Nimzovich Aron (78 results)

- Softcover
Seller: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, U.S.A.-OnTimeBooks-
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.39
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipp…ed with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships via media mail.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, U.S.A.HPB Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.08
£ 2.81 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Language: English
Published by Dover Publications 2004
Series: Dover Chess, Book 6 of 37. Book 6 of 37 - Dover Chess
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.16
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Language: English
Published by Dover Publications 2004
Series: Dover Chess, Book 6 of 37. Book 6 of 37 - Dover Chess
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.16
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.16
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Phoenix
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 6.16
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 6.16
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Language: English
Published by Dover Publications 2004
Series: Dover Chess, Book 6 of 37. Book 6 of 37 - Dover Chess
- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Diamond
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.24
£ 2.81 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Language: English
Published by Dover Publications 2004
Series: Dover Chess, Book 6 of 37. Book 6 of 37 - Dover Chess
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 6.91
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Dover Publications Inc., US 2004
Series: Dover Chess, Book 6 of 37. Book 6 of 37 - Dover Chess
- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 8.95
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Dover Publications 2004
Series: Dover Chess, Book 6 of 37. Book 6 of 37 - Dover Chess
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 7.15
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by Dover Publications 9/10/2004 2004
Series: Dover Chess, Book 6 of 37. Book 6 of 37 - Dover Chess
- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 9.33
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Carlsbad International Chess Tournament 1929. Book.

Language: English
Published by Dover Publications 2004
Series: Dover Chess, Book 6 of 37. Book 6 of 37 - Dover Chess
- Softcover
Seller: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, U.S.A.Lakeside Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 6.34
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 10.07
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Good. Revised. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Language: English
Published by Dover Publications 2004
Series: Dover Chess, Book 6 of 37. Book 6 of 37 - Dover Chess
- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 10.81
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Charles Berry, Bookseller, Lakeport, U.S.A.Charles Berry, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.72
£ 3.15 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Softcover in VG condition: slight spotting on top page edges, slight spine crease, slight foxing on side page edges. 372 unmarked pages. Older cover design with red and white board motif on the front. [1 lb]. Book.

Language: English
Published by Dover Publications, Inc., New York 1981
Series: Dover Chess, Book 6 of 37. Book 6 of 37 - Dover Chess
- Softcover
Seller: Sessions Book Sales, Birmingham, U.S.A.Sessions Book Sales
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.69
£ 3.26 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Good. 146 pages. Front end paper removed. Chess Tournaments.

Language: English
Published by Dover Publications Inc., New York 2004
Series: Dover Chess, Book 6 of 37. Book 6 of 37 - Dover Chess
- Softcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 11.14
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. "His abrasive, biting wit shines through his prose even in translation always sparkling and provocative." - Chess News Known as "The Father of Modern Chess" and "The Stormy Petrel of the Chess World," Aron Nimzovich (18861935) transformed his greatest performance into a brilliantly eccentric… and entertaining book. In this account of his victory at the 1929 Carlsbad Tournament, Nimzovich offers a captivating retrospective of his triumph over some of the best of his contemporaries: Capablanca, Spielman, Maroczy, Rubinstein, Marshall, Euwe, Bogolyubov, Tartakower, Saemisch, and ten others. Nimzovich's introduction argues that the chess world is morally obligated to arrange a match between himself and Alekhine, the world champion who avoided possible defeat by simply not playing among strong competitors, including Nimzovich. He continues his case in a tart analysis of Carlsbad's 30 best games, including his tense duel with Capablanca (drawn), and the brilliancy prize game between Saemisch and Gruenfeld. Nimzovich offers psychological interpretations of style and personal character as revealed in the play of Capablanca, Spielmann, and Rubinstein, as well as a selection of instructive games from among the non-prizewinners. The tournament's victor offers a captivating retrospective of his triumph over Capablanca, Euwe, Bogolyubov, Tartakower, Saemisch, and others, with a tart analysis of Carlsbad's 30 best games. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

Language: English
Published by Dover Publications Inc., US 2004
Series: Dover Chess, Book 6 of 37. Book 6 of 37 - Dover Chess
- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 11.55
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Tartan Books / David McKay Company, Inc. 1967
- Softcover
Seller: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, U.S.A.Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 11.58
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Good. Revised Edition. 1967 reprint of 1947 revised edition. Spine creased, wrappers toned, ink name inside. Text clean and unmarked. xxvii, 372 pp. Translated into English by Philip Hereford, and edited with an introduction for this edition by Fred Reinfeld. Almost a century ago, a chess book about p…ositional play and strategic concepts appeared on the chess scene. Written by a Latvian grandmaster residing in Denmark, it quickly took its place as one of the classics of chess literature. Since then, Aron Nimzovich's magnum opus My System has been embraced by every generation of chessplayers. For many years, Nimzovich was known as the "Stormy Petrel" of the chess world. Today, his profound theories of positional chess are accepted as a matter of course, and a knowledge of them is essential to every player who wants to improve their game.

- Softcover
Seller: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, U.S.A.Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 11.58
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Good. Reissue. 1962 reissue of 1936 original. Spine faded, edges a bit rubbed, wrappers lightly toned. Binding tight and square, pages clean, bright, and unmarked. 380 pp. "Chess Praxis" is the fullest exposition of Nimzovich's new analysis and theories, and it is beyond question one of the dozen most… important books ever written about chess. The development of the author's ideas is both rich and extremely clear. Each possible maneuver situation is illustrated by at least two games, showing Nimzovich's surprising resources against other chess masters.

Language: English
Published by Dover Pubns 1981
Series: Dover Chess, Book 6 of 37. Book 6 of 37 - Dover Chess
- Softcover
Seller: David's Books, ypsilanti, U.S.A.David's Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.11
£ 3.90 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good+.

Language: English
Published by Dover Publications Inc. 2004
Series: Dover Chess, Book 6 of 37. Book 6 of 37 - Dover Chess
- Softcover
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, United KingdomWeBuyBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.91
£ 5.08 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.

Language: English
Published by Dover Pubns 1981
Series: Dover Chess, Book 6 of 37. Book 6 of 37 - Dover Chess
- Softcover
Seller: Book Alley, Pasadena, U.S.A.Book Alley
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 8.86
£ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. Good. Used with overall wear/, toning, and light corner curling. No markings in text.

- Softcover
Seller: True Oak Books, Highland, U.S.A.True Oak Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 13.87
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. Reissue Edition. 5.5 X 0.75 X 8.5 inches; 364 pages; B&W illustrations. Light shelf wear. Some fading on spine. Tiny sticker on front cover. Few very minor, faint smudges on the exterior edges of textblock. Good condition otherwise. No other noteworthy defects. No markings. ; - Your satisfaction is ou…r priority. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be packaged with care and ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 14.44
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
More images- Softcover
Seller: Raging Smolder Books, North Beach, U.S.A.Raging Smolder Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 15.44
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Chess Praxis: The Praxis of My System by Aron Nimzovich is a foundational work in modern chess strategy and a direct continuation of the ideas introduced in My System. This Dover Publications paperback is the unabridged and unaltered 1962 republication of the original 1936 edition. The boo…k explores advanced positional concepts such as prophylaxis, over-protection, restriction, blockade, and centralization, illustrated through 109 deeply analyzed master games and 132 diagrams. This copy is in good condition, with moderate external wear typical of a vintage paperback. The binding is solid and the interior pages are clean, complete, and fully readable. An essential study text for intermediate to advanced chess players and a cornerstone of any serious chess library.

- Softcover
Seller: Bingo Books 2, Vancouver, U.S.A.Bingo Books 2
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 10.81
£ 4.72 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. SOFT COVER IN NEAR FINE CONDITION.

Language: English
Published by Dover Publications 2004
Series: Dover Chess, Book 6 of 37. Book 6 of 37 - Dover Chess
- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 10.00
£ 5.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by David McKay Company, Inc. (Tartan Books imprint), New York 1973
- Softcover
Seller: Raging Smolder Books, North Beach, U.S.A.Raging Smolder Books
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft cover. Condition: Good. My System by Aron Nimzovich is one of the most important and influential works in chess literature, introducing the principles of hypermodern chess and reshaping positional understanding of the game. This edition is the revised English version edited by Fred Reinfeld and published by David McKay Comp…any, issued here as a Tartan Books softcover reprint from the early 1970s. This copy is in good condition, with moderate external wear typical of a vintage paperback. The binding is solid, and the interior pages are clean, complete, and fully readable with light age toning. An excellent working copy of a cornerstone chess text, suitable for serious study or collection.