcover
Seller: The Compleat Scholar, Rochester, NY, U.S.A.The Compleat Scholar
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 10.76
£ 4.06 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. No marks or highlighting in the book. Our copy is paperback showing shelf-wear. Owner's name inside.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 10.00
£ 5.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 26.34
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: High Barn Books, Lancaster, , United KingdomHigh Barn Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 6.30
£ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
As New paperback. 320 pp Paperback. The picture on this listing page is of the actual book for sale.

- Softcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 31.65
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Hardcover
Seller: Karl Eynon Books Ltd, tywyn, United KingdomKarl Eynon Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.96
£ 24.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. 320 pages illustrated. A very good copy with no creases on the spine and no previous ownership markings.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Diamond
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 31.65
£ 2.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.
Published by The Society of Postal Historians, 2005. 2005
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Cornell Books Limited, Tewkesbury, United KingdomCornell Books Limited
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 10.00
£ 14.95 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Near Fine. First edition (softcover). 4to (30cm by 21cm), c. 60pp. Original plastic comb binding. This book is in very good condition.

Published by Penguin Group New Zealand 2009
- Softcover
Seller: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, New ZealandBook Express (NZ)
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 2.24
£ 23.12 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. 64 pages. Cover worn. Ex-library.Now that the good folk of Tidy Street have found out just how much of a rebel Quin is, he is no longer allowed to see his friend, Fred Smart. That all change s when Fred's dad becomes stranded on the roof of the Smart family home. Quin an.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 39.47
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Clarendon Books P.B.F.A., Leicester, United KingdomClarendon Books P.B.F.A.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 24.50
£ 18.95 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Hard covers in clean, bright condition with a very good dust jacket, first edition Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 43.04
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 45.07
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. A History of the Post in England from the Romans to the Stuarts. Book.
Published by Ashgate Publishing Ltd, Aldershot, Hampshire,United Kingdom 1998
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Black Box Books, ASHFORD, , United KingdomBlack Box Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 25.00
£ 4.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Knowing nothing of the early postal system, found this deeply fascinating. How did the news spread about? How did the Romans, the early Saxons, the medieval monarchs and the others get their news of victory or defeat, of marriages and changing laws? Superb and… fascinating history.

Published by Mallinson Rendel, New Zealand 2005
- Softcover
Seller: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, New ZealandBook Express (NZ)
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.17
£ 23.12 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. 64 pages. clean tidy copy. philip webb (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 46.86
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Amazing Book Company, Liphook, , United KingdomAmazing Book Company
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 15.00
£ 30.45 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Mint. First Edition. This copy is in mint, unread condition, bright, white, tight and square, in illustrated card covers as issued. From Roman times until the 20th century, much of the administration of England was carried out through sending letters. In this richly researched and illustrated volume,…Philip Beale gives an insight into the use of letters at a time when few could write, yet the power of the letter was undisputed. The author read history at Cambridge. He is the present President of the Society of Postal Historians and a Fellow of the Royal Philatelic Society. Ref MM3. Signed by Author(s).

- Softcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 41.12
£ 6.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New. pp. 304.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 33.80
£ 15.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 36.28
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 50.90
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. 304.

- Softcover
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 40.30
£ 12.97 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback / softback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 40.16
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Ulcombe's Story; A Millennium History of Our Village
Aldridge, Neil & Geoff Beale & Joyce Braggs & Don Cannings & Rosemary Casswell & David Easton & Molly Poulter & Philip Evemy
- Softcover
Seller: Castle Hill Books, Llandrindod Wells, , United KingdomCastle Hill Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 37.00
£ 18.85 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 256pp, illustrated, paperback ; Large quarto; 256 pages.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 46.19
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 50.51
£ 8.59 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New. pp. 304.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: powellbooks Somerset UK., Ilminster, SOM, United Kingdompowellbooks Somerset UK.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 30.00
£ 33.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. This book is about English letters and their use for administration of government, for the transaction of business and for private correspondence . It describes the Roman postal system in England, the services provided by medieval kings and sheriffs,… churchmen, merchants, towns and carriers, ending with the 1635 proclamation that began their amalgamation. The covers and binding are square, tight and clean. This book is photographed in the box its packed in as proof against in-transit damage. Book price includes 2nd Class Signed For Parcel Post in UK only. Inscribed by Author(s).

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 56.54
£ 9.06 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.