Language: English
Published by Dell Magazine, New York, 1992
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing of this Collection of 13 Short Stories. Featured are Dead as a Dodo by Colin Dexter, Exotic Cuisine by George Baxt, One Beautiful Body by Gillian Roberts, The Problem of the Leather Man by Edward D Hoch, Take Two Husbands by David Williams, The Jury Box by Jon L Breen, Fathers by Angie Irvine, . And Sons by Robert Irvine, You Pay for Everything by Michael Z Lewin, Parrots in My Garden by Dorothy B Davis, Jimmy My Son by Ian Stuart, Shutterbug by Donald Olson and Out of the Ashes by William Bankier. In Near Fine Condition.
Language: English
Published by Davis Publications, New York, 1992
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing of this Double Issue of 20 Short Stories. Featured are The Man Who Ate People by Peter Lovesey, Period of Mourning by Donald Olson, Grave on a Hill by Brendan DuBois, The Lemures by Steven Saylor, My Son, My Son by Robert Barnard, The Iron Angel by Edward D Hoch, The Jury Box by Jon L Breen, Howler by Jo Bannister, This Church is Open by Robert Campbell, The Shoe by Beverly T Haaf, Making Change by Deane Jordan, Chocolate by Leslie Meier, Rumpole and the Dearly Departed by John Mortimer, Masquerade by John M O'Toole, Witch Hunt by Terry Mullins, Truck Stop by Milton Berle, A Salesman's Tale by David Dean, Mother's Clever Idea by Celia Fremlin, Turkey Durkin and Catfish by William Beechcroft and The Model by Joyce Carol Oates. In Near Fine Condition.
Language: English
Published by Davis Publications, New York, 1988
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing of this Collection of 13 Short Stories. Featured are Suspect by Patricia Highsmith, The Trespass by Thomas Adcock, Would I Lie to You? by Donald Olson, Margaret You Mourn For the Man Who Stole from Borges by Ruben Loza Aguerreberre, The Wasp by Peter Lovesey, The Jury Box by Jon L Breen, The New Master by Lord Dunsany, A Rabbit or a Skunk? by Terry Mullins, Like Father or Else by David Pierce, Friends by Janwillem van de Wetering, Coming Clean by William Bankier and The Problem of the Black Roadster by Edward D Hoch. In Near Fine Condition.
Language: English
Published by Dell Magazine, New York, 1997
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing of this Double Issue of 19 Short Stories. Featured are Double Jeopardy by Jeffery Deaver, Herbert in Motion by Ian Rankin, Unmarked Graves by George C Chesbro, The Bone Jar by Candace Robb, In This House of Stone by Jeremiah Healy, The Drum by David Ely, The Deadly Samaritan by William Bankier, Since my Last Confession by Nick Schinker, The Jury Box by Jon L Breen, Wedding Blues by Marianne Strong, The Mystery that Wouldn't Stay Solved by Edward D Hoch, Shriving the Scarecrow by Clayton Emery, Shades of Gray by Donald Olson, Gertrude by Ann Bayer, The Visitor by Monica Quill, Poisoned with Politeness by Gillian Linscott, The Fruit Cellar by Barbara Owens, Games of Chance by Clark Howard and Corpus Delicious by Peggy Wysong. In Near Fine Condition.
Language: English
Published by Dell Magazine, New York, 1996
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing of this Collection of 11 Short Stories. Featured are The House Party by Stanley Ellin, The Comeback by William Bankier, Final Payment by Donald Olson, The President of the United States, Detective by HF Heard, Unreasonable Facsimile by George Baxt, The Jury Box by Jon L Breen, The Two Senoras by Richard Patrick Gibbons, A Little Game by Martin Werner, Jungle Land by David Dean, I Never Saw His Face by Jean Darling and The Edge of the Year 1900 by Edward D Hoch. In Near Fine Condition.
Language: English
Published by Dell Magazine, New York, 1994
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing of this Collection of 13 Short Stories. Featured are The Very Gentle Murders by Ray Bradbury, The Chess Players by John Lutz, Ties That Bind by Barbara Owens, Mysterious Ways by William Bankier, The Contract by Philip Lovesey, The Other Woman by Henry Slesar, The Jury Box by Jon L Breen, The Essex Park Cowboys by Edward D Hoch, The Only Survivor by Arthur Porges, The Mystery Crossword by Leigh Woznick, Down Some Dark Street by Donald Olson, Second Best Man by David Williams and The Necesssary Brother by Brendan DuBois. Faint corner crease to the front cover. In Very Good Condition.
Language: English
Published by Dell Magazine, New York, 1994
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing of this Collection of 12 Short Stories. Featured are Passion Killers by Peter Lovesey, Home is Where the Heart Is by Neil Lamburn, The Theft of the Canceled Stamp by Edward D Hoch, One Life Too Many by Donald Olson, The Jury Box by Jon L Bree, Rebound by Roger Ormerod, The Mystery Crossword by Janet Lumiansky, The Good Knife by Suzanne Jones, Footprints by Barbara Owens, Students of Disaster by Michael Z Lewin, The Boxer by Martin Edwards and Don't Fear the Reaper by David Dean. Age toning to the cover. In Near Fine Condition.
Language: English
Published by Dell Magazine, New York, 2009
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing of this Collection of 11 short stories. Featured are Preminger's Gold by Loren D Estleman, My Husband's Wife by Charles Ardai, The Man Who Didn't Play Golf by Simon Brett, Thurston by RT Smith, What the Monster Saw by Kristine Kathryn Rusch, Awake by David Dean, A Waste of Death by Donald Olson, A Hollywood Ending by Melodie Johnson Howe, The Brass Compass by CJ Harper, Bias by Chris Muessig and What You Inherit from Your Fathers by Andrea C Busch. In Fine Condition.
Language: English
Published by Dell Magazine, New York, 2006
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this double issue of 20 short stories. Featured are The Black Chapel by Doug Allyn, El Tramegra by Margaret Maron, The Problem of the Shepherd's Ring by Edward D Hoch, Lost Luggage by Mick Herron, Jade Skirt by Simon Levack, Charlady's Choice by Neil Schofield, The Book of Truth by Nancy Pickard, C Seven H Fourteen O Two by Will Ryan, Ice Cube Trey by Terry Lerdall-Fitterer, Cry Before Midnight by Donald Olson, Cagebird by Margaret Lawrence, The Brick by Natasha Cooper, Karaoke Night by David Knadler, False Light by Margaret Murphy, The Right Call by Brendan DuBois, Whither Columbus by Gary Alexander, Body Shop by Terry Barbieri, The Last Calabresi by Jean Femling, There's a Girl for Me by Tom Tetzlaff and The Killer Who Disappeared by Richard Macker. A 1/4-inch closed-tear to the top edge of the front cover. Light reading creases to the spine and front cover. In Near Fine Condition.
Language: English
Published by Dell Magazines, 2007
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing of this collection of 12 short stories. Featured are Popping Round to the Post by Peter Lovesey, Little Secrets by Mike Maclean, Devoured by Ruth Francisco, The Problem of the Summer Snowman by Edward D Hoch, The Steaming Gun by Ron Carlson, Strange Days by David A. Knadler, Enter Coffin (Right) by Gwendoline Butler, The Judas Clue by Terence Faherty, The Best Revenge by Brendan Dubois, Something Extra by Donald Olson, Benjamin's Demise by Herschel Cozine and Baltic Bail-Out by Andrea C. Busch. In Fine Condition.
Language: English
Published by St. Martin's Press January 1995, 1995
ISBN 10: 0312084374 ISBN 13: 9780312084370
Seller: Isle of Books, Bozeman, MT, U.S.A.
Paper Back. Condition: Very Good.
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:9780714642611.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 0521386535 ISBN 13: 9780521386531
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Book contains pen & pencil markings In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,750grams, ISBN:9780521386531.
Language: English
Published by Univ Of Minnesota Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 0816637091 ISBN 13: 9780816637096
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Univ Of Minnesota Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 0816637091 ISBN 13: 9780816637096
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1988
ISBN 10: 0521354110 ISBN 13: 9780521354110
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,800grams, ISBN:0521354110.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1988
ISBN 10: 0521354110 ISBN 13: 9780521354110
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Book contains pencil markings In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,850grams, ISBN:9780521354110.
Language: English
Published by Univ Of Minnesota Press, 2024
ISBN 10: 151791096X ISBN 13: 9781517910969
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Univ Of Minnesota Press, 2024
ISBN 10: 151791096X ISBN 13: 9781517910969
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: Fleur Fine Books, Port Neches, TX, U.S.A.
TRADE PAPERBACK. Condition: Used; Very Good. Used; Very Good. 41-F-15 St. Martin's Press 1995 Paperback. Text is clean and unmarked. Covers have light wear. Spine is tight. Book Condition; Very Good . 1995. TRADE PAPERBACK.
Language: English
Published by Fedogan & Bremer, Minneapolis, MN, 2002
ISBN 10: 1878252445 ISBN 13: 9781878252449
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Very Good+. ARC. Advance Reading Copy, trade paperback, has a shallow lean to the binding, slight bumps to the spine ends and corners, a hint of creasing to the lower fore corner of the front cover and first few pages, very faint sunning to the spine, and some mild rubibng to the covers. Otherwise, this is a solid, tight, Very Good+ copy.
Language: English
Published by Fedogan & Bremer, Minneapolis, MN, 2000
ISBN 10: 1878252429 ISBN 13: 9781878252425
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Edwards, Les (illustrator). 1st edition, Limited. First edition, hardcover, limited to 1350 copies, has slightest hint of a lean to spine, and a touch of shelfwear to top of spine, otherwise a sharp, clean Near Fine copy in like dustjacket which has a touch of very slight shelfwear to edges and corners.
Language: English
Published by W. W. Norton & Company, New York, 1980
ISBN 10: 0393013030 ISBN 13: 9780393013030
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover. Jacket is sunned around spine, with a few instances of minor shelfwear; front inner flap has been clipped at lower corner, though original price remains visible on upper corner. Boards faintly bumped at extremities; previous owner's name penned on FEP; interior otherwise excellent. Very good overall, with clean, sound pages. TS. Used.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Berkeley, CA: Turtle Island / Netzahaulcoyotl Historical Society, 1979
Seller: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st edition. Near Fine. 8vo, 172pp, printed wrappers. Errata list bookmark laid in. An uncirculated copy of this excellent cultural magazine edited by Bob Callahan. Not Signed.
Published by San Francisco : Poetry Center, San Francisco State University, 1977
Seller: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st edition. Near VG. 8vo, 112pp, printed wrappers. This 1977 catalogue of videotapes of eminent poets includes a page on each, with excerpts, photos, and biographies. Previous owner name and some notations to half title page (no other markings), minor corner dampstain to first few pages, some general wear. Not Signed.
Language: English
Published by Univ Of Minnesota Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 0816637091 ISBN 13: 9780816637096
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0521566444 ISBN 13: 9780521566445
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,550grams, ISBN:9780521566445.
Language: English
Published by Univ Of Minnesota Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1517910951 ISBN 13: 9781517910952
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Toronto: The Coach House Press, 1972
Seller: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st edition. Near Fine. 8vo, 92pp, printed wrappers. Very nice copy of this 1972 literary magazine from Toronto, includes 36 pages of writing on Charles Olson by Warren Tallman and Matthew Corrigan and bp Nichol on Gertrude Stein. Not Signed.