Language: English
Published by Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1944
Seller: M Godding Books Ltd, Devizes, WILTS, United Kingdom
hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Previous owner's ink inscription. Posted within 1 working day. Royal Mail Tracked 24 to UK. Tracked Airmail worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging. Picture is the actual item.
Seller: Black Gull Books (P.B.F.A.), St Leonard's on Sea, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: very good. Peake, Mervyn (illustrator). Illustrated by Mervyn Peake.
Published by Faber and Faber, London, 1943
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. In tan cloth with blue type. Bottom front corner dinged and others lightly rounded. Tiny dent to rear board. Very short gift inscription to ffep. Clean interior and solid binding. Jacket is price-clipped, tanned and brittle with tiny chips at spine ends and corners, a few short edge tears/nicks and short split to front spine crease. Some rippling to front panel - perhaps due to previous use as a coaster. 1st Printing.
Published by A. S. Barnes and Company, 1960
Seller: Riverby Books, Fredericksburg, VA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Hardcover; bound in blue cloth with a yellow illustration on the front cover, yellow lettering on spine. No dust jacket. Good condition; Minor fading at crown and foot of spine, corners bumped. No date on the title page. Copyright page dated 1960. 62 pages. Old seller price on front free end paper in pen. All other pages are free of any writing or markings. Binding is tight. Please contact us with questions or if you would like to see photographs.
Published by Book & Magazine Collector, London, 2000
Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
Booklet - Unbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. 18 pages, illustrated. With list of books. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: 14 x 21 cms. Category: Book & Magazine Collector; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Published by Gollancz
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. 1944. Hardcover. In dust wrapper. DW showing some age and with minor nicks and tears. Previous owner's inscription to inside front cover and ffep. Remains a very good copy. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Language: English
Published by Chatto and Windus, London, England, 1972
ISBN 10: 0701150157 ISBN 13: 9780701150150
Hardcover. Condition: VG-. No Jacket. Peake, Mervyn (illustrator). First Thus. Very different, sometimes creepy pen-and-ink (with some color) illustrations by Mervyn Peake (1911-1968), best known for his artwork on the Gormenghast books, bring these 14 traditional verses to life in totally new ways. Orig. published in 1940, this is the First Printing of the reissued edition published in London in 1972 (First, thus). With decorative paper over boards, this hardcover is in VG- condition: exceptionally clean & unmarked inside with just a hint of tanning to pages. Exterior shows light soil & slight staining, including a very mild semicircular stain to head of spine spreading onto both boards; no impact on interior. All illustrations, created by Peake in 1940, are crisp & clean. No DJ. Our photos depict the exact book you will receive, never "stock" images of books we don't actually have! Same day shipping on all orders received by 2 pm Weekdays (Pacific time); later orders, Weekends, & holidays ship very next business day.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. Peake, Mervyn (illustrator). reprint edition. 320 pages. 8.25x6.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Published by Gollancz, 1944
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: Good. 1944. Hardcover. In dust wrapper. DW showing some age and with minor nicks and tears. Previous owner's inscription to inside front cover and ffep. Remains a very good copy. . . . .
Published by Richard Clay and Company Ltd 1958, 1958
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New Zealand
Association Member: IOBA
Super octavo hardcover (VG): all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. A set of Grimm fairy tales written more for adults than for children, although, as with the better-known tales such as Hansel and Gretel, the stories are very linear, and, of course, feature magical events. Very minor shelf-wear to spine. Beginning of minor spine wrinkle.
Published by Gollancz
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. 1944. Hardcover. Good copy 8vo .First edition. Not a first edition copy. . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Published by Gollancz, 1944
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: Very Good. 1944. Hardcover. Good copy 8vo .First edition. Not a first edition copy. . . .
Published by Faber and Faber, 1943, 1943
Seller: Rothwell & Dunworth (ABA, ILAB), Dulverton, United Kingdom
First Edition
1st edn. 8vo. Original grey cloth (VG), dustwrapper (light wear at edges - otherwise VG in protective cover, not price clipped). Pp. 124, illus with b&w drawings by Mervyn Peake (previous owner's neat 1943 inscription on front endpaper).
Published by Faber and Faber, London, 1943
First Edition
Hardcover. First Edition. Thin 8vo. 5.375 x 8.125 in. 124 pp. Grey linen cloth; in plain illustrated dust jacket, titled in red. Illustrated with several reproductions of Mervyn Peake's 'gorgeously comic' black & white line drawings. Very near fine in very good, unclipped jacket. Very light spotting to top edge. Light edgewear to jacket, with small, closed tear at top of front panel and moderate toning to spine panel. Binding square & tight, text clean & bright.
Published by London : Faber and Faber, 1943
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Hardback edition. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 124 pages including frontispiece, illustrations 21 cm. Subjects; Reconstruction (1939-1951) England. World War, 1939-1945 Social aspects England. World War, 1939-1945 Social aspects ; Satire. 3 Kg.
hardcover. Condition: New. Peake, Mervyn (illustrator). In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Published by London : Faber and Faber, 1943
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
Hardback edition. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 124 pages including frontispiece, illustrations 21 cm. Subjects; Reconstruction (1939-1951) England. World War, 1939-1945 Social aspects England. World War, 1939-1945 Social aspects ; Satire. 1 Kg.
Published by Book Club Associates, London, 1977
Seller: Heartwood Books and Art, Fort Lauderdale, FL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. Mervyn Peake(Illustrator) (illustrator). Book Club Edition. Witchcraft in England by Christina Hole (Book Club Edition, 1977) A square firm copy. Bright color and lettering. Bookplate to front pastedown. Sunned spine, bright cover. No tears. First published 1977, Copyright 1977 stated. This edition published 1977 by arrangement with B.T. Batsford, Ltd., stated. Black cloth with gilt lettering to spine. BOOK.
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: New. Mervyn Peake (illustrator). In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Published by Lond. Chatto & Windus., 1978
Seller: The Antique Bookshop & Curios (ANZAAB), Crows Nest, NSW, Australia
(Reprint) Folio. Or.bds. Dustjacket. (spine sl.faded) 37pp. b/w ills. Very Good copy. First published in 1949. The classic poem interpreted visually with Peake's stunning gothic illustrations.
Published by Chatto and Windus, London, 1972
Seller: McGonigles', Cerne Abbas, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Cream boards with black titles and colour picture of a lady on a horse; cover wear is minimal and confined to slightly darkened edges. Clean interior with 32 pages extensively illustrated, many in colour. Unclipped dust jacket has only minor darkening of edges. This revised issue of the 1940 edition was published in 1972 and is in very good to near fine condition. (The dust jacket is very good, but the photograph has caught a reflected light!).
Published by Lond. Chatto & Windus., 1975
Seller: The Antique Bookshop & Curios (ANZAAB), Crows Nest, NSW, Australia
(2nd impression of the 1972 edition) Col.Ill.wrapps. 33pp. Some b/w ills. & many colour illustrations. Fine. First published in 1940.
Publication Date: 1949
Seller: John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller, ABAA, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Dust Jacket Condition: dj. First Edition. London, Grey Walls Press, 1949. 8vo, 244 pages. Four black and white plates by Mervyn Peake. Original red cloth with gold lettering on spine, dust jacket. Edges foxed, slight soiling on top of dust jacket and creasing in spine of jacket, gift inscription on front free endpaper dated 1949. ß First edition. The definitive anthology of New Romantic writers, including the essay "How a Romantic Novel was Evolved" written and illustrated by Mervyn Peake. Other section focus on Romanticism in Irish, Welsh, and Scottish poetry.
FIRST EDITION 1959, small 4to, 215 x 160 mm, 8½ x 6ĵ inches, red boards, black vignette to upper cover, black lettered spine, 62 pages. 7 line drawings (4 full-page) by Peake. No inscriptions, 3 small slight marks from old sellotape on lower cover, 1 to each pastedown (see images), otherwise a Fine crisp clean copy in near Fine DUSTWRAPPER, (dw: not price clipped but publisher's new label over the old 1959 price of 9s 6d, this is printed: "12s - £0.60 net", indicating that this copy like many others, although a first edition of 1959, was not put on the market until about 1970 when prices were decimalised (see image). Very slight creasing to dustwrapper at head of spine, a couple of tiny pale soil marks on lower panel). Not an ex library copy. MORE IMAGES ATTACHED TO THIS LISTING, ALL ZOOMABLE. FURTHER IMAGES ON REQUEST. POSTAGE AT COST.
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, 2001
ISBN 10: 0747553688 ISBN 13: 9780747553687
Seller: FARRAGO, HUDDERSFIELD, YORKS, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. AS PICTURED : Two volumes in illustrated slipcase. FIRST EDITIONS THUS, First Impressions, with numberline 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 in both volumes. Almost entirely As New, with just the orange on Alice dustwrapper faded a little, some slight indeed surface marks to slipcase. No markings or inscriptions. Exceptionally tight, bright and clean within and without. With silver faux silk markers. Dustwrappers unclipped (£9.99). Mervyn Peake is probably the best illustrator of the Alice books since Sir John Tenniel. With Introductions by Will Self and Zadie Smith. A superb set. SCARCE in this condition. Free P&P in UK. NON-UK CUSTOMERS QUOTED ADDITIONAL SHIPPING PRIOR TO PURCHASING. (25% proceeds to the Motor Neurone Disease Association).
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Mervyn Peake (illustrator). 1st Thus. The first edition illustrated by Mervyn Peake. Treasure Island was Peake's favourite childhood book. Contains many full page and in page illustrations with the map from the original illustrated edition printed in colour on a glossy paper. Bound in original blue cloth with top edge dyed blue. Spine ends and tips of corners rubbed.Repair to small tear at foot of spine. Inside, bookplate on inside cover. Blank rear endpaper creased. Dj spine edges rubbed with a little creasing at the foot. A couple of short edge tears. Edges rubbed. Small nick to top front corner. Now in a clear removable protective wrapper. Please note: orange in photos is from reflected light. 8vo, 244pp,515g.
Published by Lond. Methuen., 1973
Seller: The Antique Bookshop & Curios (ANZAAB), Crows Nest, NSW, Australia
Or.bds. Dustjacket. 240pp. Colour title page and many b/w ills. by Peake. The second edition, the illustrations first published under wartime conditions in 1946. Over forty tales by the Brothers Grimm, with the humorous, beautiful and grotesque illustrations of Mervyn Peake.
Published by London: Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1944, 1944
Seller: Adrian Harrington Ltd, PBFA, ABA, ILAB, Royal Tunbridge Wells, KENT, United Kingdom
First Edition
Dust Jacket Condition: dj. First Edition. [Poetry] FIRST EDITION. Octavo (17 x 13cm), pp.63 [1]. With copious in-text line drawings by Mervyn Peake. Publisher's dark blue cloth, illustrated gilt motif to upper board, gilt titles to spine. With the pictorial dust-jacket priced at 2/6 net to rear panel. Text itself is bright and clean, some spotting to endpapers and jacket flaps. Pictorial bookplate of Anthony Francombe to front flyleaf. Sunning to jacket spine, minor rubbing to panels. Mild edgewear with some loss to top of spine. Very good. Peake worked as a book illustrator after the Second World War, and was best known for his illustrations in 'Alice's Adventures in Wonderland' (1954), 'Treasure Island' (1949), and 'Bleak House' (1945, published 1983). Although these illustrations do not share his trademark grotesque and Gothic style, his typical distorted, exaggerated faces add humour to Laing's witty collection.