Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Dennis, Peter (illustrator). Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Dennis, Peter (illustrator). . Satisfaction 100% guaranteed.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Dennis, Peter (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Dennis, Peter (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Dennis, Peter (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: The Maryland Book Bank, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Dennis, Peter (illustrator). First Edition. Used - Very Good.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Dennis, Peter (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Dennis, Peter (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: ShowMe D Books, WALNUT GROVE, MO, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Dennis, Peter (illustrator). First Edition. Hand inspected by live bookworms! No writing or highlighting. Cover shows some wear. Ships Fast! Same or next business day. Thanks for supporting a small family business!
Language: English
Published by Osprey Publishing (UK) March 2012, 2012
ISBN 10: 1849085722 ISBN 13: 9781849085724
Seller: R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Used - Good. Dennis, Peter (illustrator).
Seller: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Dennis, Peter (illustrator). Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Condition: very_good. Dennis, Peter (illustrator). Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Seller: MusicMagpie, Stockport, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Dennis, Peter (illustrator). 1779261216. 5/20/2026 7:13:36 AM.
Language: English
Published by Osprey Publishing, Oxford, 2010
ISBN 10: 1849083495 ISBN 13: 9781849083492
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. Dennis, Peter (illustrator). First Edition. Former owner's name penned to inside front cover and first page. A nice, crisp copy. ; Color Illustrations; 4to ; 64 pages.
Language: English
Published by Osprey Publishing (UK), 2008
ISBN 10: 184603258X ISBN 13: 9781846032585
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Dennis, Peter (illustrator). Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condition: Very Good. Dennis, Peter (illustrator). Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. shelf wear. bumped edges. Paperback.
Seller: Lewes Book Centre, LEWES East Sussex, ES, United Kingdom
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: New. Dennis, Peter (illustrator). 1st Edition. NEW SOFT COVER.1st edition.COMMAND.4.
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, GB, 2010
ISBN 10: 1846039282 ISBN 13: 9781846039287
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. Dennis, Peter (illustrator). One of the greatest military commanders in history, Julius Caesar's most famous victory - the conquest of Gaul - was to him little more than a stepping stone to power.An audacious and decisive general, his victories over the Gauls allowed him to challenge for the political leadership of Rome. Leading a single legion across the Rubicon in 49 BC, Caesar launched a civil war which would end the Roman Republic and usher in the Roman Empire, with Caesar at its helm.This examination of the great general's life covers his great victories and few defeats, looking at the factors which lay behind his military genius.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Fine. Dennis, Peter (illustrator).
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Dennis, Peter (illustrator). The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, GB, 2011
ISBN 10: 1849083495 ISBN 13: 9781849083492
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. Dennis, Peter (illustrator). By the end of the First Punic War Carthage had been humiliatingly chased from the high seas, its once-powerful fleet reduced to a handful of triremes.However in 219 BC Hannibal, the eldest son of the charismatic general Hamilcar Barca, began the Second Punic War and was so successful that he threatened to destroy Roman power completely. Hannibal was a cool, thoughtful general, and can arguably be described as the greatest general of antiquity. His genius rested on a mixture of bluff, double bluff, and an ability to use all troop types to their best advantage. The battle of Cannae remains a chef-d'oeuvre to which generations of subsequent generals have aspired.From an expert in ancient history, this is a concise military biography of one of the greatest generals of the ancient world.
Language: English
Published by MacMillan Publishers, 2011
ISBN 10: 1849083495 ISBN 13: 9781849083492
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Dennis, Peter (illustrator).
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Dennis, Peter (illustrator). Hannibal (Command) This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Language: English
Published by MacMillan Publishers, 2010
ISBN 10: 1846039282 ISBN 13: 9781846039287
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Dennis, Peter (illustrator). Unread copy in mint condition.
Language: English
Published by MacMillan Publishers, 2011
ISBN 10: 1849083495 ISBN 13: 9781849083492
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Dennis, Peter (illustrator). Unread copy in mint condition.
Language: English
Published by MacMillan Publishers, 2010
ISBN 10: 1846039282 ISBN 13: 9781846039287
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Dennis, Peter (illustrator). Brand New.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Dennis, Peter (illustrator). The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Seller: Big River Books, Powder Springs, GA, U.S.A.
Condition: good. Dennis, Peter (illustrator). This book is in good condition. The cover has minor creases or bends. The binding is tight and pages are intact. Some pages may have writing or highlighting.
Language: English
Published by Osprey Publishing, Oxford, And NY, 2022
ISBN 10: 1782009221 ISBN 13: 9781782009221
Seller: Old Army Books, Lexington, KY, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Fine. Spedaliere, Donato (illustrator). 6th Paperback printing. Illus. , many in color, maps, "Campaign 269"; 96 pages.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Dennis, Peter (illustrator). Unread book in perfect condition.