Language: English
Published by Naval Institute Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 159114566X ISBN 13: 9781591145660
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Cover slightly soiled.
Language: English
Published by Naval Inst., Annapolis, 1959
Seller: Kisselburg Military Books, Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First. worn; no dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by US Naval Institute Press 6/15/2016, 2016
ISBN 10: 159114566X ISBN 13: 9781591145660
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. The French Navy in World War II. Book.
Published by United States Naval Institute, Annapolis, 1959
Seller: Frey Fine Books, Rougemont, NC, U.S.A.
First Edition
Cloth. Condition: Very Good +. 1st edition. 1st edition, 1st printing. A Very Good + copy. Tall 8vo., xvi, 413 pp., illustrated with map end papers, and b&w photographs. Blue cloth. Lacking the jacket. Light shelf wear. Previous owner's name and book plate on the front end papers.
Publication Date: 1967
Seller: Livres Nabu, Saint-Charles-Borromée, QC, Canada
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Ex-library (stamps, writing on the spine, paper strip glued on the last page).
Published by Paris: Librairie Plon, 1955
Seller: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. first edition, [xvii], 242, [1] pp., 12mo, about fine, unopened in original paper covers. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Language: English
Published by Naval Institute Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 159114566X ISBN 13: 9781591145660
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
£ 20.97
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback / softback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Language: English
Published by Naval Institute Press 2016-06-30, 2016
ISBN 10: 159114566X ISBN 13: 9781591145660
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by United States Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, MD, 2016
ISBN 10: 159114566X ISBN 13: 9781591145660
Seller: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Trade paperback. Condition: Very good. The format is approximately 9.25 inches by 6.25 inches. xvi, 413, [1] pages. Footnotes. Illustrations. Maps. Appendices. Index. Rear Admiral Paul Auphan (18941982) served in World War I and World War II. After serving as Minister of the French Navy, he resigned on 15 November 1942. He published numerous books on naval and political history. On August 14, 1946, he was judged and condemned in absentia to forced labor, degraded national status, and confiscation of his properties. On July 19 and 20, 1955, a second hearing condemned him to only five years in prison with probationary measure and five years of degraded national status. In 1956, the State Council gave him back his rank and rights for pension. Auphan dedicated his life later to writings: a close figure to General Maxime Weygand or Colonel Rémy, he published his memoirs, defended his views and remained loyal to the memories of Marshal Philippe Pétain. Jacques Mordal (1910-1980) was a French naval historian. He authored twenty books on World War II, the most important of which relate the stories of the conspicuous events in the history of the French Navy: The Norwegian campaign; the battles of Dunkirk, Dakar, and Casablanca; and the war in Indochina. Capt. Abel Charles Jules Sabalot (1897-1972) was a noted naval intelligence professional and skilled translator. Prior to this book's original publication in 1959 little had been done to dispel confusion regarding what really happened to the French Navy during World War II. Few people realized the tragic situation of a country forced to capitulate to a traditional enemy. After this humiliating experience, the Navy, in its attempts to preserve France's foreign possessions, and to supply the mother country, found itself torn between the conflicting interests of involved internal and international politics. Forced to scuttle part of the fleet at Toulon, the remainder found themselves viewed with wary suspicion by both the Germans and the Allies. That the French Navy was able to survive at all is a minor miracle. That it so well preserved its unanimity as to return to the fight and participate in the final victory is in itself a tribute to the moral, discipline, and traditions that date back to the crusades. First Naval Institute Press Paperback Edition (stated), First Printing (stated).
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 413 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.25 inches. In Stock.
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Regular. París; La table ronde, 1962. Encuad. tapa blanda. Ilustr. b/n. 20 cm. 367 pp. Texto en Francés. Sello del anterior propietario.
Published by Naval Inst., Annapolis, 1959
Seller: Kisselburg Military Books, Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First. nice copy of the first edition; no dust jacket.
Published by United States Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, 1958,, 1958
Seller: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, United Kingdom
hardback, large 8vo, xvi,414pp, illustrated, map endpapers, slight browning, text clean and sound, no inscriptions, blue clioth, slightly rubbed, Very Good / no dustwrapper.
Published by Gerhard Stalling, Oldenburg, 1964
Seller: Malota, Klosterneuburg, Austria
Gebunden. Orig.-Leinen, 13x22, S 339 mit etlichen Bildtafeln. Guter Zustand.
Published by Naval Institute Press, 1959
Seller: Wm Burgett Bks and Collectibles, San diego, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good Near Fine. First Edition. CLEAN Very Good Near Fine 1959 first edition hard cover with good dust jacket.
Published by United States Naval Institute, 1959, 1959
Seller: Rothwell & Dunworth (ABA, ILAB), Dulverton, United Kingdom
First Edition
1st edn. 8vo. Original silver lettered blue cloth (VG), dustwrapper (rubbed at edges with small tears - in protective cover, not price clipped). Pp. xvi + 413, illus with b&w photos and maps (no inscriptions).
Published by Presses pocket., 1979
ISBN 10: 2266006274 ISBN 13: 9782266006279
Seller: Alcaná Libros, Madrid, M, Spain
tapa blanda. Condition: Bien. Presses pocket. Paris. 1979. 18 cm. 280 p. Encuadernación en tapa blanda de editorial ilustrada. Idioma Francés. Texte imprimé. 18-Saint-Amand. impr. Bussière. couv. ill. en coul. 1695. Presses pocket (Paris) . ISBN: 2266006274 (=3221479=) LH221.
Softcover. Paperback with gift inscription. Light cover wear; pages tight, clean. Not a former library copy. Photos; text in French. ;
Published by Oldenburg Stalling, 1964
Seller: Antiquariat C. Hoffmeister, Wolfenbüttel, Germany
8vo. 339 S. Mit zahlr. Abb. OLwd. mit OU. 0,800 gr.
Language: French
Published by Editions France-Empire, Paris, 1971
Seller: Hall of Books, Shropshire, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Good. French paperback edition, 1971, in overall very good used condition with some minor signs of age, handling and storage - covers rubbed to edges and creased to spine. Binding tight. Internally clean, no annotation or inscriptions; slight toning to page-ends but text (French) and illustrations bright and clear throughout. Photographs available. Not an old library book.
Language: German
Published by Stalling Verlag, 1964
Seller: Antiquariat Armebooks, Frankfurt am Main, Germany
hardcover. Condition: Gut. Seiten; Stalling - 1. Auf. 1964 : Paul Auphan - gb + Su IZ-HZMB-RJFT Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 500.
Published by FRANCE-EMPIRE, 1967
Seller: A TOUT LIVRE, Le Verguier, France
broché. in-8 316 un peu défraîchi, bon état, usage.
Language: French
Published by La Table Ronde, Paris, 1962
Seller: Pare Yannick, Floirac, France
Signed
Broché. Condition: Assez bon. Ed. La Table Ronde. 1962, 373 pages. Dédicace de l'auteur sur la page de faux-titre Volume broché. Format : 14 x 20,5. BE intérieur, pages légèrement jaunies. Etat extérieur satisfaisant. Dédicacé par l'auteur.
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. R300260996: 1985. in-12. Broché. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. Paris, France-Empire, 1985, in 12, broché sous jaquette, 318 pp. . . . . Classification Dewey : 900-GEOGRAPHIE, HISTOIRE, SCIENCES AUXILIAIRES DE L'HISTOIRE.
Stalling, Oldenburg, 1964. 339 Seiten mit zahlreichen Bildseiten, Leineneinband mit Schutzumschlag---- gutes Exemplar - 546 Gramm.
Gerhard Stalling Verlag, Oldenburg, 1964. 339 Seiten, mit zahlreichen Abb. im Text, Leinen mit Schutzumschlag, (Schnitt etwas fleckig)---- gutes Exempalr - 556 Gramm.
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. RO20223672: Non daté. In-8. Broché. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 316 pages. Jaquette en bon état. . . . Classification Dewey : 320-Science politique.
Language: French
Published by Éd. France-Empire Paris, 1989
ISBN 10: 2704806322 ISBN 13: 9782704806324
Seller: Untje.com, Roeselare, Belgium
Paperback. Condition: Good. Corné. French.
Published by United States Naval Institute, Annapolis, MD, 1959
Seller: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Presumed First Edition, First printing. XVI, [2], 413, [1] pages. Endpaper maps. Footnotes. Illustrations. Maps. Appendices. Index. This book is the ninth volume in the U.S. Naval Institute's series of historical studies covering World War II naval operations from all sides--enemy as wall as American and Allied. Counter-admiral Gabriel Paul Auphan (November 4, 1894, Alès - April 16, 1982) was a French naval officer who became the State Secretary of the Navy (secrétaire d'État à la Marine) of the Vichy government from April to November 1942. Director of the center of studies and second in command of the École navale at Brest in 1933, he served then in the cabinet of François Piétri, minister of the Navy (1934-1935), then commanded the cruiser Émile-Bertin in squadron in the Atlantic. Capitaine de Vaisseau in October 1936, he received in October 1937 the command of the Jean-d'Arc and the application school of the enseignes de vaisseau with whom he conducted a tour around the world (1937-1938) and a second campaign in the Atlantic and the Pacific. He exercised the functions of military governor of Polynesia (1938-1939). He was accordingly assigned to studies section of the État-Major general. In anticipation of the war which was expected, he was sent to London to coordinate future operations with the Royal Navy. He held his own views regarding the evacuation at Dunkirk or by Operation Catapult. Auphan dedicated his life later to writings: a close figure to général Maxime Weygand or colonel Remy, he published his souvenirs, and defended his views, remaining loyal to the memories of Marshal Philippe Pétain. Prior to this book's original publication in 1959 little had been done to dispel confusion regarding what really happened to the French Navy during World War II. Few people realized the tragic situation of a country forced to capitulate to a traditional enemy. After this humiliating experience, the Navy, in its attempts to preserve France's foreign possessions, and to supply the mother country, found itself torn between the conflicting interests of involved internal and international politics. Forced to scuttle part of the fleet at Toulon, the remainder found themselves viewed with wary suspicion by both the Germans and the Allies. That the French Navy was able to survive at all is a minor miracle. That it so well preserved its unanimity as to return to the fight and participate in the final victory is in itself a tribute to the moral, discipline, and traditions that date back to the crusades.
Published by Nouvelles éditions latines, 1993
ISBN 10: 2723304752 ISBN 13: 9782723304757
Seller: Librairie LOVE, Ebreuil, France
Condition: Used: Good.