Owens Simon (53 results)
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Dell Magazine, New York 1993
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 11.56
Free ShippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing of this Double Issue of 19 Short Stories. Featured are Castle Dangerous by Ian Rankin, Never Knew He Had it in Him by Simon Winchester, Haunts by George C Chesbro, Spy at Sea by Edward D Hoch, The Jury Box by Jon L Breen, Groundhog by Bennie Lee Sinclai…r, A Script for the President by William Bankier, The Haunted Dolls' House by MR James, Masks by Charles Ardai, Trial by Fire Donald Olson, Muzza by Paul Horgan, Anomalies by Stephen Wasylyk, Soul Sculpture by Mauricio-Jose Schwarz, All in the Eyes by Barbara Owens, No Connection by Suzanne Jones, Looking on the Bright Side by Betty Rowlands, The Real West by James A Ritchie, Layover by Ed Gorman and One Small Step by Reginald Hill. In Near Fine Condition.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 12.39
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

ELLERY QUEEN Mystery Magazine: October, Oct. 1993
Ellery Queen (Ian Rankin; Simon Westchester; George C. Chesbro; Edward D. Hoch; Jon L. Breen; Bennie Lee Sinclair; William Bankier; M. R. James; Charles Ardai; Donald Olson; Paul Horgan; Stephen Wasylyk; Mauricio-Jose Schwarz; Barbara Owens; more)
Published by Dell Magazines, NY 1993
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.28
£ 4.12 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Wraps. Condition: Very Good. Vol. 102, No. 4 & 5. Edited by Janet Hutchings. Cover art by Richard Parisi. Includes "Castle Dangerous" by Ian Rankin; "Never Knew He had It in Him" by Simon Westchester; "Haunts" by George C. Chesbro; "Spy at Sea" by Edward D. Hoch; "The Jury Box" by Jon L. Breen; "Groundhog" by Bennie Lee Sinclair…; "A Script for the President" by William Bankier; "The Haunted Dolls' House" by M. R. James; "Masks" by Charles Ardai; "Trial by Fire" by Donald Olson; "Muzza" by Paul Horgan; "Anomolies" by Stephen Wasylyk; "Soul Sculpture" by Mauricio-Jose Schwarz; "All in the Eyes" by Barbara Owens; "No Connection" by Suzanne Jones; "Looking on the Bright Side" by Betty Rowlands; "The Real West" by James A. Ritchie; "Layover" by Ed Gorman; "One Small Step" by Reginald Hill. Creasing; tanning; light label ghosting. Magazine.
More images- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 14.65
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.
More images- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 16.49
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

Beyond Recognition Representation, Power, and Culture
Owens, Craig & Scott Bryson & Jane Weinstock & Barbara Kruger & Lynne Tillman & Simon Watney
- Softcover
Seller: True Oak Books, Highland, NY, U.S.A.True Oak Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 23.12
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good+. 6 X 1 X 9 inches; 386 pages; Yellowing to pages. Light foxing to the exterior edge of pages only. Great overall condition. Minor cosmetic wear. No noteworthy blemishes. No writing.; - We're committed to your satisfaction. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be…carefully wrapped in bubble wrap and securely boxed. All orders ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 21.42
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 12.47
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 17.08
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 302 pages. 6.00x0.76x9.00 inches. In Stock.
Nexus: An umbilical neuron, Vol. 32, Spring 1997: Allen Ginsberg Memorial Issue
Journal. Owens, Mark & Larry Sawyer, editor. Contributions by Simon Perchik, Cid Corman, Angus MacLise, Ira Cohen, Sheila E. Murphy, Jack Micheline, Joe Napora, Tuli Kupferberg, Antler, Jack Hirschman, Charles Henri Ford, Janine Pommy-Vega, Judith Malina, John Tytell, et al.
Published by Wright State University, Dayton, OH 1997
- Softcover
Seller: Anthology Booksellers, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Anthology Booksellers
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 16.11
£ 3.37 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Wraps. Condition: Very Good. 4to, 79 + 63 pp., illus. Two numbers (though not indicated as such) printed dos-a-dos. Editors' cover letter, with a handwritten note addressed to Jerome Rothenberg from Larry Sawyer, laid in. Corners lightly bumped.

Published by Routledge / Open University, London
- Softcover
Seller: C L Hawley (PBFA), Skipton, YORKS, United KingdomC L Hawley (PBFA)
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 7.20
£ 18.99 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good+, sound copy. Paperback. 240pp. Written for the Open University's Postgraduate Foundation Module in Literature as part of their taught MA programme. Very useful for all involved with independent research from undergraduate dissertations to MA and MPhil level work. Much useful information on libraries,…research facilities, websites, etc all from a British perspective. Chapters on major aspects of literary theory, editing texts, bibliography, history of the book etc as well as on planning and writing a dissertation. Lightly thumbed. Clean and sound. Good+, sound copy.

Published by Grove Press, New York 1973
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 23.13
£ 4.12 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. First edition. Cartoon by Copi. 12mo. 176pp. Wrappers. Illustrated in black and white from film stills. Price stamp on the title page, wrappers and spine toned, very good or better. A collection of essays on Bernardo Bertolucci's film *Last Tango in Paris*.

Beyond Recognition: Representation, Power, and Culture
Owens, Craig; Edited By Scott Bryson, Barbara Kruger, Lynne Tillman, Jane Weinstock; Introduction By Simon Watney
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, Berkeley / Los Angeles 1992
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 35.08
£ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Xvii, 386 Pp. Black Cloth Stamped In Silver, Red Endpapers. First Printing. Fine In Fine Dust Jacket.

Beyond Recognition : Representation, Power, and Culture [Hardcover]
Craig Owens, Scott Bryson, Barbara Kruger, Lynne Tillman, Jane Weinstock, Simon Watney
Language: English
Published by University of California Press Berkeley / Los Angeles / Oxford, CA / United Kingdom 1992
- Hardcover
Seller: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, U.S.A.Specific Object / David Platzker
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 34.69
£ 6.36 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
386 pp.; 23.5 x 15.8 cm.; sewn bound; black-and-white; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed Critical anthology of the writings of Craig Owens, edited by Scott Bryson, Barbara Kruger, Lynne Tillman and Jane Weinstock. Foreward by Simon Watney. Covers designed by Barbara Kruger. A collection of essays span…ning the 15 years in which Owens was an active writer. An important resource for understanding the critical dialogue surrounding art and culture in the 1970s and 1980s, particularly the related discourses of contemporary art, sexuality and power. Includes bibliography. Very Good. Light wear to dust jacket and light edge wear including dust soiling. Discrete small rubber stamp logo on inside rear end papers otherwise contents clean and unmarked.
Published by Melbourne; S Owens 2009
- Softcover
Seller: Rainy Day Books (Australia), The Basin, VIC, AustraliaRainy Day Books (Australia)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 16.17
£ 17.96 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover, 96 pages, black and white photographs throughout, very good.
Published by Melbourne; 3AW 2008
- Softcover
Seller: Rainy Day Books (Australia), The Basin, VIC, AustraliaRainy Day Books (Australia)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 16.17
£ 17.96 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Very good softcover. 96p. ill. The second in the series of anecdotes and jokes from the radio programs Nightine and Remember when.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 14.65
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

Beyond Recognition: Representation, Power, and Culture
Owens, Craig; Bryson, Scott [Editor]; Kruger, Barbara [Editor]; Tillman, Lynne [Editor]; Weinstock, Jane [Editor]; Watney, Simon [Introduction];
- Softcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 59.36
£ 5.20 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

Graphic Classics Volume 8: Mark Twain - 2nd Edition
Twain, Mark; Caputo, Antonella; Geary, Rick; Geradts, Evert; Flenniken, Shary; Miller, Nick; Gane, Simon; Ulve, Kirsten; Pawlowsky, Toni; Tooks, Lance; Weber, Lisa K.; Owens, Annie; Fleener, Mary; Reppeteaux, Lesley; Pomplun, Tom [Editor]
- Softcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 60.57
£ 5.20 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

Published by 3AW, Melbourne
- Softcover
Seller: Black Stump Books And Collectables, Skipton, VIC, AustraliaBlack Stump Books And Collectables
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 13.48
£ 26.94 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: As New. 1st Impression, 1st Edition. 96 pages. A straight unmarked book.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 16.48
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. OVERKILLA story about an ordinary man who embarks on what he believes is a justified crusade of vengeance, while being pursued by the police and a ruthless Albanian gang. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock avai…lability.

Language: English
Published by Whitney Museum of American Art and Yale University Press, New York & New Haven, CT 2007
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 65.52
£ 5.24 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
dj. First Edition. First edition. Softcover. 239 pages. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran February 22 through June 3, 2007. Features a foreword by Adam D. Weinberg along with essays by Elisabeth Sussman, Tina Kukielski, Gwendolyn Owens, Spyros Papapetros, Christian Schneidemann, Briony Fer, and Joan Simon. Includes numerous… color and black and white illustrations, a chronology and list of previous exhibitions compiled by Tina Kukielski and a selected bibliography. A clean very near fine copy in wrappers in a very near fine die cut dust jacket made of cardstock. A very attractive catalog that is one of the better references on Gordon Matta-Clark who sadly died at the age of only 35 from pancreatic cancer.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 17.32
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 22.25
£ 52.31 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - Written by Simon Owens, Florence the Flamingo is a delightful blend of adventure and discovery. Packed with fun facts about African wildlife, this charming story is perfect for curious young readers who love animals, exploration, and tales of perseverance. Will Florence find her way back be…fore the migration ends.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 13.76
£ 3.29 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
More images- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 12.46
£ 65.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.
More images- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 14.80
£ 65.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

Beyond Recognition: Representation, Power, and Culture
Owens, Craig; Bryson, Scott [Editor]; Kruger, Barbara [Editor]; Tillman, Lynne [Editor]; Weinstock, Jane [Editor]; Watney, Simon [Introduction];
- Hardcover
Seller: Griffin Books, Stamford, CT, U.S.A.Griffin Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 78.06
£ 4.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: As New. Looks unread with just a touch of shelf wear and "TR" inked to flyleaf. Hardcover in jacket. A51 Please email for photos. Larger books or sets may require additional shipping charges. Books sent via US Postal.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 12.68
£ 6.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 14.81
£ 4.16 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.