Nimzovich Aron (78 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (78)

to

Custom price range (£)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by Dover Pubns 1936

    0486202968 / 9780486202969

    • Softcover

    Seller: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, U.S.A.-OnTimeBooks-

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 5.39

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: good. A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipp

  • Language: English

    Published by Dover Pubns 1936

    0486202968 / 9780486202969

    • Softcover

    Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, U.S.A.HPB Inc.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 3.08

    £ 2.81 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

  • Language: English

    Published by Dover Publications 2004

    0486439429 / 9780486439426

    Series: Dover Chess, Book 6 of 37. Book 6 of 37 - Dover Chess

    • Softcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 6.16

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Language: English

    Published by Dover Publications 2004

    0486439429 / 9780486439426

    Series: Dover Chess, Book 6 of 37. Book 6 of 37 - Dover Chess

    • Softcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 6.16

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Language: English

    Published by Dover Pubns 1936

    0486202968 / 9780486202969

    • Softcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 6.16

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Language: English

    Published by Dover Pubns 1936

    0486202968 / 9780486202969

    • Softcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Phoenix

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    £ 6.16

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Language: English

    Published by Dover Pubns 1936

    0486202968 / 9780486202969

    • Softcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    £ 6.16

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Language: English

    Published by Dover Publications 2004

    0486439429 / 9780486439426

    Series: Dover Chess, Book 6 of 37. Book 6 of 37 - Dover Chess

    • Softcover

    Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Diamond

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 4.24

    £ 2.81 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

  • Language: English

    Published by Dover Publications 2004

    0486439429 / 9780486439426

    Series: Dover Chess, Book 6 of 37. Book 6 of 37 - Dover Chess

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 6.91

    £ 1.98 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New.

  • Language: English

    Published by Dover Publications Inc., US 2004

    0486439429 / 9780486439426

    Series: Dover Chess, Book 6 of 37. Book 6 of 37 - Dover Chess

    • Softcover

    Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 8.95

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Paperback. Condition: New.

  • Language: English

    Published by Dover Publications 2004

    0486439429 / 9780486439426

    Series: Dover Chess, Book 6 of 37. Book 6 of 37 - Dover Chess

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    £ 7.15

    £ 1.98 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

  • Language: English

    Published by Dover Publications 9/10/2004 2004

    0486439429 / 9780486439426

    Series: Dover Chess, Book 6 of 37. Book 6 of 37 - Dover Chess

    • Softcover

    Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.BargainBookStores

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 9.33

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 5 available

    Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Carlsbad International Chess Tournament 1929. Book.

  • Language: English

    Published by Dover Publications 2004

    0486439429 / 9780486439426

    Series: Dover Chess, Book 6 of 37. Book 6 of 37 - Dover Chess

    • Softcover

    Seller: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, U.S.A.Lakeside Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 6.34

    £ 2.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books.

  • Language: English

    Published by Crown Publishing Group, The 1979

    0679140255 / 9780679140252

    • Softcover

    Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 10.07

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Condition: Good. Revised. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

  • Language: English

    Published by Dover Publications 2004

    0486439429 / 9780486439426

    Series: Dover Chess, Book 6 of 37. Book 6 of 37 - Dover Chess

    • Softcover

    Seller: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 10.81

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New.

  • Language: English

    Published by David McKay 1947

    0679140255 / 9780679140252

    • Softcover

    Seller: Charles Berry, Bookseller, Lakeport, U.S.A.Charles Berry, Bookseller

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 7.72

    £ 3.15 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Softcover in VG condition: slight spotting on top page edges, slight spine crease, slight foxing on side page edges. 372 unmarked pages. Older cover design with red and white board motif on the front. [1 lb]. Book.

  • Language: English

    Published by Dover Publications, Inc., New York 1981

    0486241157 / 9780486241159

    Series: Dover Chess, Book 6 of 37. Book 6 of 37 - Dover Chess

    • Softcover

    Seller: Sessions Book Sales, Birmingham, U.S.A.Sessions Book Sales

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 7.69

    £ 3.26 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft Cover. Condition: Good. 146 pages. Front end paper removed. Chess Tournaments.

  • Language: English

    Published by Dover Publications Inc., New York 2004

    0486439429 / 9780486439426

    Series: Dover Chess, Book 6 of 37. Book 6 of 37 - Dover Chess

    • Softcover

    Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 11.14

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. "His abrasive, biting wit shines through his prose even in translation always sparkling and provocative." - Chess News Known as "The Father of Modern Chess" and "The Stormy Petrel of the Chess World," Aron Nimzovich (18861935) transformed his greatest performance into a brilliantly eccentric

  • Language: English

    Published by Dover Publications Inc., US 2004

    0486439429 / 9780486439426

    Series: Dover Chess, Book 6 of 37. Book 6 of 37 - Dover Chess

    • Softcover

    Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 11.55

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Paperback. Condition: New.

  • Language: English

    Published by Tartan Books / David McKay Company, Inc. 1967

    0679140255 / 9780679140252

    • Softcover

    Seller: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, U.S.A.Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 11.58

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Trade Paperback. Condition: Good. Revised Edition. 1967 reprint of 1947 revised edition. Spine creased, wrappers toned, ink name inside. Text clean and unmarked. xxvii, 372 pp. Translated into English by Philip Hereford, and edited with an introduction for this edition by Fred Reinfeld. Almost a century ago, a chess book about p

  • Language: English

    Published by Dover 1962

    0486202968 / 9780486202969

    • Softcover

    Seller: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, U.S.A.Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 11.58

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Trade Paperback. Condition: Good. Reissue. 1962 reissue of 1936 original. Spine faded, edges a bit rubbed, wrappers lightly toned. Binding tight and square, pages clean, bright, and unmarked. 380 pp. "Chess Praxis" is the fullest exposition of Nimzovich's new analysis and theories, and it is beyond question one of the dozen most

  • Language: English

    Published by Dover Pubns 1981

    0486241157 / 9780486241159

    Series: Dover Chess, Book 6 of 37. Book 6 of 37 - Dover Chess

    • Softcover

    Seller: David's Books, ypsilanti, U.S.A.David's Books

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 8.11

    £ 3.90 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good+.

  • Language: English

    Published by Dover Publications Inc. 2004

    0486439429 / 9780486439426

    Series: Dover Chess, Book 6 of 37. Book 6 of 37 - Dover Chess

    • Softcover

    Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, United KingdomWeBuyBooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 7.91

    £ 5.08 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.

  • Language: English

    Published by Dover Pubns 1981

    0486241157 / 9780486241159

    Series: Dover Chess, Book 6 of 37. Book 6 of 37 - Dover Chess

    • Softcover

    Seller: Book Alley, Pasadena, U.S.A.Book Alley

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 8.86

    £ 4.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    paperback. Condition: Good. Good. Used with overall wear/, toning, and light corner curling. No markings in text.

  • Language: English

    Published by Dover Pubns, New York, NY 1962

    0486202968 / 9780486202969

    • Softcover

    Seller: True Oak Books, Highland, U.S.A.True Oak Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 13.87

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Good. Reissue Edition. 5.5 X 0.75 X 8.5 inches; 364 pages; B&W illustrations. Light shelf wear. Some fading on spine. Tiny sticker on front cover. Few very minor, faint smudges on the exterior edges of textblock. Good condition otherwise. No other noteworthy defects. No markings. ; - Your satisfaction is ou

  • Language: English

    Published by Restored Editions 2025

    1926487249 / 9781926487243

    • Softcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 14.44

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Dover Publications, New York 1962

    0486202968 / 9780486202969

    • Softcover

    Seller: Raging Smolder Books, North Beach, U.S.A.Raging Smolder Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 15.44

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Chess Praxis: The Praxis of My System by Aron Nimzovich is a foundational work in modern chess strategy and a direct continuation of the ideas introduced in My System. This Dover Publications paperback is the unabridged and unaltered 1962 republication of the original 1936 edition. The boo

  • Language: English

    Published by Dover Publications 1958

    0486204480 / 9780486204482

    • Softcover

    Seller: Bingo Books 2, Vancouver, U.S.A.Bingo Books 2

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    £ 10.81

    £ 4.72 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. SOFT COVER IN NEAR FINE CONDITION.

  • Language: English

    Published by Dover Publications 2004

    0486439429 / 9780486439426

    Series: Dover Chess, Book 6 of 37. Book 6 of 37 - Dover Chess

    • Softcover

    Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 10.00

    £ 5.60 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by David McKay Company, Inc. (Tartan Books imprint), New York 1973

    • Softcover

    Seller: Raging Smolder Books, North Beach, U.S.A.Raging Smolder Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 19.31

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Soft cover. Condition: Good. My System by Aron Nimzovich is one of the most important and influential works in chess literature, introducing the principles of hypermodern chess and reshaping positional understanding of the game. This edition is the revised English version edited by Fred Reinfeld and published by David McKay Comp