Language: English
Published by Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, John, 1993
ISBN 10: 0632031271 ISBN 13: 9780632031276
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. 2nd Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, John, 1993
ISBN 10: 0632031271 ISBN 13: 9780632031276
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. 2nd Edition. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, John, 1993
ISBN 10: 0632031271 ISBN 13: 9780632031276
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. 2nd Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, John, 2001
ISBN 10: 0632047615 ISBN 13: 9780632047611
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. 3rd. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, John, 1993
ISBN 10: 0632031271 ISBN 13: 9780632031276
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 2nd Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, John, 2001
ISBN 10: 0632047615 ISBN 13: 9780632047611
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 3rd. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, John, 2001
ISBN 10: 0632047615 ISBN 13: 9780632047611
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 3rd. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, John, 1993
ISBN 10: 0632031271 ISBN 13: 9780632031276
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 2nd Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Paperback. Condition: Used; Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover. Aged book. Tanned pages and age spots, however, this will not interfere with reading. Damaged cover. The cover of is slightly damaged for instance a torn or bent corner.
Language: English
Published by Blackwell Science, Oxford, 1994
ISBN 10: 0632031271 ISBN 13: 9780632031276
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Second edition. 8 1/2 x 11 inches. viii, 488 pages. Condition is Very Good; light wear to covers, text and illustrations are very clean, binding is tight. STK.
Language: Spanish
Published by Sociedad Española de Reumatología, 1996
ISBN 10: 8481742155 ISBN 13: 9788481742152
Seller: Hamelyn, Madrid, M, Spain
Condition: Muy bueno. : El 'Manual de Enfermedades Reumáticas de la Sociedad Española de Reumatología' es una obra exhaustiva que aborda el estudio clínico del paciente reumático, las terapéuticas de las enfermedades reumáticas, el lupus eritematoso sistémico, la artrosis, las anomalías bioquímicas, las neoplasias y síndromes paraneoplásicos, los reumatismos intermitentes y las enfermedades articulares. Este manual, editado por la Sociedad Española de Reumatología, es una herramienta esencial para profesionales de la salud interesados en la reumatología. EAN: 9788481742152 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Salud y Bienestar Título: Manual de enfermedades reumáticas Autor: M. Figueroa Pedrosa| G. Herrero-Beaumont| J. L. Andreu Sánchez| E. Martin Mola| A. Olivé Marqués| J. Tornero Molina| P. Barceló García Editorial: Sociedad Española de Reumatología Idioma: es-ES Páginas: 576 Formato: tapa blanda.
Condition: Aceptable. : Este libro es una síntesis innovadora de la zoología de invertebrados, integrando enfoques sistemáticos y funcionales. Ideal para estudiantes, ofrece una visión completa de la anatomía, fisiología y comportamiento de los invertebrados, abordando los desafíos de la vida y la reproducción. Incluye referencias bibliográficas e índice. EAN: 9780632031276 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Ciencias Título: The Invertebrates: A New Synthesis Autor: R. S. K. Barnes| Peter P. Calow| P. J. W. Olive Editorial: Wiley-Blackwell Idioma: en Páginas: 488 Formato: tapa blanda.
Softcover. Condition: Bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Couverture différente. Edition 1999. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Former library book. Different cover. Edition 1999. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Softcover. Condition: Très bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Couverture différente. Edition 1985. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Former library book. Different cover. Edition 1985. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Published by Press Books Ltd., Great Britain, United Kingdom, 1957
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: GOOD, Decent Reading Copy. First Paperback Ed. & 1st Printing!. Have You A Sixth Sense?; Flying Saucers from Mars ; Kenneth Mores Exciting Future ; Mystery of Lost Continent ** ARTICLES AND STORIES (1) Where Was Admiral Tryon by Don.C.Trenary (2) Flying Saucers Are they from Mars? By Frank Edwards (3) This Dream House Was Real by D.Stather Hunt (4) Valley of the Mystery Lights by Olive Peabody (5) His Proof of Survival by Gertrude O.Tubby (6) Are Inventors Psychic by J.Harold Byers (7) Greenland A Lost Civilisation? By Edmond P. Gibson (8) The Woman who could See Death by Bill Wharton (9) Mystery of the Phantom Ship by Michael Nagurney >> cover creasing & scuffing; Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.
Published by Press Books Ltd., Great Britain, United Kingdom, 1955
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good to Fine. First Paperback Ed. & 1st Printing!. ** ARTICLES AND STORIES (1) Vision of the Strangled Boy - Philip Barthowlomew (2) Did She Live 900 Years Ago? by Charles M. Cree (3) Saved by a Coffin by Charles C. Stemmer (4) The Case of the Clergymans Ghost by Edmond P. Gibson (5) The Voice of Telepathy by Louise Johnson (6) The Ceiling Fell by Leona J. Stearns (7) The Murderous Lake of Bavenda by Michael Sheldon (8) Through the Storm by Olive Hayter (9) How Prayer Saved Malta by C. A. Simpson (10) Sacred Dances of the Hindus by Mary S. Fuller (11) Are Cats Immortal? by Paul M. Vest (12) Psychic Miracles by Post by Vaughn Shelton (13) Barbara Mullen - Clairvoyant Stories Your Hands Tell by Berne Turtx (14) Frederic Myers - Father of Psychical Research by H. Addington Bruce (15) How to Bring Things To Pass by Pearl M. Holmes (16) Haunted Music by Pauline Saltzman (17) Is the Universe Doomed? by Harold Preece (18) "Buried Alive" Record, New Light on the Past by Reynold and Magruder (19) Results of Our National E.S.P. Test by A. Peter Underwood (20) Living in the Secret Place "Bernard", Irish Priest is Diviner Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good or better condition, a little sunning to spine otherwise Fine, appears unused. This book is in stock now, in our UK premises. Photos of our books are available on request (dustjacket and cover illustrations vary, and unless the image accompanying the listing is marked 'Bookseller Image', it is an Abebooks Stock Image, NOT our own). BUYERS OUTSIDE UK please also note the following: 1. shipping rates apply to packets of 750g and under, and should the packed weight of an item exceed this we reserve the right to ship via 'Economy', or request extra postage prior to fulfilling the order, or cancel 2. many countries apply import or other taxes - these are the buyers responsibility; we may ask for extra payment to cover any taxes which we have to pay 'up front' on the buyer's behalf.
Published by Old Dublin Society, 1981
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 40 pages. Illustrated. Barra Boydell "Dublin City Musicians in the late Middle Ages and Renaissance to 1660" / F W Gumley "Remembering." / Kevin P O'Rorke "It's a Small World!" / Mrs Olive Goodbody "Old Dun Laoghaire and Neighbourhood" / Dr A E J Went 1910-1980 obituary / Seamus de Burca "Two Small Boys" (SL#85).
Language: English
Published by Blackwell Science Inc, 1993
ISBN 10: 0632031255 ISBN 13: 9780632031252
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condition: New. Brand New Original US Edition. Customer service! Satisfaction Guaranteed.
Condition: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.
Language: English
Published by Amsterdam : Elsevier/North-Holland Biomedical Press ; New York : Sole distributor for the USA and Canada, Elsevier North-Holland, 1978., 1978
ISBN 10: 0444800476 ISBN 13: 9780444800473
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. viii, 227 p. : ill. ; 25 cm. ; ISBN: 0444800476; 9780444800473 ; LCCN: 78-5231 ; OCLC: 3770657 ; sponsored by Fondation cardiologique Princesse Liliane and Argenteuil Symposium (3rd : 1977 : Waterloo) ; red cloth with silver lettering ; no dustjacket ; ex-lib, stamps, label, pocket ; Contents: Composition and structure of high density lipoprotein -- Origin of HDL / R J Havel -- Metabolism and metabolic role of serum high density lipoproteins / Y Stein, D Stein, R Goren -- Mobilization of adipose tissue cholesterol in high density lipoprotein during weight reduction in man P J Nestel, N E Miller -- Chariman's summary / G Schettler -- high density lipoproteins in familial LCAT deficiency / J A Glomset -- Relationship of HDL to other lipop roteins / S Eisenberg -- The metabolic role of high density lipoproteins ; perspectives from Tangier disease / Gassmann -- Chairman's summary / H Greten -- high density lipoprotein and coronary heart disease -- Do high density lipoproteins protect against coronary atherosclerosis? / G J Miller, N E Miller -- Preliminary high density lipoprotein findings. The lipid research clinic program / B M Rifkind, I Tamir, G Heiss -- high density lipoproteins and atherosclerosis ; Comments on the epidemiological background / T Gordon -- high density lipoproteins (HDL) in young male myocardial infarction survivors / G Wiklund, A Gustafson, R Bergstrand, A Vedin, C Wilhelmsson -- Chariman's summary / A M Gotto -- Factors influencing high density lipoprotein concentration and metabolism -- Effects of diets and drugs / B Lewis -- Effects of cholesterol feeding on human and animal high density lipoproteins / R W Mahley, K H Weisgraber, T P Bersot, T L Innerarity -- Metabolic and endocrine control of plasma high density lipoprotein concentration / J Shepherd -- Genetic influence on variation in serum high density lipoprotein / K Berg -- Serum lipoproteins in hypophysectomised and hypoxic rats / V Manninen, M Malkonen -- Chariman's summary : round table on effects of diet and drugs / R I Levy -- What do we know and what do we need to know? / M F Oliver. ; VG. Book.
Language: English
Published by Various, Various
Seller: Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps, Chanute, KS, U.S.A.
Cloth - Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. 23 various pamphlets, reprints, and extracts totaling approximately 350 pages, plus several folding maps. Highlights include "The Kansa or Kaw Indians and Their History, and the Story of Padilla" by George Morehouse; "An Old Kansas Indian Tow on the Missouri" by Gleorge Remsburg; "In the New Country: Early Days Along the Solomon Valley" by Mrs. Olive Clark; "The Shawnees in Kansas." About half of the titles pertain to Kansas archaeology. General condition is about Good to Very Good. Bound into red cloth covers circa 1970s? Cover show a few light scuffs and slight aging.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1966
ISBN 10: 0521048699 ISBN 13: 9780521048699
Seller: PAPER CAVALIER UK, London, United Kingdom
Condition: good. A good reading copy. May contain markings or be a withdrawn library copy.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0521523362 ISBN 13: 9780521523363
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0521523362 ISBN 13: 9780521523363
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0521523362 ISBN 13: 9780521523363
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. ROD0134704: 1991. In-8. Broché. Etat d'usage, Coins frottés, Dos frotté, Intérieur acceptable. 155 pages - plats pliés - coiffes et coins frottés. . . . Classification Dewey : 372.6-Livre scolaire : français.
Couverture rigide. Condition: bon. RO60041026: 1987. In-4. Cartonné. Etat passable, Coins frottés, Dos abîmé, Intérieur acceptable. 128 pages. Premier plat illustré en couleurs. Nombreuses illustrations en couleurs dans le texte. Restes de ruban adhésif au dos des plats et sur les pages de garde. Coiffes légèrement abîmées. Ruban adhésif au dos et en réparation de certaines pages. Ouvrage légèrement déboîté. . . . Classification Dewey : 372.6-Livre scolaire : français.