Frances Deegan (63 results)

Author

Refine your search

to

Custom price range (£)

to

    • Published by Ziff-Davis, NY 1947

      • Softcover
      • Periodical

      Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      £ 4.63

      £ 4.12 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Reading Copy. Vol. 21, No. 10. Pulp magazine. Edited by Raymond A. Palmer. Cover art by Robert Gibson Jones for "Trail of the Astrogar" (novelet) by Henry Hasse. Includes "The Kettle in the Pit" by Don Wilcox; "The Third Bolt" by Frances M. Deegan; "The Despoilers" (novelet) by Rog Phillips; "Mino

    • Published by Ziff-Davis Publishing, NY 1950

      • Softcover
      • Periodical

      Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      £ 5.41

      £ 4.12 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Wraps. Condition: Good-. Vol. 24, No. 5. Pulp magazine. Edited by Howard Browne. Cover art by Arnold Kohn for "Slaves of the Crystal Brain" (novel) by William Carter Sawtelle [Roger P. Graham]. Includes "If This Be Utopia" by Kris Neville; "The Lost Bomb" (novelet) by Rog Phillips [Roger P. Graham]; "Keep it Simple" by Frances M

    • Published by Ziff-Davis Publishing, NY 1950

      • Softcover
      • Periodical

      Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      £ 5.41

      £ 4.12 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Wraps. Condition: Good-. Vol. 24, No. 5. Pulp magazine. Edited by Howard Browne. Cover art by Arnold Kohn for "Slaves of the Crystal Brain" (novel) by William Carter Sawtelle [Roger P. Graham]. Includes "If This Be Utopia" by Kris Neville; "The Lost Bomb" (novelet) by Rog Phillips [Roger P. Graham]; "Keep it Simple" by Frances M

    • More images

      Condition: Used - Good

      £ 11.59

      £ 5.25 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Single issue magazine. Condition: Good. First Edition. Chicago / New York: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company.1948. First Edition. Single issue magazine. Good or better copy tearing and light chipping to the spine ends, creasing and edgewear and light chipping to the cover, price to the front cover, text paper tanned as usual. ; Incl

    • Published by Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company 1st Edition 1948

      • Softcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: John McCormick, Mississauga, CanadaJohn McCormick

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Fair

      £ 6.18

      £ 5.24 shipping 
      Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Soft Cover. Condition: Fair. First Edition. ----------pulp magazine, standard pulp size. Front cover torn and creased, more than the usual small edge tears, a fair copy. Robert Gibson Jones (front cover) (illustrator).

    • Published by Ziff-Davis, NY 1951

      • Softcover
      • Periodical

      Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      £ 7.72

      £ 4.12 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Fair to Good-. Vol. 25, No. 1. Pulp magazine. Edited by Howard Browne. Cover art by Robert Gibson Jones for "Empire of Evil" (short novel) by Robert Arnette [Rog Phillips]. Includes "Operation R.S.V.P." by H. Beam Piper; "Never Trust a Martian" (novelette) by E. K. Jarvis [Paul W. Fairman]; "The D

    • Condition: Used - Good

      £ 7.72

      £ 4.12 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good. Vol. 12, No. 12. Pulp magazine. Edited by Howard Browne. Cover art by Robert Gibson Jones for "When the World Tottered" (novel) by Lester del Rey. Includes "To the Victors" by H. B. Hickey; "Chrysalis" by L. Major Reynolds; "The Devil Finds Work" by Mack Reynolds; "Earthbound" by Alfred Copp

    • Condition: Used - Good

      £ 7.72

      £ 4.12 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good. Vol. 12, No. 12. Pulp magazine. Edited by Howard Browne. Cover art by Robert Gibson Jones for "When the World Tottered" (novel) by Lester del Rey. Includes "To the Victors" by H. B. Hickey; "Chrysalis" by L. Major Reynolds; "The Devil Finds Work" by Mack Reynolds; "Earthbound" by Alfred Copp

    • More images

      Condition: Used - Good

      £ 7.72

      £ 5.25 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      single issue magazine. Condition: Good. First Edition. New York: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company. New York: First edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers, 130 pages, illustrated. Includes "When the World Tottered" by Lester del Rey, "to the Victors" by H. B. Hickey, "The Devil Finds Work" by Mack Reynolds, "Earthbound" by Alfre

    • Condition: Used

      £ 9.66

      £ 4.12 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good to Very Good-. Vol. 13, No. 3. Edited by Howard Browne. Cover by Robert Gibson Jones for "Secret of the Flaming Ring" (novelette) by P. F. Costello (Rog Phillips). Includes "Death Has Green Eyes" by John Jakes; "Let's Do It Again!" by William Campbell Gault; "Pink Wind" by Frances M. Deegan;

    • Published by Ziff Davis, NY 1952

      • Softcover
      • Periodical

      Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      £ 9.66

      £ 4.12 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good to Very Good-. Vol. 14, No. 4. Pulp magazine. Edited by Howard Browne. Cover art by Leo Ramon Summers for "The Jack of All Planets" (novel) by Paul W. Fairman. Includes "The Unfinished Equation" (novelette) by Robert Arnette (Rog Phillips - aka Roger P. Graham); "The Chase" by E. K. Jarvis (h

    • More images

      Condition: Used - Good

      £ 9.27

      £ 5.25 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket As Issued. First Edition. New York: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company. New York: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company December 1950. First Edition Vintage Pulp magazine in Pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 9.75"], 130 pages, illustrated. Includes "When the World

    • Language: English

      Published by West Virginia University Press 2009

      0937058602 / 9780937058602

      • Softcover

      Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: New

      £ 21.75

      £ 1.98 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: Over 20 available

      Condition: New.

    • Published by ziff davis,

      • Periodical

      Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      £ 5.41

      £ 5.25 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      very good - fine.

    • Published by ziff davis

      • Periodical

      Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      £ 5.41

      £ 5.25 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      good, right edge chipping.

    • Published by ultimate publishing

      • Periodical

      Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      £ 5.41

      £ 5.25 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      almost near fine.

    • Published by Ziff-Davis, NY 1945

      • Softcover
      • Periodical

      Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      £ 11.59

      £ 4.12 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good-. Vol. 19, No. 2. Pulp magazine. Edited by Raymond A. Palmer. Cover art by Robert Gibson Jones for "Thought Records of Lemuria" (novelet) by Richard S. Shaver; rear cover illustration by James B. Settles for "Mica Sailboat of Mercury" (feature) by Henry Gade (house pseud.). Includes "Weep no

    • Published by Ziff-Davis, NY 1947

      • Softcover
      • Periodical

      Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      £ 11.59

      £ 4.12 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good-. Vol. 21, No. 10. Pulp magazine. Edited by Raymond A. Palmer. Cover art by Robert Gibson Jones for "Trail of the Astrogar" (novelet) by Henry Hasse. Includes "The Kettle in the Pit" by Don Wilcox; "The Third Bolt" by Frances M. Deegan; "The Despoilers" (novelet) by Rog Phillips; "Minor

    • Condition: Used

      £ 11.59

      £ 4.12 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good to Very Good-. Vol. 24, No. 6. Cover art by Robert Gibson Jones for "Goddess of the Volcano" by Craig Browning (Roger P. Graham, aka Rog Phillips). Includes "My Brother's Keeper" by Alfred Coppel; "The Gloves of Gino" by P. F. Costello (unattributed house pseud.); "World Without Men" by Rober

    • Condition: Used

      £ 11.59

      £ 4.12 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good+ to Very Good-. Vol. 13, No. 3. Pulp magazine. Edited by Howard Browne. Cover by Robert Gibson Jones for "Secret of the Flaming Ring" (novelette) by P. F. Costello (Rog Phillips). Includes "Death Has Green Eyes" by John Jakes; "Let's Do It Again!" by William Campbell Gault; "Pink Wind" by Fra

    • Published by Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company 1st Edition 1952

      • Softcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: John McCormick, Mississauga, CanadaJohn McCormick

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      £ 10.81

      £ 5.24 shipping 
      Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. ----------pulp magazine, standard pulp size. Reading crease, less than the usual small edge tears, a VG+ copy. Leo Ramon Summers (front cover) (illustrator).

    • Published by Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company 1st Edition 1952

      • Softcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: John McCormick, Mississauga, CanadaJohn McCormick

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      £ 10.81

      £ 5.24 shipping 
      Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. ----------pulp magazine, standard pulp size. Reading crease, some spine edgewear, less than the usual small edge tears, a VG+ copy. Leo Ramon Summers (front cover) (illustrator).

    • Published by Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company 1st Edition 1951

      • Softcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: John McCormick, Mississauga, CanadaJohn McCormick

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      £ 10.81

      £ 5.24 shipping 
      Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. ----------pulp magazine, standard pulp size. Faint reading crease, less than the usual small edge tears, a VG+ copy. Robert Gibson Jones (front cover) (illustrator).

    • More images

      Condition: Used - Good

      £ 10.81

      £ 5.25 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Good. First Edition. Chicago / New York: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company 1952. First Edition. Softcover. First edition. Magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 7" x 10"], 162 pages, illustrated. Includes "The Golden Gods" by John Bloodstone AKA Stuart J. Byrne, "THe Man Who Bought Tomorrow" by William

    • Condition: Used

      £ 6.18

      £ 5.25 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      very good - fine , creases.

    • Published by ultimate publishing

      • Periodical

      Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      £ 6.18

      £ 5.25 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      near fine.

    • More images

      Condition: Used - Good

      £ 11.59

      £ 5.25 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Good. First Edition; First Printing. Chicago / New York: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company. 1951.First edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial covers, 130 pages, illustrated. A Good copy with some fading and scattered chipping to the spine, usual edgewear and light chipping to the cover, letter "A" to the

    • More images

      Condition: Used - Good

      £ 11.59

      £ 5.25 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      single issue magazine. Condition: Good. First Edition. Chicago / New York: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company. 1951. First Edition Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 9.75"], 130 pages, illustrated. Includes "The Justice of Tor" by Franklin Bahl, "No Dark Gallows for Me" by John W. Jakes, "The Trouble with Ants" by Cliff

    • More images

      Published by Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Chicago,IL 1950

      • Softcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, U.S.A.biblioboy

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      £ 11.59

      £ 5.25 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, IL, 1950 First Edition 194 page Vintage Pulp Magazine with cover art by Robert Gibson Jones and stories by Rog Phillips, Alfred Coppel, Frances M. Deegan, Lynn Standish, and others. Contents page in the photos. A very good copy with small

    • Published by ziff davis,

      • Periodical

      Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      £ 6.95

      £ 5.25 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      almost near fine.