Seller: Once Upon A Time Books, Siloam Springs, AR, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear . This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear .
spiral_bound. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Published by Presidio, Orange, Va, 1990
Seller: Blue Moon Books, Stevens Point, WI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good+/Very Good++ Bright and attractive hardcover with dust jacket. Moderate edgewear and rubbing. B.O.M.C. Former owners bookplate on free front endpaper. Very nice copy.
Published by 20th Century Fox, 1970
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.
No Binding. Condition: NF. A NF or better 11 x 14 original release color still that was printed in Italy. Size: 11" X 14". Poster.
Published by 20th Century Fox, 1970
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.
No Binding. Condition: NF. A NF or better 11 x 14 original release color still that was printed in Italy. Size: 11" X 14". Poster.
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,700grams, ISBN:
hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have condition issues including wear and notes/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Pearson Education, Limited, 2010
ISBN 10: 0132552728 ISBN 13: 9780132552721
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Pearson Education, Limited, 2010
ISBN 10: 0132552728 ISBN 13: 9780132552721
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Pearson Education, Limited, 2010
ISBN 10: 0132552728 ISBN 13: 9780132552721
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Published by Presidio Press, Novato, CA, 1990
Seller: CARDINAL BOOKS ~~ ABAC/ILAB, London -- Birr, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Hardcover in dust jacket. Some edge wear and toning to jacket. Otherwise clean, tight, and unmarked. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book.
Language: English
Published by Clark Publishing Company, Evanston, IL, 1948
Seller: Singularity Rare & Fine, Baldwinsville, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Evanston, IL: Clark Publishing Company, 1948. The Fall, 1948 issue of Fate Magazine (Volume 1, Number 3) in Raymond A. Palmer's now-legendary paranormal-reporting non-fiction enterprise, which began with, in its first issue, Kenneth Arnold's cover account of flying crescents which "skipped like saucers across a pond", an event which, for whatever reason, kicked off the modern era of UFO events. After that, Fate introduced countless events which remain, to this day, fodder for paranormal documentaries and investigation. This Fall 1948 issue - the third issue ever - bears one of the handful of truly iconic Fate covers, that being "The Red River Witch" (see scan). 12mo, illustrated staple-bound wraps, 128 pp. A Near Fine copy - and this one is as near fine as near fine gets, with just touch micro-edgewear and an almost indiscernible degree of color fade as you look toward the spine. See scans. Standard toning to the interior newsprint-grade pages, but these are supple, clean and and unchipped. Highest Grade, particularly for a periodical which often shows substantial wear from use. This issue features articles on the memorable Red River Witch, Charles Fort, a Kenneth Arnold reprise on phantom lights in Nevada, The Valley of Never-Come-Back, America's White Sunworshippers (A Thor Heyerdahl piece), The Flying Jigsaw Puzzle, America's Most Famous Ghost Story, The Temple Girls of India, The Black Art, Two Girls, One Body, The Devil, ESP events and of course much, much else, including the standard Departments, always engrossing in themselves. Interior art and photography is largely uncredited. A piece of paranormal history, and an example of a unique branch of Americana, in very highly collectible condition. Please see scans. l50n.
Published by Arca, Trento., 1994
Seller: Studio Bibliografico Adige, Trento, TN, Italy
Ben illustrato. Formato: 162 p., 30 cm, tela, sovr.
Published by Stovel / National Home Monthly, Winnipeg, 1946
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Good. Illustrated by Iligan, Ralph (cover); Leake, Gerald; Parkhouse, Stanley;Ashe, Edd Jr.; (illustrator). First Edition. 60 pages. Features: Lovely colour one-page Banff Springs Hotel/Canadian Pacific ad; On the Eve of the Peace Conference; Photo of Lt.-Col. Henry "Kit" Carson; Photo of C.W.A.C's Pat Lebbiter of Ottawa, Lillian Cairns of Winnipeg, and Marion O'Connor of Toronto; Colour Maxwell House Coffee ad features "Omar and the Gorgeous Coffee Bird"; One-page colour Seagram's ad features illustration of man using fanciful/futuristic disks which resemble electronic memory devices which came decades later; One-page ad for the Trans-Canada Telephone system; Hay in Her Hair (short story); Marrow to His Bones (short story); The Charm of Nova Scotia - article with nice colour photos; The Soviet Chooses - photo-illustrated article on the world's biggest General Election, with nearly 110,000,000 citizens electing the Supreme Soviet; Sweet Water Moon (short story); Nice one-page photo-illustrated Singer sewing machine ad; Photo of Gale Storm in Jergens Lotion ad; Woodbury soap ad features multiple photos of newlyweds June Graham of Ottawa and Flight Lieutenant Edward Carl Likeness RCAF; Advances in Science; One-page colour ad for Frigidaire fridges; Fantastic one-page colour-photo ad for Heinz condiments; Arrid ad features photo of lovely Ilona Massey; Sexy one-page colour-illustrated ad for NuBack undergarments features young blonde holding kitty; Style and cosmetics articles; Tangee ad features Mrs. Adolphe Menjou; Nice one-page colour ad for Waterman's Taperite pens features city skyline; Nice colourWabasso Cottons ad inside back cover features mother, daughter and cats; Fantastic colour-illustrated Coke ad on back cover features soda shop scene with young man singing into napkin container like it's a microphone; and more. Unmarked with average wear. A worthy vintage copy.; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall; National Home Monthly Magazine, March (Mar.) 1946 - The Soviet Union Votes Election Russia Banff Springs Hotel/Canadian Pacific ad; On the Eve of the Peace Conference; Photo of Lt.-Col. Henry "Kit" Carson; Photo of C.W.A.C's Pat Lebbiter of Ottawa, Lilli.
Published by U. S. Army, Washington, D. C., 1945
Seller: KULTURAs books, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. Softcover mounted on black wooden board with screw posts. Oblong elephant folio (18" x 12 3/4", with backing board a slight bit larger) . One of 182 copies of the formally classified history of the Third Army, produced by the Third U. S. Army Headquarters and the XIX Tactical Command. Classified as Secret when first published but later declassified. Volume 1, The Operations, contains a monthly accounting of overall army operations in the European theater commanded by Lt. Gen. George S. Patton. (Volume 2, "Staff Section Reports, " not available at present, is a compilation of general and special staff sections operations reports. ) The volume offered here, "The Operations, " combines narratives of specific operations with data on movements, casualties, and loss of materiel, supplemented with maps and supporting documents. Condition is very good or better. There are some creases on the front wrap along with a signature of the former owner, Maj. L. V. Frisch. Interior pages are clean and unblemished. Each section in the book is introduced by a clear acetate page. Scarce in its original edition, though available in various electronic forms. 421 pp. Plus annexes 22 pp, 36 pp. , 66 pp, and 146 pp. Large, bulky, and heavy--may require special shipping arrangements.
Publication Date: 2026
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. {Size: 14.60 x 22.86 cms} Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2026, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1897. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Vol:- Volume 12, Pages:- 4, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. Volume 12 4.
Published by Clark publishing company, Chicago, 1948
Seller: BJS BOOKS, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Great condition some again but no flaws really except the bottom staple has gone through the cover. This is FATE Magazine, Volume 1, Number 3 (Fall 1948). The magazine was launched in 1948 by Raymond A. Palmer and Curtis Fuller, focusing on true stories of the strange, unusual, and unknown. This particular issue sold for 25¢ at the time. Cover Highlights: ? Main Feature: The Red River Witch - She Routed the Famous General Andrew Jackson! ? Other Articles: ? America's White Sun Worshippers by Thor Heyerdahl ? Charles Fort: Apostle of the Impossible by Frederick Clouser ? Are Marriages Made in Heaven? by Herman M. Weisman ? Valley of Never-Come-Back by Joseph A. Murphy.
Published by U.S.S. Dickman Near the Coast of Casablanca, 1942
Condition: Good. 10¾" x 7 5/8". Single sheet printed one side. Good: old folds and a couple of chips. This is an extraordinary item that's also extraordinarily rare: an inspiring message to troops aboard the U.S.S. Dickman from Major General George S. Patton, printed on ship in advance of Operation Torch. It was found years ago in a collection of documents from a sailor who served on the Dickman. Operation Torch occurred from November 8-16, 1942. It was an invasion of French North Africa which met the British objective of securing victory in Northern Africa while allowing United States troops to begin fighting Nazi Germany and Fascist Italy on a limited scale. Patton was in command of the operations Western Task Force which was aimed at Casablanca and stated, "In making our landing, we may be opposed by a limited number of Germans. It is not known whether the French African Army, composed of both white and colored troops, will contest our landing. It is regrettable to contemplate the necessity of fighting the gallant French who are at heart sympathetic towards us, but all resistance by whomever offered must be destroyed." We find nothing similar in institutional libraries or at auction.